특성화고등학교 학생의 취업준비행동과 불안, 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 교사학생관계 및 원격수업만족도의 관계 : The Relationship between Employment preparation behavior, Anxiety, Parental Socioeconomic Status, Teacher-Student Relationships and Online Class Satisfaction of Specialized Vocational High School Students

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between employment preparation behavior, anxiety, parental socioeconomic status, teacher-student relationships, and online class satisfaction of specialized vocational high school students. To satisfy the research goal, the specific research objectives were as follows; First, the direct effect of anxiety, parental socioeconomic status, teacher-student relationships, online class satisfaction on employment preparation behavior of specialized vocational high school students was explored. Second, the mediating effect of online class satisfaction in relationship between anxiety, parental socioeconomic status, teacher-student relationships, and employment preparation behavior was examined.

The target population for this study was the entire students in domestic specialized vocational high school students and 2nd- and 3rd-grade students who have experienced online learning for more than one year after the COVID-19 pandemic. The 30 schools were selected of the whole specialized vocational high schools by region and department, and 600 students were selected as the sample group. The data were collected from October 21, 2021 to November 15, 2021 via mail and face-to-face survey. A total of 580 responses from specialized vocational high schools were collected, of which 554 responses were analyzed after removing careless responses. As the research instrument, the survey consists of 86 questions, among which were 23 items on employment preparation behavior, 20 items on anxiety, 21 items on teacher-student relationship, 15 items on online class satisfaction, 3 items asking about parental educational background and monthly household income and 4 items on general characteristics. Moreover, parental socioeconomic status was used as a single scale by assigning scores to the educational background of fathers and mothers, and to the monthly income of the household, standardizing them, and adding them together. As for the research instrument, face validity was confirmed from 3 teachers of specialized high schools.

For analysis, correlation analysis, difference analysis and regression analysis were conducted. To evaluate the level of perceptions on each variable, frequency, percentage, average and standard deviation were utilized. Furthermore, the analysis of correlation was conducted, to investigate the correlation among the variables. In order to identify the direct effect of the independent variable on the dependent variable, regression analysis was conducted. To identify the mediating effect, Hayes (2013)s PROCESS macro model 4 was adopted. All the statistical significance was determined at .05.

The results from the analysis were as follows. First, anxiety had no relationship with employment preparation behavior(p>.05). Parental socioeconomic status had a relationship with employment preparation behavior(β=.081, p<.05). Teacher-student relationships had a statistically significant relationship with employment preparation behavior(β=.154, p<.001). Online class satisfaction had a statistically significant relationship with employment preparation behavior(β=.281, p<.001). Second, anxiety of specialized vocational high school students had a full mediating effect through online class satisfaction on employment preparation behavior(-.0474). Additionally, parental socioeconomic status(.0113), teacher-student relationship(.1053) turned out to have a partial mediating effect via online class satisfaction.

Drawing upon the results from the analysis, concluding results are as follows. First, although anxiety does not directly affect employment preparation behavior, it has a full mediating effect that negatively affects employment preparation behavior through online class satisfaction. Therefore, in order to increase students' employment preparation behavior, psychological support to reduce anxiety should be prepared. Parental socioeconomic status, teacher-student relationships have a positive effect on employment preparation behavior, they have a partial mediating effect that affects employment preparation behavior through online class satisfaction. This result demonstrates that the more the students feel close to the teacher, the more reliable and competent they are, the more active their employment preparation behavior is. Between anxiety, parental socioeconomic status, teacher-student relationships, and online class satisfaction, online class satisfaction has the biggest explanation. And although anxiety does not directly affect employment preparation behavior, it has an indirect effect through online class satisfaction. The importance of online learning is growing, especially in specialized vocational high schools. This suggests that it is important to increase students satisfaction by improving the quality of the online classes.

The suggestions for future researches are as follows. First, it is necessary to explore the variables that influence online class satisfaction. The variables that affect online class satisfaction such as individual motivation and immersion, design, and execution of online classes need to be dealt with in a different dimension from the general variables of class satisfaction. Second, the parental socioeconomic status, an independent variable in this study, is not only difficult to overcome through individual efforts of parents or children, but also devalues ​​the importance of parental support and parenting attitudes. In addition, as the economic support for low-income students has been strengthened as online class has become a universal class, it is necessary to expand the parental socioeconomic status to broader family variables such as parental support in future researches. Third, it is important to compare and analyze the difference in satisfaction between face-to-face and non-face-to-face classes for the same class. Fourth, it is necessary to conduct a comparative study between specialized high school students and Meister high school students who have advanced online class by making the curriculum flexible.

Moreover, the implications for the field are as follows; First, as this study confirmed the effect of online class satisfaction of students of specialized vocational high schools on employment preparation behavior, it is necessary to make technical and institutional efforts to enhance the sense of reality of online practice classes. Second, an online learning environment should be improved. For example, the proper equipment such as the functioning computers and the Internet should be provided in addition to digital literacy education. Third, although anxiety did not directly affect employment preparation behavior, it was confirmed that it had an indirect effect through online class satisfaction. Therefore, it can be said that the emotional stability of students is more important in the online learning situation.

