팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 가짜뉴스 식별, 전파에 미치는 효과 : The Effect of Instruction for Making Fact-check News on Fake news Detection and Sharing

Abstract

In contemporary society, fake news is causing various social problems. Fake news polarizes social issues such as homophobia, anti-multiculturalism, and racism, emphasizes specific political issues to make them recognized as important issues, incites citizens to amplify social conflicts, and makes people believe in false facts and deceived citizens actively spread fake news around them. Compared to the older generation, adolescents, represented by the digital native generation, are more actively processing information using mobile, Internet, and SNS. Since fake news is mainly delivered through theses routes, the risk of youth exposure to fake news is increasing, so education on this is needed.

Accordingly, an instruction for fact-checking is proposed as an education to counteract fake news. However, as fake news is being produced explosively, it has become almost impossible for citizens to fact-check all news every time and many questions are being raised as to whether an instruction for fact-checking alone can prevent the spread of fake news.

Based on this awareness of the problem, this study designed an instruction for making fact-check news. It can improve the ability to detect fake news based on a critical understanding of news and at the same time reduce the fake news sharing attitude based on the attitude of sharing news responsibly. I verified the followings. First, the effect of the instruction for making fact-check news on fake news detection and sharing is verified. Second, which class can counteract to fake news more effectively between instruction for fact-checking and instruction for making fact-check news is verified. To attain the goal, this study formulated hypotheses as below:

[Primary Hypothesis 1] The instruction for making fact-check news will be effective in countering fake news among high school students.

[Secondary hypothesis 1-1] The instruction for making fact-check news will improve high school students fake news detection ability.

[Secondary hypothesis 1-2] The instruction for making fact-check news will reduce high school students fake news sharing attitude.

[Primary Hypothesis 2] The instruction for making fact-check news will be more effective than the instruction for fact-checking in counteracting to fake news among high school students.

[Secondary hypothesis 2-1] The instruction for making fact-check news will improve the high school students fake news detection ability more than the instruction for fact-checking.

[Secondary hypothesis 2-2] The instruction for making fact-check news will reduce high school students fake news sharing attitude more than the instruction for fact-checking.

To verify these hypotheses above, this study provided an instruction for fact-checking and making fact-check news to first graders of G high school located in Gangneung-si, Gangwon-do, and conducted pre-post survey. Among the questionnaire sheets collected, this study used 262 respondents for final analysis.

As a result of the analysis, the instruction for making fact-check news improved the fake news detection ability and reduced fake news sharing attitude. Also, as a result of one-way ANOVA, there was no significant difference between the instruction for fact-checking and the the instruction for making fact-check news in fake news detection ability, but it was verified that the instruction for making fact-check news was more effective than the instruction for fact-checking in fake news sharing attitude. Accordingly, primary hypothesis 1 was accepted and primary hypothesis 2 was partially accepted.

These results will be described as follows. First, it seems that students have come to understand fake news critically through the instruction for making fact-check news. The critical thinking ability may work in the process of verifying the authenticity of the elements of fake news and rewriting the fake news in the form of fact-check news. In addition, in the process of sharing the produced fact-check news to the people around, the attitude of sharing fake news seems to have decreased as the attitude of sharing news responsibly was developed as critical thinking disposition acted. Through this, it was verified that the instruction for making fact-check news is an instruction that can effectively counteract to fake news.

On the other hand, although the instruction for making fact-check news was more effective than the instruction for fact-checking in sharing fake news, there was no significant difference between the instruction for making fact-check news and the instruction for fact-checking in fake news detection ability, which can be explained by the free-rider effect. In previous studies, students who showed the free-rider effect showed a big difference in critical thinking ability compared to those who did not. In the case of the instruction for making fact-check news, in the process of rewriting fake news in the form of fact-check news, the students in charge of writing the news were assigned excessive work, and it seems that the free-rider effect occurred in the students who played other roles. As a result of analyzing the data, it was found that the students who took the role of rewriting the news scored higher in fake news detection ability than the students who did not. Therefore, if other researcher design the study through various methods that can prevent the free-rider effect and measure it again, I think there will be a significant difference in the fake news detection ability.

The significance of this study is to present a social studies instruction related to fake news that can be applied in the school field, and to present an instruction to develop news consumption literacy and news production literacy together, and to verify the effect of news literacy education on counteracting fake news.

This study suggests the following policies and follow-up studies according to the research results. First, the development of a social studies curriculum that includes news literacy education. Second, development of various types of news literacy instructions related to fake news. Third, the development of a measurement tool that can measure the effectiveness of counteracting fake news accurately.

In addition to the results of this study, it is expected that a more meaningful effect can be drawn if the study is designed based on the method of preventing the free-rider effect in the future, and if the study is conducted using a tool that can accurately measure the effect of counteracting fake news.

현대 사회에서 가짜뉴스는 다양한 사회적 문제를 일으키고 있다. 가짜뉴스는 동성애 혐오, 다문화 반대, 인종차별주의 등 사회적 문제를 극단화시키고, 특정한 정치적 이슈를 강조하여 이를 중요한 사안으로 인식하게 만들며, 시민들을 선동하여 사회적 갈등을 증폭시키고, 허위사실에 속은 시민들이 가짜뉴스를 적극적으로 주변에 전파하게 만든다. 이 과정에서 적극적으로 모바일, 인터넷, SNS 등을 활용하여 정보를 처리하는 디지털 네이티브 세대로 대표되는 청소년들은 가짜뉴스가 주로 이러한 경로로 전달되고 있다는 점에서 기성세대에 비해 가짜뉴스에 노출될 위험이 높아지고 있어, 이에 대한 교육의 필요성이 높아지고 있는 실정이다.

