학교단위 교사학습공동체 효과 경로 분석 : A Path Analysis Study on the School Effects of School-based Professional Learning Communities - Based on Gyeonggi Education Panel Study(GEPS) -

Abstract

The purpose of the study is to reveal the effects of School-based Professional Learning Communities(PLCs) on teachers and students including the path analysis. In particular, this study tried to find the possibility of PLCs as a factor in determining effective schools by revealing the paths of effectiveness in the processes of schooling. Also, it was attempted to overcome the input-output studies of school effectiveness, which is perceived as a limitation of the existing school effect research. To this end, t/F verification and statistical analysis of multi-layer structural equations (MSEM) were performed using data from the 4th and 6th years of the Gyeonggi Education Panel Study(GEPS).

Section 1 of Chapter 4 verified the differences in the experiences and effects of PLCs at the school unit level according to the characteristics of the teachers. As a result of the analysis, teachers in innovative schools had more positive experiences and effects on PLCs than teachers in general schools. Innovative school teachers perceived the assistance of PLCs more positively than general school teachers, as the degree of cooperation, joint practice, and reflection were much higher. On the other hand, general teachers did not feel the effects of PLCs as much. This is because they were significantly lower in the characteristics of help, collaboration, de-privatization of Practice, and reflection of PLCs compared to headteachers or the temporary teachers. Lastly, PLCs have been effective for the temporary teachers. They perceived the degree of help from PLCs most positively because they had high levels of joint practice and reflection.

Sections 2 and 3 of Chapter 4 confirmed the effect of PLCs influencing Student Academic Achievements and Non-cognitive Skills and established the path. As a result of the analysis, some of Student Academic Achievements and Non-cognitive Skills showed a positive influence. First, the effect of PLCs' Student Academic Achievements was confirmed only in English subjects. Also, it was confirmed that the effect of Non-cognitive Skills had a positive effect on students' self-esteem and school satisfaction, and somewhat alleviated the discriminatory experience.

Moreover, as a result of confirming the path of the effect of school-level PLCs on Student Academic Achievements, it was found that as PLCs develop, it promotes learner-centered classes and contributes to improving the quality of classes. On the other hand, the effective pathway of students' Non-cognitive Skills was found to improve the Teacher-Student Relationship while accumulating teachers' social capital (teaching profession satisfaction and teacher enthusiasm), which ultimately increased students' self-esteem and school satisfaction. At the same time, it was alleviating the experience of discrimination.

In summary, school-level PLCs were playing a role in determining effective schools that contributed to student achievement while improving school culture. The improvement of school culture shown here was found to be learner-centered classes and restoration of Teacher-Student relationships. Looking at the effect and its path in detail on academic achievement, the higher the development level of school-level PLCs, the more learner-centered classes were promoted. And, with this kind of class, students positively perceived the teacher's teaching ability in all subjects, in the case of English subjects in particular, it led to academic achievement. Non-cognitive Skills on the other hand, as PLCs matured, teacher enthusiasm increased, which led to the improvement of students' (teacher-related) school adaptability. As a result, while the students' school satisfaction and self-esteem have increased, the Experience of Discrimination has decreased. In this way, PLCs changed the cultures of the teaching profession, which had been dotted with individualism and isolationism, into collaborative cultures. In other words, it was contributing to the formation of an affirmative school culture in which the educational community was united, such as deepening peer relationships and improving the Teacher-Student Relationship, etc. Further, schools with high maturity of PLCs were actively carrying out activities to promote teacher professionalism, such as class improvement or curriculum reorganization, based on the community. In particular, these activities not only increased teachers' professional satisfaction but were also accepted by students as a positive signal that teachers are working hard. In conclusion, as PLCs develop, teachers put more effort and dedication to create a learner-centered curriculum. As a result, the restoration of the Teacher-Student Relationship in the classroom, and as the school cultures are matured, students can experience significant growth in these schools.

이 연구는 학교단위 교사학습공동체의 교사 및 학생의 효과와 그 경로를 확인하는 것이 목적이다. 특히, 본 연구는 기존의 학교효과 연구의 한계로 지적받는 학교교육의 투입-산출 모형을 넘어서 교육과정 내의 효과의 경로를 밝힘으로써 효과적인 학교를 결정하는 요인으로 교사학습공동체의 가능성을 찾는데 노력하였다. 이를 위해서 경기교육종단연구(GEPS) 4차년도 자료와 6차년도 자료를 활용하여 t/F 검증과 다층구조방정식(MSEM)을 통계 분석을 실시하였다.