이 연구의 목적은 특성화고등학교 학생의 취업준비행동과 불안, 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 교사학생관계 및 원격수업만족도의 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구목표를 설정하였다. 첫째, 특성화고 학생의 불안, 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 교사학생관계 및 원격수업만족도가 취업준비행동에 미치는 직접적인 영향 구명, 둘째, 특성화고 학생의 불안, 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 교사학생관계와 취업준비행동의 관계에서 원격수업만족도의 매개효과 구명이었다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 특성화고 학생 전체이며 코로나19 이후 1년 이상 원격수업을 경험한 2, 3학년 학생을 연구대상으로 하였다. 전국의 특성화고를 지역별, 계열별 학교 수 비율에 따라 나누고 30개교를 선정하여, 학생 600명을 표본 집단으로 정하였다. 자료의 수집은 2021년 10월 21일부터 2021년 11월 15일까지 학교방문과 우편을 통해 이루어졌다. 총 580부가 수집되었으며, 이 가운데, 불성실하게 응답한 설문을 제외하고, 554부를 분석에 사용하였다. 조사도구는 모두 86문항으로 구성되었다. 취업준비행동 23문항, 불안은 20문항, 교사학생관계는 21문항, 원격수업만족도는 15문항으로 모두 5점 리커트 척도로 구성하였고, 부모의 사회경제적 지위의 하위요인인 아버지의 학력과 어머니의 학력, 가구의 월 수입을 묻는 3문항과 인구통계학적 특성 변인 4문항이 포함되었다. 이때 부모의 사회경제적 지위는 아버지와 어머니의 학력, 가구의 월 수입에 각각 점수를 부여하고 표준화한 뒤 합산하여 단일 척도로 사용하였다. 도구는 특성화고 교사 3인으로부터 안면타당도를 확인하였다.

자료분석을 위해 차이분석, 상관관계분석, 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 연구대상의 일반적 특성을 구명하기 위해 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등을 사용하였다. 또한 각 변인들 사이의 상관관계를 구명하기 위해 상관분석을, 종속변인에 대한 독립변인의 직접효과를 확인하기 위해 회귀분석을 수행하였고, Hayes(2013)가 개발한 PROCESS macro를 사용하여 매개효과를 검증하였다. 추리통계에서 통계적 유의성은 .05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 불안은 취업준비행동에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다(p>.05). 부모의 사회경제적 지위는 취업준비행동에 유의한 정적영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(β=.081, p<.05). 교사학생관계도 취업준비행동에 유의한 정적영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(β=.154, p<.001). 원격수업만족도 역시 취업준비행동에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(β=.281, p<.001). 둘째, 원격수업만족도는 불안과 취업준비행동의 관계를 완전매개하는 것으로 나타났다(-.0474). 또 부모의 사회경제적 지위(.0113)와 교사학생관계(.1053)는 원격수업만족도를 매개로 취업준비행동에 간접적인 영향을 미침으로써 부분매개하는 것이 확인되었다.

이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 불안은 취업준비행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 못하지만, 원격수업만족도를 매개로 취업준비행동에 부적영향을 미친다. 따라서 학생들의 취업준비행동을 높이기 위해서는 불안을 낮추는 심리지원과 더불어, 원격수업만족도를 높이기 위한 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 부모의 사회경제적 지위와 교사학생관계는 취업준비행동에 유의한 직접 영향을 미치며, 또한 원격수업만족도를 매개로 간접 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 특성화고 학생 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 높을수록, 또 학생이 교사를 친밀하게 느끼고 유능하다고 여길수록 원격수업만족도를 경유해 취업준비행동이 더 활발해짐을 의미한다. 불안, 부모의 사회경제적 지위, 교사학생관계, 원격수업만족도 가운데 원격수업만족도는 취업준비행동에 가장 큰 영향을 미치며, 특히 불안은 원격수업만족도를 매개로 하여, 취업준비행동에 간접적인 부적영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 특성화고에서 원격수업의 중요성이 특히 커지고 있다. 원격수업의 질을 관리함으로써 학생의 수업만족도를 높이는 일이 중요함을 시사한다. 동시에 불안을 낮추는 노력도 시도되어야 할 것이다.

이 연구결과를 토대로 후속연구를 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 원격수업만족도에 영향을 주는 선행변인을 탐색할 필요가 있다. 개인의 동기와 몰입 및 원격수업 설계와 실행 등 원격수업과 관련한 변인을 통합적으로 고려하여 일반적인 수업만족도의 선행변인과는 다른 변인을 탐색해야 한다. 둘째, 이 연구의 독립변인인 부모의 사회경제적 지위는 부모나 자녀의 개인 노력으로 극복하기 어려울 뿐 아니라, 부모의 지지나 양육태도 등의 중요성을 평가절하하기도 한다. 또한 원격수업이 보편적인 정규수업으로 진행되면서, 저소득층 학생에 대한 경제적 지원이 강화된 만큼, 추후 연구에서는 부모의 사회경제적 지위를 부모 지지와 같은 보다 폭넓은 가정변인으로 확대할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 동일한 수업을 대상으로 한 대면, 비대면 수업의 만족도 차이를 비교 분석할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 취업을 목표로 교육과정을 유연화해 원격수업을 고도화한 마이스터고 학생들과 특성화고 학생들에 대한 비교연구가 필요하다.

연구의 활용을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구를 통해 특성화고 학생들의 원격수업만족도의 중요성이 확인되었다. 이에 원격 실습수업의 실재감을 높일 수 있도록 기술적, 제도적 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 원격수업이 정규교육으로 제공되는 만큼, 모든 학생을 대상으로 한 기기와 인터넷, 미디어 리터러시 교육 등 교육지원이 강화되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 특성화고 학생의 불안은 취업준비행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않음에도 불구하고, 원격수업만족도를 매개로 간접영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 비대면 상황에서 학생들의 정서 지원을 더욱 강화해야 함을 시사한다.