패널데이터를 이용한 여성 관리자의 일-가정 갈등(WFC)과 정서적 조직몰입 간의 관계 연구 : A study of the relationship between Work-Family Conflict(WFC) and Affective Organizational Commitment of female managers using panel data

Abstract

Recently, as women enter society and participate in labor more actively, work-family conflicts(WFC) have been increasing. Before industrial society women mainly took on family chores and men mainly took on work. This is because such role-sharing is not clearly distinguished at present. Therefore, this study classify work-family conflicts that female managers experience into four ways, Work Interference with Family : WIF, Family Interference with Work : FIW, Work Enhancement with Family : WEF, Family Enhancement with Work : FEW. And this study aim to analyze how these variables affect the affective organizational commitment of female managers. Four-order and eight-year panel data from the fourth survey in 2012 to the seventh survey in 2018 conducted by the Korea Women's Policy Institute were used in this study.

The analysis results are as follows. Among the four independent variables, the negative effect types, work-family disturbance and postulate-day disturbance, had no significant effect on the statistically dependent variables, emotional organizational immersion. On the other hand, positive effects types such as work-home help and home-work help all have significant positive effects (+) on emotional organizational immersion. In particular, work-home help (WEF) has been found to have a greater influence on emotional organizational immersion than home-work help (FEW).

This theoretically has the following implications. First, we contribute to the need for conflict concept diversification, the latest research trend in work-family conflict theory. Second, we highlight the importance of work-family dynamics by confirming that positive types of work-family conflict classified based on action effects have statistically significant positive (+) influence. Third, we support the theory of work-family conflict by using panel regression to confirm that the aforementioned analysis results remain stable over a mid- to long-term period of eight years.

In addition, practically, it has the following implications: First, we support the effectiveness of work-family compatibility support policies by confirming that work-family conflicts, which are extrinsic factors, can affect emotional organizational immersion, which are task-related factors. Second, the findings of this study that positive types of work-family conflict have a stronger effect can help policy directions, such as developing support policies rather than regulatory policies. Third, the direction of effective compensation or incentives for workers was presented by focusing on the emotional and cognitive aspects of organizational immersion.

To summarize the limitations of the study and the direction of the subsequent study, the following is shown below. First, this study does not see causality because it is not an experimental design study. Consequently, subsequent studies should ensure that causal relationships can be verified as much as possible. Second, because this study utilizes existing surveys and data, there is a limit to the composition of observations that measure latent variables, and has problems with panel deviations and missing, which are permanent problems of panel data. Therefore, in subsequent studies, researchers themselves will have to organize surveys, collect and manage data according to the purpose of the study. Third, the characteristics of the group of female managers under study may make generalization of the study difficult, and subsequent studies will need to broaden the scope of the study.

Keywords : Work-family conflict, Affective organizational commitment, Spillover theory, work-family balance, panel regression, panel data

Student Number : 2018-20547

최근 여성의 사회 진출과 노동 참여가 활발해지면서 개인이 겪는 일-가정 간 갈등(Work Family Conflict : WFC)이 늘어나고 있다. 산업사회 이전에는 가정 일은 주로 여성이, 직장 일은 주로 남성이 맡는 경향이 컸으나, 현재는 그러한 역할 분담이 명확히 구분되지 않기 때문이다.

따라서 본 연구는 여성 관리자가 겪는 일-가정 갈등을 작용 방향과 효과 유형에 따라 세분화하여 일-가정 방해(Work Interference with Family : WIF), 가정-일 방해(Family Interference with Work : FIW), 일-가정 도움(Work Enhancement with Family : WEF), 가정-일 도움(Family Enhancement with Work : FEW)의 네 가지로 보고, 각각이 여성 관리자의 정서적 조직몰입에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 자료로는 한국여성정책연구원에서 진행하는 여성 관리자 패널조사 중 2012년의 4차 조사부터 2018년의 7차 조사까지 총 4개 차수, 8개년의 패널데이터를 이용하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 4개의 독립변수 중 부정적 효과 유형인 일-가정 방해와 가정-일 방해는 통계적으로 종속변수인 정서적 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 반면 긍정적 효과 유형인 일-가정 도움, 가정-일 도움은 모두 정서적 조직몰입에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 가정-일 도움(FEW)보다 일-가정 도움(WEF)이 정서적 조직몰입에 더욱 큰 영향력을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

이는 이론적으로 다음의 시사점을 지닌다. 첫째, 일-가정 갈등이론의 최신 연구 경향인 갈등 개념 다각화 필요성에 기여하였다. 둘째, 작용 효과를 기준으로 분류한 일-가정 갈등 유형 중 긍정적 유형이 통계적으로 유의미한 정(+)의 영향력을 갖는다는 것을 확인함으로써, 일- 가정 간 동학(dynamics)의 중요성을 부각하였다. 셋째, 패널 회귀분석을 이용하여 8년이라는 중장기적 기간 동안 전술한 분석 결과가 안정적으로 유지된다는 것을 확인함으로써 일-가정 갈등 이론을 지지하였다.

더하여 실천적으로는 다음의 시사점을 지닌다. 첫째, 직무 외적 요인인 일-가정 갈등이 직무 관련 요인인 정서적 조직몰입에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인함으로써, 일-가정 양립 지원 정책의 효과를 지지한다. 둘째, 일-가정 갈등의 긍정적 유형이 더 강력한 효과를 가진다는 이 연구의 결과는 규제정책 보다는 지원정책을 개발하는 등의 정책 방향을 제시하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 셋째, 조직몰입 중 정서적·인지적 측면에 집중하는 정서적 조직몰입을 중점적으로 살펴봄으로써, 근로자에 대한 내재적 보상이나 인센티브가 효과적일 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

연구 한계와 후속 연구의 방향에 대해 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구는 실험설계 연구가 아니기 때문에 인과관계를 보지 않는다. 따라서 후속 연구에서는 최대한 인과관계를 검증할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 이 연구는 기존의 설문조사와 데이터를 이용하기 때문에 잠재 변수를 측정하는 관측변수 구성에 한계가 있고, 패널데이터의 상시적 문제인 패널 이탈과 결측의 문제를 가진다. 따라서 후속 연구에서는 연구의 목적에 맞게 연구자 스스로가 설문을 구성하고 데이터를 수집·관리해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 연구 대상인 여성 관리자가 가지는 집단의 특성이 연구의 일반화를 어렵게 할 수 있으므로 후속 연구에서는 연구 대상의 범위를 넓힐 필요가 있을 것이다.