페미니스트 실천으로서의 비거니즘 : An Analysis of Feminists Practices of Veganism

Abstract

In South Korea, there has been a notable increase in the number of feminists who choose veganism as their pivotal lifestyle within the political context of "feminism popularization" sparked since the middle of the 2010s. This paper explores how feminism and veganism intersect, especially with the young feminists and how those practices affect their lives and understanding of feminism.

This article is divided into three primary sections. The first section discusses what motivates young feminists to practice veganism, drawing on intersectionality as a political agenda. What compels feminists to practice veganism is the identification and empathy young feminists display to non-human animals as oppressed beings. They have a critical mind about violence based on gender and the exploitation of sexuality and reproductive rights, which raised strong empathy and rage toward nonhuman animals, who seem to be in similar positions under the interlocking systems of oppression. Various audiovisual media that represent nonhuman animals agony intensified such affect. Intersectionality is not merely a concept that explains interlocking systems of pressure in a gendered way; instead, it becomes a feminist imperativeness and political agenda, detaching themselves from South Korean radical feminism and establishing solidarity within the vegan feminists community. However, such understanding based on ones pain prevents them from extending the idea of intersectionality to the structural level of why and how human exploits nonhuman animals and nature.

The second section engages with three difficulties young feminists face while practicing veganism. First, practicing veganism becomes a burden to young feminists since it requires them to commit themselves in financial and physical ways. Veganism escalates vegan feminists anxiety of falling behind and a sense of deprivation, which leads to strict censorship and criticism on practicing veganism. Second, vegan feminists hesitate to express their desperation and desire for a non-vegan diet and concern for all beings with sentience. This is because intersectionality becomes imperativeness and a tool to persuade themselves and drag others into practicing veganism. The ideal type of being vegan causes guilt and makes it harder for young feminists to practice veganism. Accepting political imperativeness avoids arguments and discussions on practicing veganism. Third, practicing veganism offers young feminists political efficacy by observing the expansion of the veganism market and increasing visibility in public policy. In comparison to such change, young feminists share a dreary and dreich prospect in feminist agendas because patriarchy and the gender system seem solid, so it seems like there is less chance to make a drastic change in them.

In the last section, I examine how veganism practices alter feminist ones in three ways. First, feminists suffer depression and exhaustion due to the sense of falling behind by practicing veganism and feminism simultaneously and breached relationship with other feminists. They seek to remedy these problems by constraining the practices as least as possible to make their practices sustainable. As a result, some feminists reject the idea of intersectionality and prioritize the existence of women on a practical level as radical feminists. It is ironic that vegan feminists first sought their justification of existence by distinguishing themselves from radical feminists. Second, feminists carry on their veganism practices with the firm belief that they are leading the world to a better place. In this case, feminism plays an instrumental role as a resource for occupational accomplishment in the future. Third, veganism and feminism are both works as the red pill. Practicing veganism as feminists alter female bodies, and there is a substantial reason to persist in practicing feminism. Through these experiences and conditions, women perceive capitalism as a discriminatory system that intersects with gender and maintains and enhances their learning through the lens of feminism.

Though its importance of investigating agony per se, there is a certain limit to the veganism practices of these days young feminists. Empathizing ones suffering promotes powerful affect and reflection on others in a similar position under the interlocking discriminatory systems. However, this narrows the understanding of discrimination to an individualized level, procrastinating crucial discussion on what caused such oppression. This is also connected to the tendency that vegan feminism attaches to the animal rights movement and intersectional feminism rather than with ecofeminism in South Korea. In this context, the framework of intersectionality has also been minimized to introspect individuals privilege and feelings rather than dealing with a structural discourse on exploitation. This is due to the fact that Korean vegan feminism is conflicting with radical feminism on digital platforms and works as a counterpart of women-only politics, considering all beings other than female bodies. Taken together, it is necessary to develop feminist politics enabling us to discern the conditions and systems that produce suffering and pressure.

본 연구는 2010년대 중반 이후 페미니즘 대중화라고 지칭되는 흐름 속에서 비거니즘을 주요한 삶의 양식으로 채택하는 페미니스트들이 증가하고 있는 현상에 주목했다. 청년 여성들에게 페미니즘과 비거니즘은 어떻게 접합되고 있는지, 그리고 비거니즘 실천은 이들의 페미니즘에 대한 이해에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 설명하고자 했다.