4장의 1절은 교사 특징에 따른 학교단위 교사학습공동체의 경험과 효과 차이를 확인하였다. 분석 결과, 혁신학교에 근무하는 교사들이 일반학교의 교사들보다 교사학습공동체에 경험과 효과 측면에서 긍정적이었다. 혁신학교 교사는 일반학교 교사에 비해 교사학습공동체의 도움을 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었고 협력, 공동실천 그리고 성찰의 정도가 높게 나타났기 때문이다. 다음으로 일반교사는 교사학습공동체의 효과를 크게 체감하지 못하고 있었다. 이들은 부장교사나 기간제 교사에 비해 교사학습공동체의 도움도와 협력, 공동실천 그리고 성찰의 속성에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 낮았기 때문이다. 마지막으로 교사학습공동체는 기간제 교사에게 효과적이었다. 기간제 교사는 교사학습공동체의 도움의 정도를 가장 긍정적으로 인식했으며 공동실천과 성찰이 높았기 때문이다.

이어 4장의 2절과 3절은 인지적 성취와 비인지적 성취에 영향력을 미치는 교사학습공동체의 효과를 확인하고 그 경로를 밝혔다. 분석 결과, 인지적 성취 일부와 비인지적 성취에서 긍정적인 영향력이 나타났다. 먼저 교사학습공동체의 인지적 성취 효과는 영어 과목에서만 확인되었다. 다음으로 비인지적 성취 효과는 학생의 자아존중감과 학교만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤고 차별 경험은 다소 완화시키는 것으로 확인되었다.

다음으로 학생의 인지적 성취에 대한 학교단위 교사학습공동체의 효과의 경로를 확인한 결과, 교사학습공동체가 발달할수록 학습자 중심의 수업을 촉진시키면서 수업 개선에 기여하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 학생의 비인지적 성취의 효과 경로는 교사의 사회적 자본(교직만족도와 교사 열의)을 축적시키면서 학생과 교사의 관계성을 개선시키는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 최종적으로 학생의 자아존중감과 학교만족도를 높이고 차별 경험을 완화시키고 있었다.

요컨대, 학교단위 교사학습공동체는 학교문화를 개선하면서 학생의 성취에 기여하는 효과적인 학교의 결정요인이었다. 여기서 나타난 학교문화의 개선은 학습자 중심의 수업을 운영하고 교사와 학생 간의 관계성이 회복이라 할 수 있다. 효과와 그 경로를 구체적으로 살펴보면, 인지적 성취에서는 학교단위 교사학습공동체의 발달 수준이 높을수록 학습자 중심 수업이 촉진되었고 이러한 수업에 대해서 학생은 모든 과목에서 교사의 수업능력을 긍정적으로 인식하였으며 영어 과목의 경우는 성취로까지 이어졌다. 반면에 비인지적 성취에서는 교사학습공동체가 발달할수록 교사의 열의를 상승시키고 이는 교사와 관련한 학생의 학교적응력의 제고로 이어지면서 학생의 자아존중감은 높아지고, 차별 경험은 감소하였으며 학교 만족도는 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이처럼 교사학습공동체는 개인주의와 고립주의로 점철되어 있던 교직 문화를 협력적인 문화로 바꾸면서 동료성이 깊어지고 학생과의 관계성이 좋아지는 등 교육공동체가 연대하는 긍정적인 학교문화 형성에 기여하고 있었다. 또한 교사학습공동체가 발달한 학교들은 공동체를 토대로 수업 개선이나 교육과정 재구성 등 교사의 전문성을 촉진하는 활동들을 적극적으로 개진해나가고 있었다. 특히, 이러한 활동들은 교사들의 교직만족도를 높일 뿐만 아니라 학생들에게는 교사들이 열심히 노력하고 있다는 신호로 받아들여지면서 학생 성취에 긍정적인 영향력을 미쳤다. 결과적으로 교사학습공동체가 발달할수록 교사들은 학습자 중심의 교육과정을 만들기 위해 노력과 헌신을 쏟고, 이는 수업에서의 교사와 학생 간의 관계성을 회복시키면서 학교문화는 개선되고 학생은 이러한 학교에서 유의미한 성장을 경험하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.