택배도시 현상 연구 : A Study on the Appearance of Delivery City: The Case of Market Kurly's Task-Scape

Abstract

Mobility of Things such as delivery has become an essential service as the consumption patterns occur online in modern society, the consumption units change from families to individuals, and the risky societies such as Covid19 emerge. Now, Mobility of Things is a major cause of social change because it moves objects in the city and changes the structure of urban space and the relationship between actors. Therefore, it needs to be recognized as a paradigm. However, despite this importance, research on Mobility of Things has been conducted locally, concentrating on logistics and transportation.

Therefore, this study named the city change due to the rapid increase in Mobility of Things as the 'Delivery City phenomenon' through the analysis. Also, this study attempted to re-recognize the concept of Task-scape proposed by Ingold to understand people's perception of urban space that changes according to Mobility of Things. To this end, this study studied the Task-scape of the Delivery City phenomenon and then presented the urban planning implications and tasks of the Delivery City along with the construction of an analysis framework with two layers of micro and practical dimensions, which includes Delivery City's spatial usage methods, macro-spatial dimensions such as physical layout, tactics and changing interactions between actors. In order to achieve this research purpose, this study suggested the most suitable Market Curly – that introduced the concept of early morning delivery for the first time in Korea and ranked first in the fresh food delivery industry - for the analysis of the Task-scape of Delivery City, and conducted literature study, field study, and archiving.

The summary of the study results is as follows. First, the macro-spatial Task-scape of Delivery City is from the logistics warehouse to the road and trains that are moving paths, and the entrance, which are the destinations. The logistics warehouse, the starting point of Mobility of Things, is a fixed place that maintains moving Mobility of Things and is a highly functionalized and capitalized space. Market Kurly's logistics centers are all located within the metropolitan area: Gimpo, Jangji, Hwado, Jukjeon, and nationwide delivery is possible with excellent highway infrastructure. In addition, several thousand people work in the same space for operation where Taylorism, characterized by repeated and efficient behavior in a fixed position, a form of labor in the Fordism style, a space of control in the Panopticon style are formed.

Thereafter, objects processed in a fixed place move along the road. Roads have place-less and non-place characteristics as a space for movement paths. The deliverer does this liminal space-forming and space-forming as a space for labor that plays a multi-functional role as a waiting space and a rest space. Market Kurly has the advantage of high availability in the city because it designates dawn, the time when actors are inactive, as the temporal background of movement of objects. Also, Market Kurly changes in a way that the perception of the landscape is indirect and navigation because it moves through the truck, which is a space for work and for movement.

The entrance as a space of arrival is non-hospitality to the deliverer. In the space inside the entrance, residents, building managers, and deliverers conflict. However, through the Saetbyul delivery system, Market Kurly changes the experience of receipt as follows. First, Market Kurly makes the entrance of non-hospitality into a space of indifference through delivery during times when space managers and residents are inactive. Second, Market Kurly changes the meaning of the boundary of the front door from space through to part of the house by allowing household members to pick up items in the early morning before leaving private spaces. Third, Market Kurly reduces the environmental problems of cities that depend on Mobility of Things by changing the packaging materials essential for Mobility of Things into paper boxes, multi-use boxes. Fourth, Market Kurly expands the spatial experience of the private space of the house by delivering objects that reproduce experiences such as RMR and HMR.

From a micro-practical point of view, this study observes and analyzes the phenomenon that the interaction between space and actors and objects modifies changes and tactics between actors, focusing on Mobility of Things. First, the seller, which is a mobile platform, and the buyer, who has the characteristics of Phono sapiens, face each other through mobile access. As a result, the stage of consumption activity becomes an everyday space such as a bed and a commuter train, consumption becomes daily life, and a virtual space becomes a reality as an imagined presence.

Deliverers and passers-by share tactics such as conflict and cooperation by using the same public space according to different norms. The passer-by recreates the public space according to the norms of the plan, and the delivery person reproduces and spatializes public space through his or her own spatial practice for Mobility of Things.

When a delivery person enters a consumer's space, the delivery person holds a "license of entry" for the purpose of delivering things. However, the recipient establishes a behavioral strategy that makes the delivery non-hospitality for safety and security reasons, which creates a contradiction in the relationship. To overcome this contradiction, non-face-to-face connection, safety behavioral strategies and non-institutional behavioral strategies arise.

