코로나-19로 인한 서울시 생활인구 분포 변화에 따른 행정동별 경제반응도 분석 : An Analysis of Economic Responses by Seoul Living Population Trend Changes after COVID-19 Outbreak

Abstract

The COVID-19 pandemic is having a profound impact on our society in various ways as we face a prolonged crisis. In a rapidly changing macro-environment, people have gradually adapted to the untact way of life; and if perceptions and behaviors of the people continue to change, it will change the social and spatial structure of cities in the long run. Therefore, the need to understand the impact of socioeconomic changes due to the spread of COVID-19 and to reorganize urban space is also increasing.

This study purports to analyze the socioeconomic characteristics of areas susceptible to infectious diseases by linking the differences in the economic response of each region in Seoul to the change in urban space use and the structural characteristics of urban spaces due to COVID-19. The living population data of Seoul was used as an index to understand the changes in urban space use patterns due to COVID-19. In order to confirm the responses to the prolonged COVID-19 and to classify them by age, the living population in 2019 and 2020 was divided into three age groups (20-39 years old, 40-59 years old, 60 years old and over).

As an analysis method, changes in urban space use patterns according to the time of COVID-19 were identified through k-Shape cluster analysis and intervention analysis, and types were classified according to the similarity of the patterns. Then, One-Way ANOVA analysis was performed using the dependent variables representing regional characteristics to confirm the urban spatial structural characteristics of each cluster. Finally, by using a linear regression analysis including income and consumption variables, the paper attempts to analyze the difference in the economic response of each cluster type in Seoul to COVID-19.

As a result of k-Shape cluster analysis and intervention analysis, changes in urban space use patterns due to COVID-19 were classified into three types (sensitive type, maintenance type, and adaptive type). The sensitive group was the type that responded sensitively to COVID-19, the insensitive type reacted most insensitively to the outbreak of COVID-19, and the adaptive group was the type that gradually adapted to the prolonged COVID-19. When demographic and regional characteristics were reflected in the One-Way ANOVA test, the proportion of the high age group in each group was different, and the urban spatial structural characteristics of each cluster were also different. As a result of linear regression analysis, the income level was insignificant, but the consumption level overall decreased in 2020 compared to 2019. Also, in terms of mobility pattern change, it was found that the maintenance group, which responded most insensitively to COVID-19, suffered the most economic change. In this cluster type, the largest age group was the middle-aged, and it was confirmed that urban spatial characteristics included a high ratio of single-person households and an urban area with a high commercial area compared to the residential ratio.

In conclusion, the study empirically confirms the effect of infectious diseases on decision to use urban space and analyzes the socioeconomic characteristics of areas sensitively affected by COVID-19. Through the analysis results, it is expected to help in establishing preemptive measures and in suggesting the direction of urban spatial planning toward building safer cities in post-COVID era.

코로나-19 대유행은 장기화 사태에 직면함에 따라 우리 사회에 다양한 측면에서 심대한 영향을 끼치고 있다. 매우 빠르게 변화하는 거시적 환경 속에서 사람들은 점점 비대면·비접촉 방식의 생활양식에 적응하게 되었고, 이런 사람들의 인식 및 행동 변화가 지속된다면 장기적으로는 도시의 사회공간적 구조를 변화시킬 것이다. 따라서, 코로나-19 확산에 따른 사회경제적 변화의 충격에 대한 이해 및 도시공간 재구성의 필요성 또한 높아지고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 코로나-19에 따른 서울시 지역별 경제반응도 차이를 도시공간이용 변화와 도시공간구조적 특성을 연계하여 감염병에 민감한 지역에 대한 사회경제적 특성을 분석하고자 하였다. 코로나-19에 따른 사람들의 도시공간이용 변화를 파악하기 위한 지표로 서울시 생활인구 데이터를 활용하였다. 코로나-19 장기화에 따른 반응을 확인하고, 연령별로 유형화 하기 위해서 2019년과 2020년 생활인구를 3개의 연령별 그룹(20-39세, 40-59세, 60세 이상)으로 나누었다.

분석 방법으로는 k-Shape 군집분석과 개입분석을 통해서 코로나-19 시점에 따른 도시공간이용패턴 변화를 파악하고 패턴의 유사성에 따라 유형화하였다. 그 다음지역적 특성을 나타내는 종속변수를 이용해 일원배치 분산분석을 수행해 각 군집별 도시공간구조적 특성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 소득과 소비 변수를 포함한 선형회귀분석을 활용해 코로나-19에 대한 서울시 군집 유형별 경제반응도 차이를 분석하고자 하였다 k-Shape 군집분석, 개입분석 결과 코로나-19시점에 따른 도시공간이용 패턴 변화는 크게 3가지(민감형, 유지형, 적응형)로 유형화되었다. 민감형 그룹은 코로나-19에 대해서 민감하게 반응하는 유형, 유지형 그룹은 코로나-19 발생에 대하여 가장 둔감하게 반응하는 유형, 적응형 그룹은 코로나-19의 장기화에 점차 적응하는 유형으로 나타났다. 인구학적 특성 및 지역적 특성을 일원배치 분산분석에 반영하였을 때 각 군집에서 높은 연령대의 비중이 다르게 나타났고 해당 지역의 도시공간구조적 특성 또한 상이하게 나타났다. 선형회귀분석 결과, 소득수준은 유의미하지 않게 나타났고 소비수준에서는 2019년 대비 2020년의 감소가 확인되었다. 또한 , 이동성 변화에 있어서 코로나-19에 가장 둔감하게 반응하였던 유지형 그룹이 가장 큰 경제적 타격을 입은 것으로 나타났다. 해당 유형에서 가장 큰 연령대 비중은 중장년층으로 나타났고, 도시공간적 특성으로는 높은 1인 가구 비율 및 주거 비율 대비 상업 지역이 높은 도심 지역이 포함되어 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 감염병이 사람들의 도시공간이용의 결정에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로확인하고, 감염병에 민감하게 영향을 받는 지역에 대한 사회경제적 특성을 분석하여 감염병에 회복가능한 도시공간의 구조적 특성을 도출했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 분석 결과를 통해 선제적 방역 대책 등의 수립 및 감염병에 대응하는 도시공간계획의 방향성 제시에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.