2장에서는 무엇이 오늘날 청년 여성 페미니스트들을 비거니즘 입문으로 이끌고 있는지, 이때 페미니즘은 어떠한 방식으로 영향을 미치고 있는지 설명했다. 페미니스트들을 비거니즘으로 이끄는 것은 억압받는 존재에 대한 동일시와 고통에 대한 공감이었다. 젠더 폭력과 재생산 등 성적착취와 억압에 대한 여성들의 문제의식은 유사한 위치에 놓인 것으로 여겨지는 동물의 고통에 대한 강렬한 공감과 분노로 나타났고, 가해자 되기의 거부로서 비거니즘 실천을 추동하고 있었다. 동물의 고통을 재현하는 시청각 매체들이 이러한 정동을 강화하는 조건이 되고 있었다. 이때 교차성은 젠더와 맞물린 억압의 작동방식이라기보다 생물학적 여성을 넘어 모든 존재에 대한 폭력과 차별에 반대해야 한다는 페미니즘의 당위이자 래디컬 페미니즘과 구분되는 정치적 입장으로서 페미니스트들의 비거니즘 공동체를 결속시키고 있었다. 이와 같이 개체의 고통을 중심으로 한 억압에 대한 이해는 동물과 환경에 대한 착취가 발생하는 구조적 차원의 교차성에 대한 인식확장을 제약하기도 했다.

3장에서는 청년 여성 페미니스트들이 비거니즘의 지속과정에 경험하는 어려움과 고민들을 살펴보았다. 첫째, 경제적, 시간적 자원을 요구하는 비거니즘은 청년 여성들에게 부담이 되고 있었다. 아울러 비거니즘은 페미니스트로서의 부정적 평판이나 사회적 관계망의 제약으로 도태된다는 감각과 이러한 실천에 참여하지 않고 있는 이들에 대한 상대적 박탈감을 강화했다. 그 결과 비거니즘을 실천하지 않는 비판이나 페미니스트로서의 검열은 더욱 심화됐다. 둘째, 자신과 타인에 대한 비거니즘의 설득의 도구였던 교차성이 강력한 정치적 당위로 여겨지는 만큼, 비거니즘 지속과정에서 겪는 좌절이나 육식에 대한 욕망, 나아가 고통을 호소하는 모든 이들을 보호해야 하는지에 대한 고민은 드러내고 공유하기 힘들게 되었다. 더욱이 비건이라는 이념형의 설정은 죄책감을 이끌고, 비거니즘 실천을 더욱 어려운 것으로 만들고 있었다. 정치적 당위의 수용은 논쟁과 토론을 어렵게 만들기도 했다. 셋째, 비거니즘 상품 시장의 확대, 관련 정책들의 변화 등 비거니즘을 둘러싼 변화들의 가시성은 청년 여성들에게 성취감과 정치적 효능감을 제공해주고 있었다. 반면, 페미니즘의 성과는 이와 대비되면서 젠더 구조의 완강함과 변화 가능성에 대한 우울한 전망을 만들기도 했다.

4장에서는 비거니즘을 통해 페미니즘 실천은 어떠한 방식으로 변화하는지 탐구했다. 첫째, 비거니즘과 페미니즘의 동시적 실천으로 야기된 도태의 감각과 페미니스트 규준 강화는 다른 페미니스트와의 관계 단절 및 우울감, 정신적 소진을 초래했다. 이에 페미니즘과 비거니즘을 일상생활에 지장을 주지 않을 만큼으로 제약하였는데, 축소된 실천들의 지속은 할 수 있는 만큼만 하는 것을 최선으로 간주하게 했다. 그 결과 어떤 여성들은 교차성이라는 정치적 당위를 거부하고 여성을 우선하는 페미니즘을 지지하는 태도를 강화하기도 했다. 래디컬 페미니즘과의 전선 긋기를 통해 합리화될 수 있던 비거니즘이 오히려 그것으로의 회귀를 추동하는 역설적인 상황이 초래되는 것이다.둘째, 정치적 올바름이라는 당위 추구의 버거움에도 불구하고 이들은 긍정적인 변화를 이끄는 사람이 되고 있다는 느낌을 통해 이를 지속해나갔다. 이때 페미니즘은 향후 직업적 성취와 평판에 자원이 될 수 있는 밑거름으로 여겨지기도 했다. 셋째, 비거니즘과 페미니즘은 그것을 알기 이전의 삶으로 돌아갈 수 없게 만드는 빨간약이라는 공통점이 있다. 페미니즘 실천으로서 비거니즘은 이미 여성들의 몸을 변화시키고 있고 페미니즘을 포기할 수 없는 현실도 엄존한다. 이러한 경험과 삶의 조건은 여성들이 비거니즘과 페미니즘에 대한 앎을 지속하게 만드는 힘이 되고 있었다.

오늘날 청년 여성들의 비거니즘은 교차성을 모든 개체가 겪는 고통과 억압에 대한 공감이라는 방식으로 이해하게 만드는 래디컬 페미니즘을 둘러싼 디지털 페미니즘의 정치적 지형, 여성들간의 소통을 제약하는 페미니스트 규준과 이를 심화시키는 정치적 올바름에 대한 경직된 인식, 페미니즘과 비거니즘을 모두 라이프스타일이나 미래 성공자원으로 축소하게 만드는 신자유주의의 영향을 보여준다. 이때 억압은 구조적 차원이 아닌 행위자들 사이의 개별화된 관계 문제로 축소되는 바, 고통과 억압 그 자체에 대한 주목을 넘어 그것을 야기하는 일상적 관계와 실천들의 연결을 포착하고 이해하는 것이 과제로 남아 있다.