The implications of the study on the Task-scape of Delivery City are divided into changes in spatial perception and policy tasks. First, the sense of place by Mobility of Things is not lost, but its properties are changed and rediscovered. Actors feel relational placeness in virtual space instead of feeling the boundaries and walls of physical space disappear. In addition, the physical space becomes a consumer product through SNS, and the sense of place is experienced in a virtual space that is more delicately reproduced by the development of technologies such as Metaverse, which means that the sense of place in modern society is changing.

This study proposes the following four policy tasks. The first is the task of how to set the boundaries between the private and public domains, along with the functional hybridization of the living space. The second is the need to expand the Delivery City's physical infrastructure, such as, physical stability of various network infrastructures related to Delivery City and redesign of public space. The third is the need for the development and introduction of smart technology and a preemptive response for the positive development of the Delivery City. The fourth is the solution of a society overflowing with waste such as packaging materials, which is a negative aspect of a Delivery City, and a task at the civic level, corporate level, and policy level for a sustainable Delivery City.

With a clear diagnosis and concern for the current Delivery City phenomenon, and prediction and preparation for the future of Mobility of Things, more discussions on the implementation of urban planning implications and delivery cities will develop Mobility of Things cities in a more positive direction.

Keywords : Delivery City, Task-Scape, Market Curly, Mobility of Things, Platform, Mobility

현대사회의 소비 패턴이 온라인 중심으로 변화하고, 소비 단위가 가족에서 개인으로 이동하며, COVID-19와 같은 위험사회의 도래로 인해 택배 규모가 급증하면서 택배와 배달 등 사물 모빌리티는 없어서는 안 될 중요한 서비스로 자리 잡았다. 이제 사물 모빌리티는 도시를 점유하는 사물을 이동시키며 도시 공간의 구조와 행위자 간의 관계를 변화시킴으로써 사회의 변화를 유발하는 중요한 기제이므로, 이를 하나의 패러다임으로 인식할 필요가 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 중요성에도 불구하고 사물 모빌리티에 대한 연구는 그동안 물류 교통 등 일부 분야에 대해서만 제한적으로 이루어지고 있었다.

따라서 본 연구는 사물 모빌리티 급증에 따른 도시의 변화를 '택배도시 현상'으로 명명하고자 한다. 또한, 사물 모빌리티에 따라 변화하는 도시 공간의 파악을 위해 잉골드(Tim Ingold)가 제안한 행위경관(Task-scape) 개념을 도입하였다. 이를 위해 택배도시의 공간 사용 방법, 물리적 배치와 같은 거시ㆍ공간적 차원, 행위자 간 전술과 변화하는 상호작용 등 미시·실천적 차원의 두 층위로 분석 틀을 구축하고, 이러한 택배도시 현상의 행위경관 연구를 통해 도시계획학적 함의 및 과제를 도출하였다. 이와 같은 연구 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 대상 기업으로, 대한민국 최초로 새벽 배송 개념을 도입하고 신선 식품 배송업계 1위를 유지하는 마켓컬리를 선정해 문헌 연구, 현장 연구, 아카이빙을 진행하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 택배도시의 거시ㆍ공간적 행위경관은 출발지인 물류창고부터 목격되며, 이동 경로인 도로와 탑차, 도착점인 입구와 현관 순으로 포착된다. 사물 모빌리티가 시작되는 물류창고는 유동하는 사물 모빌리티를 유지하는 고정된 좌표이며, 고도로 기능화, 자본화된 공간이다. 마켓컬리의 물류센터는 김포, 장지, 화도, 죽전으로 네 곳 모두 수도권에 분포되어 있으며, 잘 구성된 고속도로 인프라를 통해 전국으로 배송할 수 있다. 또한, 이의 운용을 위해 몇천 명이 같은 공간에서 노동하며, 이는 고정된 위치에서 반복되고 효율적 행동을 하는 테일러리즘, 포디즘적 노동의 양식과 판옵티콘적 통제의 공간을 형성한다.

이후 고정된 좌표에서 처리된 사물들은 이동의 동선인 도로를 지난다. 고도로 이동적인 흐름의 공간인 도로는 무장소적이며 비장소적 특성이 있는데, 배달자는 이를 대기공간, 휴게공간의 다기능적 역할을 수행하는 노동의 공간으로 역공간화하며 장소화한다. 마켓컬리는 도시의 행위자가 비활성화되는 새벽 시간대를 사물 이동의 시간적 배경으로 이용하므로 높은 가용성의 이점을 누리며, 노동의 공간이자 이동 거주공간인 탑차를 통해 이동하므로 경관의 인식이 간접적이며 네비게이션화되는 방식으로 변화한다.

