코로나19 상황에서의 보건의료인의 이직의도 변화와 직무요구의 영향 2018-2020년 비교분석 : Impact of Job Demands on Healthcare Workers Turnover Intention Changes Before and After COVID19

Abstract

Healthcare workers are one of the key elements of the public health emergency response system, including the epidemic of infectious diseases. The unprecedented pandemic of COVID-19 clearly showed that expanding healthcare workers and enhancing their roles at home and abroad are key to the success or failure of responding to infectious diseases. However, unlike hospital rooms and equipment, health care personnel cannot evaluate the past process and prepare for the future simply based on physical numbers. Since it is a human resource and manpower does not work alone, efforts are required to review the demand for job recognition, job satisfaction following job performance, and even job turnover intention, which is the core of job effectiveness.

In this study, doctors, nurses, therapists, and health administrators across the country were extracted and analyzed in 2018 and 2020 using the Korean Labor Panel data to confirm the relationship between job demands, job satisfaction, and change in turnover intention for the corresponding two years. The number of responses used in the analysis was 235. Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, analysis of variance, and path analysis were performed on the collected respondents' data.

As a result of the analysis, job demand (p<0.001) and turnover intention (p<0.5) in 2020 were significantly higher than in 2018. While job demand, job satisfaction, and turnover intention in 2018 were controlled, job demand in 2020 predicted a negative relationship with job satisfaction during the same period (β =-0.14 and p<0.001). In addition, there was a negative relationship between job satisfaction and turnover intention in 2020 (β =-0.88, p<0.001). This means that the greater the change in the burden of job demands over two years, the lower the job satisfaction during the same period. By job, nurses had the highest turnover intention with 2.5 (±0.6) points in 2020, and doctors had the lowest with 5.52 (±5.21) and 2.2 (±0.4). In 2020, nurses scored the highest with 3.9 (±1.3), followed by doctors with 3.2 (±0.9), medical technology with 3.0 (±0.9), and health managers with 3.0 (±0.9). Job demands by job in 2020 showed a significant difference with the value of p<0.05. There was no significant difference in job satisfaction in 2020, with health managers scoring 3.7 (±0.5) points and nurses scoring 3.52 (±0.5) points. The turnover intention showed a significant difference by job (p<0.05) and nurses scored the highest with 2.5 points (±0.6). In 2018, job demands were 2.3 (±0.5) points for private hospitals, higher than 2.2 (±0.52) points for public hospitals, but there was no statistically significant difference. On the other hand, in 2020, private hospitals scored 2.22 (±0.5) points, lower than public hospitals 2.5 (±0.5) points, and showed statistically significant values (p<0.01). Looking at the turnover intention, private hospitals scored 2.3 (±0.5) in 2018, higher than public hospitals scored 2.2 (±0.5), but there was no statistically significant difference. On the other hand, in 2020, public hospitals showed higher turnover intentions with 2.2 (±0.5) points for private hospitals and 2.5 (±0.5) points for public hospitals, and there was a statistically significant difference (p<0.01).

This study is of great significance in that it identified the changes in job status in the COVID-19 situation of health care workers through major variables such as job demand, job satisfaction, and turnover intention. Prior literature on the importance of effective management of medical personnel is vast, but there is insufficient evidence to support this. The results of this study are of second significance as they can be used as basic data for the need for effective medical personnel management and proposals in response to the long-term COVID-19 war through two-year comparisons in 2018 and 2020.

보건의료 인력은 감염병 유행을 비롯한 공중보건긴급사태 대응 체계를 구성하는 핵심 요소의 하나다. 전대미문의 팬데믹이었던 신종 코로나 바이러스감염증(코로나 19) 유행은 국내외에 걸쳐 보건의료 인력의 확충과 역할 제고가 감염병 대응의 성패를 좌우하는 관건임을 여실히 보여주었다. 그러나, 보건의료 인력은 병실이나 장비와 달리 단순히 물리적 숫자를 기준으로 지난 과정을 평가하거나 앞을 대비할 수 없다. 인적(human)자원이고, 인력이 단독으로 일하지 않는다는 점에서, 보건 의료 인력의 직무 인식 곧 일에 대한 요구도, 직무 수행에 뒤따르는 인식 곧 직무 만족, 나아가 직무 효과성의 핵심인 이직 의도 등을 검토하는 노력이 전제되어야 하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 보건의료인력의 2018년, 2020년 2개년의 직무요구와 직무만족, 이직의도의 수준 변화와 그 관계를 확인하기 위해 한국노동패널자료를 활용하여 전국의 의사, 간호사, 의료기술직(치료사, 의료기사), 보건관리자를 추출하여 2018년, 2020년 자료를 분석하였다. 분석에 활용된 응답의 수는 235명이었다. 수집된 응답자의 데이터에 대해 기술 통계량과 상관분석, 분산분석, 그리고 시계열 경로분석을 수행하였다.

분석 결과, 2018년보다 2020년의 직무요구(p<0.001), 이직의도(p<0.5)가 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 경로분석은 2018년의 직무요구, 직무만족, 이직의도를 통제한 상태에서 2020년의 직무요구는 같은 기간 직무만족을 음의관계로 예측하였다(β=-0.14,p<0.001)는 것을 나타냈다. 또한 2020년의 직무만족과 이직의도 간에도 음의 관계를 나타냈다(β=-0.88,p<0.001). 이는 2년간 직무요구의 부담이 크게 변화할수록 같은 기간 동안의 직무만족은 낮아진다는 것을 의미한다. 직무별로는 2020년 이직의도 간호사가 2.5(±0.6)점으로 가장 높았으며, 의사가 5.52(±5.21), 2.2(±0.4)점으로 가장 낮았다. 2020년 직무요구는 간호사가 3.9(±1.3)점으로 가장 높게 나타났고 뒤이어 의사3.2(±0.9)점, 의료기술직 3.0(±0.9)점, 보건관리자 3.0(±0.9)점 순으로 높았다. 2020년 직무 별 직무요구는 p<0.05의 값으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 2020년 직무만족도는 유의한 차이가 없었는데 보건관리자가 3.7(±0.5)점으로 가장 높았고 간호사가 3.52(±0.5)점으로 가장 낮았다. 이직의도는 직무별로 유의한 차이를 나타냈는데(p<0.05), 간호사가 2.5(±0.6)점으로 가장 높았다. . 2018년 직무요구는 민간병원 2.3(±0.5)점으로 공공병원 2.2(±0.52)점보다 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 반면 2020년 직무요구에서 민간병원은 2.22(±0.5)점으로 공공병원 2.5(±0.5)점보다 낮게 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의한 값을 나타냈다(p<0.01). 이직의도를 살펴보면 2018년 민간병원이 2.3(±0.5)점으로 공공병원 2.2(±0.5)점보다 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 반면 2020년에는 민간병원 2.2(±0.5)점, 공공병원 2.5(±0.5)점으로 공공병원이 이직의도가 더 높게 나타났으며 통계적 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.01).

본 연구는 보건의료인력의 코로나19상황에서의 직무 실태 변화를 직무요구와, 직무만족, 이직의도의 주요 변수를 통해 파악해보았다는 것에 첫번째 의의가 있다. 의료인력의 효과적 관리의 중요성에 대한 선행 문헌들이 방대하지만 이를 뒷받침하는 근거는 부족하다. 본 연구 결과는 2018년, 2020년의 2개년 비교를 통해 코로나19 장기전에 대응하여 효과적 의료인력 관리 필요성의 근거 및 제안의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있는데 두번째 의의가 있다.