일반적으로 가짜뉴스에 대응하기 위한 교육으로 팩트체크 수업이 제시되고 있다. 그러나 가짜뉴스가 폭발적으로 생산되고 있어, 시민들이 뉴스를 이용할 때마다 모든 뉴스를 팩트체크하여 소비하기 거의 불가능한 상황이 되었고, 팩트체크 교육을 한다고 해서 또 다른 문제인 가짜뉴스의 전파를 예방할 수 있을지에 대한 의문이 제기되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에 기초하여 뉴스에 대한 비판적 이해에 기반한 가짜뉴스 식별능력을 향상하고 동시에 뉴스를 책임감 있게 전파하는 태도에 기반한 가짜뉴스 전파태도를 감소시킬 수 있는 수업으로써 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업을 고안하였다. 먼저 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 가짜뉴스 식별과 가짜뉴스 전파에 미치는 효과를 검증하고, 기존의 팩트체크 수업과 연구자가 구상한 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업 중 어느 수업이 더 효과적으로 가짜뉴스에 대응할 수 있는 수업인가를 검증해보았다. 이를 위해 아래와 같은 연구 가설을 설정하였다.

[주가설 1] 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업은 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 대응에 효과적일 것이다.

[하위가설 1-1] 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업은 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 식별능력을 향상시킬 것이다.

[하위가설 1-2] 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업은 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 전파태도를 감소시킬 것이다.

[주가설 2] 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업은 팩트체크 수업보다 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 대응에 더 효과적일 것이다.

[하위가설 2-1] 팩트체크 수업보다 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 식별능력을 더 향상시킬 것이다.

[하위가설 2-2] 팩트체크 수업보다 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 고등학생의 가짜뉴스 전파태도를 더 감소시킬 것이다.

이와 같은 연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 강원도 강릉시에 위치한 일반계 G 고등학교 1학년을 대상으로 팩트체크 수업과 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업을 처치하고 사전-사후 설문을 실시하였다. 이렇게 수집된 최종 262부의 응답 내용을 분석하였다.

분석결과, 팩트체크 만들기 수업은 가짜뉴스 식별능력을 향상시키고, 가짜뉴스 전파태도를 감소시켰다. 또한, 일원분산분석을 실시한 결과 팩트체크 수업과 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 가짜뉴스 식별능력에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었으나, 가짜뉴스 전파태도에서는 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 팩트체크 수업보다 더 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 이에 주가설 1은 채택이, 주가설 2는 부분 채택되었다.

이러한 결과에 대해 설명하면 다음과 같다. 우선, 팩트체크 만들기 수업을 통해 학습자는 가짜뉴스의 요소에 대한 진위여부를 검증하고 가짜뉴스를 팩트체크 뉴스 형식으로 재작성하는 과정에서 비판적 사고기능이 작용하여 가짜뉴스를 비판적으로 이해하게 된 것으로 보인다. 또한, 제작한 팩트체크 뉴스를 주변 사람들에게 전파하는 과정에서 비판적 사고성향이 작용하여 뉴스를 책임감 있게 전파하는 태도가 함양되어 가짜뉴스를 전파하는 태도가 감소한 것으로 보인다. 이를 통해 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 가짜뉴스에 효과적으로 대응할 수 있는 수업이라는 사실이 검증되었다.

한편, 가짜뉴스 전파에 있어서 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 팩트체크 수업보다 더 효과가 있었지만, 가짜뉴스 식별에 있어서는 팩트체크 수업과 팩트체크 뉴스 만들기 수업이 유의미한 차이가 없었는데, 이는 무임승차 효과(free-rider effect)로 설명할 수 있다. 선행연구에서는 무임승차 효과를 보이는 학생의 경우, 그렇지 않은 학생에 비해 비판적 사고력에서 큰 차이를 보이고 있다. 팩트체크 만들기 수업의 경우, 가짜뉴스를 팩트체크 뉴스 형식으로 재작성하는 과정에서 뉴스를 작성하는 역할을 담당한 학생에게 과도한 업무가 배정되어, 다른 역할을 한 학생들에게서 무임승차 효과가 발생한 것으로 보인다. 이는 자료를 분석한 결과, 뉴스를 작성하는 역할을 담당한 학생이 그렇지 않은 학생보다 가짜뉴스 식별에서 더 높은 점수를 얻은 것에서 알 수 있었다. 이에 무임승차 효과를 억제할 수 있는 다양한 방법을 통해 연구를 재설계하여, 다시 측정한다면 가짜뉴스 식별능력에서도 유의미한 차이가 있을 것으로 생각한다.

본 연구의 의의는 학교 현장에서 적용 가능한 가짜뉴스 관련 사회과 수업을 제시했고, 뉴스 소비 리터러시와 뉴스 생산 리터러시를 함께 함양할 수 있는 수업을 제시했으며, 뉴스 리터러시 교육이 가짜뉴스 대응에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 검증했다는 점에 있다.

본 연구는 연구 결과에 따라 다음과 같은 정책과 후속 연구를 제언한다. 첫째, 뉴스 리터러시 교육이 포함된 사회과 교육과정의 개발이다. 둘째, 가짜뉴스와 관련된 다양한 형태의 뉴스 리터러시 수업의 개발이다. 셋째, 가짜뉴스 대응 효과를 엄밀하게 측정할 수 있는 측정 도구의 개발이다.

본 연구의 결과에 더하여 앞으로 무임승차 효과를 억제하는 방법에 기반하여 연구를 설계하고, 가짜뉴스 대응효과를 엄밀하게 측정할 수 있는 도구를 활용한 연구가 이루어진다면 더욱 유의미한 효과를 도출할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.