일반적으로 택배가 도착하는 공간인 입구와 현관은 배달자에게 비환대의 공간으로 작용한다. 입구 안쪽의 공간을 두고 거주자, 건물관리자, 배달자가 갈등하는 것이다. 그러나 마켓컬리는 샛별 배송이라는 시스템을 통해 수령의 경험을 다음과 같이 변화시킨다. 첫째, 공간관리자와 거주자가 비활동적인 시간에 배송함으로써 비환대 공간인 입구와 현관을 무관심의 공간으로 변화시킨다. 둘째, 가구원이 사적 공간을 비우기 전인 새벽에 사물을 수령할 수 있게 함으로써 현관문이라는 경계를 집의 일부로 변화시킨다. 셋째, 사물 모빌리티에 필요한 외피인 포장재를 종이 박스, 다회용 박스 등으로 전환함으로써 사물 모빌리티에 의존하는 도시의 환경문제를 저감시킨다. 넷째, RMR, HMR 등 경험을 재현하는 사물을 전달함으로써, 사적 공간인 집의 공간 경험을 확장한다.

미시·실천적 관점으로는 사물 모빌리티를 중심으로, 공간과 행위자, 사물 간 상호작용의 변화와 행위자 간 전술이 수정되는 현상을 관찰 및 분석한다. 먼저 제품의 판매자와 포노 사피엔스의 특징을 갖는 구매자는 모바일 접속을 통해 대면한다. 이에 따라 침대와 거실, 지하철과 같은 생활 공간이 소비활동의 무대가 되고, 소비가 상시화, 일상화되며, 가상의 공간이 현존하게 된다.

배달자와 통행자는 같은 공적 공간을 다른 규범에 따라 사용함으로써 마찰과 협력 등 전술적 공존을 하게 된다. 통행자는 공적 공간을 계획의 규범에 맞게 재현하고, 배달자는 사물 모빌리티를 위해 공간화하는 것이다.

배달자는 소비자의 공간에 진입할 때, 사물의 전달이라는 출입의 라이센스를 보유한다. 그러나 수령자는 안전과 보안을 이유로 배달자를 비환대하는데, 이에 따라 관계의 모순이 발생한다. 이러한 모순 극복을 위해 비대면 접속이 일어나는데, 이 과정에서 안전의 행위전략과 비제도적 행위전략이 발생한다.

택배도시 행위경관 연구의 함의는 공간인식의 변화와 정책적 과제로 나눌 수 있다. 먼저 사물 모빌리티에 따라 장소성이 상실되는 것이 아니라 그 성질이 변화되고 재발견되며, 행위자는 물리적 공간이 가상공간에서 관계적 장소성을 느끼게 된다. 또한 SNS를 통해 물리적 공간이 소비재로 변화하고, 메타버스 등 기술의 발달로 섬세하게 재현되는 가상공간에서 장소감을 체험하는 등 현대사회의 장소감은 변화하고 있다.

정책적 과제로는 다음과 같이 네 가지가 도출되었다. 첫 번째는 거주공간이 기능적으로 하이브리드화 되면서, 사적영역과 공적영역의 경계를 어떻게 설정할지에 대한 과제이다. 두 번째는 택배도시 관련 각종 네트워크 인프라의 물리적 안정성과 공적 공간의 재설계 등 택배도시에 대한 물리적 인프라의 확충과 관련한 과제이다. 세 번째는 택배도시의 긍정적인 발전을 위한 스마트 기술의 개발, 도입 그리고 이에 대한 선제적 대응과 관련한 과제이다. 네 번째는 택배도시의 부정적 측면인 포장재 등 쓰레기 문제 해결과 지속가능한 택배도시를 위한 시민 차원, 기업 차원, 정책 차원의 과제이다.

현재의 택배도시 현상에 대한 명확한 진단 및 고민과 함께 사물 모빌리티의 미래를 예측해 이를 대비하는 등 도시 계획적 함의를 구현하고 더욱 많은 택배도시의 논의가 이루어진다면 사물 모빌리티 도시는 더욱 긍정적인 방향으로 발전할 것이다.