통증질환 치료 목적의 외래 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 발병률과 위험 요인 : Incidence and risk factors of deep spinal infection after outpatient single-shot epidural injection for pain practice: A retrospective sample cohort study using a claims database in South Korea

연구 배경

심부척추감염은 경막외주사 후 발생할 수 있는 합병증으로서, 드물지만 일단 발생하면 치명적인 결과를 초래할 수 있다. 그러나 그 발생빈도가 매우 드물기 때문에 현재까지 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 발병률에 대하여 정확하게 보고된 바 없다. 본 연구의 일차 목표는 통증질환 치료 목적으로 외래에서 시행된 일회성 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 발병률을 조사하는 것이다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 지난 10년간 국내에서 실시된 경막외주사 행위에 대한 추세를 집계하고, 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 위험요인을 함께 분석하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법

국민건강보험공단 표본코호트DB를 사용하여, 통증질환에 대한 치료 목적으로 외래에서 시행된 일회성 경막외주사의 10년간 추세를 집계한 후, 해당 시술을 실시받은 대상자군에서 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 발병률과 위험요인을 조사하였다. 경막외 주사 후 심부척추감염은 시술 후 90일 이내에 새롭게 발생한 척추 감염으로, 선별한 진단코드와 함께 1박 이상 입원하였으며, 이후 최소 4주 이상 항균제를 투여받은 경우로 정의하였다.

결론

통증질환 치료 목적으로 외래에서 시행된 1회성 경막외주사 후 90일 이내에 발생한 심부척추감염의 빈도는 약 0.01%로 매우 낮았다. 경막외주사 후 심부척추감염의 발병률과 위험요인을 더 정확하게 밝힘으로써, 시술의 위험 대비 이득을 평가하고 고위험 환자를 선별하여 의료제공자 및 환자들의 의사 결정을 돕고, 나아가 안전한 치료 계획을 수립하는 데 기여할 수 있다.

Background

Deep spinal infection is a devastating complication after epidural injection. This study aimed to investigate the incidence of deep spinal infection primarily after outpatient single-shot epidural injection for pain. Secondarily, this study assessed the national trends of the procedure and risk factors for said infection.

Methods

Using South Koreas National Health Insurance Service sample cohort database, the 10-yr national trend of single-shot epidural injections for pain and the incidence rate of deep spinal infection after the procedure with its risk factors were determined. New-onset deep spinal infections were defined as those occurring within 90 days of the most recent outpatient single-shot epidural injection for pain, needing hospitalization for at least 1 night, and receiving at least a 4-week course of antibiotics.

Conclusions

The incidence of deep spinal infection after outpatient single-shot epidural injections for pain is very rare within 90 days of the procedure (0.01%). The data identify high-risk patients and procedure characteristics that may inform healthcare provider decision-making.