탈북 고등학생의 문화적응 스트레스와 진로장벽, 진로정체감의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과 : The Moderating Effects of Social Support on the Relationship between Acculturative Stress, Career Barriers and Career Identity of North Korean Defectors High School Students in South Korea

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to verify the moderating effect of social support in the relationship between acculturative stress, career barrier, and career identity of high school students who defected from North Korea. To achieve this goal, acculturative stress, career barrier, career identity, and social support level were verified according to demographic characteristics of high school North Korean defectors, and the mediating effect of career barrier and social support in the relationship between the two variables.

Summarizing the results of this study, first, the career barrier of high school students who defected from North Korea had a significant effect on career identity. Second, it was found that the career barrier of high school North Korean defectors had a complete mediating effect in the relationship between acculturative stress and career identity. Third, it was found that social support did not control the mediating effect of career barriers in the relationship between acculturative stress and career identity of high school students who defected from North Korea. In addition, social support was found to have a moderating effect in the relationship between ac-culturative stress and career identity.

The conclusions obtained through this study are as follows. First, it was found that the career barrier of high school North Korean defectors had a strong negative effect on career identity, and completely mediated the relationship between acculturative stress and career identity. This means that high school students who defected from North Korea have high career barriers due to acculturative stress in South Korea, and shows that it is acting as a key factor hindering the development of career identity. Second, social support did not alleviate the stress of cultural adaptation and career barriers of high school students who defected from North Korea. This is because high school students who defected from North Korea feel the stress of cultural adaptation and the resulting career barriers, and it shows that social support at the psychological level is not working effectively. Third, it was confirmed that male students had significantly higher gender role conflicts than female students. This is consistent with the results of previous studies showing that adolescents who defected from North Korea have a low adult status due to gender discrimination caused by North Korea's patriarchal culture. Fourth, the relatively high lack of self-understanding and job information can be seen as reflecting the characteristics of North Korean refugee youth groups, such as confusion of self-identity experienced in the process of hiding their identity. Fifth, the nostalgia of high school students who defected to North Korea without family members was significantly higher than that of high school students who lived with their families. In the latter case, it can be predicted that they can be more easily exposed to problems in terms of socio-cultural deviance due to the lack of proper protection and interest of guardians.

Suggestions for follow-up studies drawn based on the conclusions of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to develop a tool that can reflect the characteristics of high school students who defected from North Korea. Second, a comparative study with adolescents born in third countries such as China is needed. Third, qualitative research is needed to understand what social, cultural, and psychological factors and realistic career barriers affect the development of career identity of high school students who defected from North Korea. In addition, practical suggestions derived based on the conclusions of this study are as follows. First, educational intervention and material and emotional support should be strengthened to explore and overcome various career barrier elements recognized by high school students who defected from North Korea. Second, practical and realistic support such as career and vocational education specialized to high school students who defected from North Korea should be provided. Third, it is necessary to cultivate a place of adulthood through education on gender roles in North Korea and other South Korean society. Fourth, it is necessary to provide a program that can improve one's understanding of oneself and the world of work. Fifth, it is necessary to monitor the current status of social adaptation of high school students who defected from North Korea without family members and to strengthen emotional support.

이 연구의 목적은 탈북 고등학생의 문화적응 스트레스와 진로장벽, 진로정체감의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 검증하는 데 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 탈북 고등학생의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 문화적응 스트레스와 진로장벽, 진로정체감, 사회적 지지의 수준을 검증하고, 탈북 고등학생의 진로정체감에 대한 문화적응 스트레스의 영향 관계 및 두 변인 간 관계에서 진로장벽의 매개효과와사회적 지지의 조절효과를 검증하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면, 첫째, 탈북 고등학생의 진로장벽은 진로정체감에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 탈북 고등학생의 진로장벽은 문화적응 스트레스와 진로정체감의 관계에서 완전매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 사회적 지지는 탈북 고등학생의 문화적응 스트레스와 진로정체감의 관계에서 진로장벽의 매개효과를 조절하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 사회적 지지는 문화적응 스트레스와 진로정체감의 관계에서 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 탈북 고등학생의 진로장벽이 진로정체감에 강한 부적 영향을 미쳤으며, 문화적응 스트레스와 진로정체감의 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 탈북 고등학생이 남한에서의 문화적응 스트레스로 인한 진로장벽이 높다는 것을 의미하며, 진로정체감 발달을 저해하는 핵심 요인으로 작용하고 있다는 것을 보여준다. 둘째, 사회적 지지는 탈북 고등학생의 문화적응 스트레스와 진로장벽을 완화시켜주지 않았다. 이것은 탈북 고등학생들이 문화적응 스트레스와 이로 인한 진로장벽을 크게 느끼기 때문이며, 심리적 차원의 사회적 지지가 효과적으로 작용하지 못하고 있음을 보여준다. 셋째, 여학생 대비 남학생의 성역할 갈등이 유의하게 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 북한의 가부장적인 문화에서 기인한 남녀 차별적 성향으로 탈북청소년의 성인지가 낮게 나타나는 선행연구 결과와 일치한다. 넷째, 자기이해와 직업정보의 부족이 비교적 높은 것으로 나타난 것은 자신의 신분을 숨겨야 하는 탈북과정에서 겪는 자아정체감 혼란 등 탈북청소년 집단의 특성이 반영된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 다섯째, 가족과 동거하는 탈북 고등학생 대비 무연고 탈북 고등학생의 향수가 유의하게 높았다. 후자의 경우 보호자의 적절한 보호와 관심의 결여로 사회문화적 일탈 측면의 문제점에 더 쉽게 노출될 수 있음을 예측할 수 있다.

이 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 도출한 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 탈북 고등학생의 특성을 반영하여 측정할 수 있는 도구개발이 필요하다. 둘째, 중국 등 제3국 출생 탈북 배경 청소년과의 비교연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 어떠한 사회·문화적 및 심리적 요소와 현실적인 진로장벽이 탈북 고등학생의 진로정체감 발달에 영향을 미치는지 파악하기 위한 질적 연구가 필요하다. 또한 이 연구의 결론을 바탕으로 도출한 실천적 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 탈북 고등학생이 인식하고 있는 다양한 진로장벽 요소를 탐색하고, 이를 극복할 수 있도록 교육적 개입과 물질적·정서적인 지원을 강화해야 한다. 둘째, 탈북 고등학생에게 특화된 진로·직업교육 등 실질적이고 현실적인 지원을 제공해야 한다. 셋째, 북한과 다른 남한 사회에서의 성역할에 대한 교육을 통해, 성인지를 함양해야 한다. 넷째, 자기 자신 및 직업세계에 대한 이해도를 높일 수 있는 프로그램을 제공해야 한다. 다섯째, 무연고 탈북 고등학생의 사회적응 현황을 모니터링하고, 정서적 지원을 강화해야 한다.