학생의 교육 성과에 대한 학급규모의 조절효과 분석 : Analysis of the moderating effect of class size on student's educational performance: Focused on the changes in teaching methods and relationship with teachers

Abstract

본 연구는 학급규모에 따라 학습의 질에 변화가 나타난다는 점을 바탕으로 학생의 교육 성과에 대한 학급규모의 조절효과를 분석했다. 과정변수는 개별화 수업방식, 상호작용 수업방식, 교사와의 관계이며, 중간 산출물은 학생의 수업이해도와 수업집중도이고, 최종 산출물은 학생의 학업성취도로 설정했다. 이를 위해 한국교육개발원(KEDI)에서 제공하는 한국교육종단자료2013(KELS) 3, 4, 5차를 활용하여 분석했으며, 최종 분석대상은 총 4,979명이다. 이때 개인의 고유한 특성과 시간의 이질성을 통제하기 위해 이원고정효과모형을 사용하였다.

먼저, 학급규모에 따른 학생과 학교 특성의 차이를 기술통계 수준에서 살펴보고 학급규모에 따라 개별화 수업방식, 상호작용 수업방식, 교사와의 관계에 통계적 차이가 있는지를 검정하였다. 다음으로 수업방식과 교사와의 관계가 중간 산출물인 수업이해도와 수업집중도에 미치는 영향이 학급규모에 따라 달라지는지 확인했다. 마지막으로 수업방식과 교사와의 관계가 최종 산출물인 학업성취도에 미치는 영향이 학급규모에 따라 달라지는지 확인하고, 중학교 3년 동안 소규모학급을 경험한 학생만을 대상으로 분석하여 소규모학급의 누적 효과를 함께 살펴봤다.

이에 따른 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학급규모에 따라 학생과 학교 특성에 차이가 있었고, 이는 학급규모 분포에 선택편의에 의한 내생성 문제가 존재함을 시사한다. 또한, 학급규모에 따라 개별화 및 상호작용 수업방식과 교사와의 관계에 통계적 차이가 발견되었다. 학급규모가 작을 때, 학생은 수업방식이 개별적이고 상호작용적으로 이뤄지며, 교사와의 관계도 더 긍정적이라고 인식하고 있었다. 둘째, 수업이해도와 수업집중도에 대한 학급규모의 조절효과가 나타났다. 학급규모가 작을수록 개별화 및 상호작용 수업방식과 교사와의 관계가 수업이해도에 미치는 영향이 더 커졌다. 수업집중도의 경우 개별화 수업방식에서만 위와 같은 효과를 확인했다. 셋째, 학업성취도에 대한 학급규모의 조절효과는 나타나지 않았다. 즉, 개별화 및 상호작용 수업방식, 교사와의 관계가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향이 학급규모에 따라 다르게 나타나지 않았다. 하지만 소규모학급을 3년 동안 경험한 학생들만 대상으로 분석한 결과, 개별화 및 상호작용 수업방식, 교사와의 관계 변수에서 모두 뚜렷한 학급규모의 조절효과를 발견했다. 그 외의 집단에서는 이런 결과가 나타나지 않았다는 점에서 이는 소규모학급의 효과는 누적되어 나타난다는 점을 시사한다.

본 연구는 학급규모가 학습의 질을 변화시킴으로써 학생의 교육 성과에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인했다. 이를 바탕으로 과밀학급의 편향적 분포, 학급규모와 교사의 자질과 역량, 학급규모에 대한 종합적 관점, 소규모학급의 누적 효과에 대해 논의하고 학급규모와 관련한 정책적 시사점과 학급규모 논의를 지속하기 위한 학술적 시사점을 함께 제언하였다.

This study analyzed the moderating effect of class size on student's educational performance based on the fact that the learning process changes according to class size. Course variables are individualized teaching methods, interactive teaching methods, and relationship with teachers, and intermediate outputs are students' understanding and concentration of classes, and the final output is students' academic achievement. To this end, the analysis was conducted using the 3rd, 4th, and 5th Korean Education Longitudinal Data2013(KELS) provided by the Korea Educational Development Institute(KEDI), and the final analysis target was 4,979. A two-way fixed effect model was used to control the unique characteristics of an individual and the heterogeneity of time.

First, the difference between students and school characteristics according to class size was examined at the level of descriptive statistics, and whether there were statistical differences in individualized teaching methods, interactive teaching methods, and relationship with teachers according to class size. Next, it was confirmed whether the influence of the class method and the relationship with teachers on the intermediate output, class understanding and class concentration, varies depending on the class size. Finally, we checked whether the effect of class method and relationship with teachers on the final output, academic achievement, varies depending on the class size, and analyzed only students who have experienced small classes for three years of middle school to examine the cumulative effect of small classes.

The research results are as follows. First, there were differences in student and school characteristics according to class size, which suggests that there is an endogeneity due to self-selection bias in the distribution of class size. In addition, statistical differences according to class size were found in the individualized and interactive teaching methods and relationship with teachers. When the class size was small, the student perceived that the teaching method was more individual and interactive, and that the relationship with teachers was more positive. Second, the moderating effect of class size on class understanding and class concentration was shown. The smaller the class size, the greater the influence of individualized and interactive teaching methods and relationships with teachers on class understanding. In the case of class concentration, the above effect was confirmed only in the individualized class method. Third, there was no moderating effect of class size on academic achievement. In other words, the influence of individualized and interactive teaching methods and relationship with teachers on academic achievement did not appear differently depending on the class size. However, as a result of analyzing only students who have experienced small classes for three years, clear moderating effects of class size were found in individualized and interactive teaching methods, and relationship with teachers, suggesting that the effects of small classes are cumulative.

This study confirmed that class size has an effect on students' educational performance by changing the learning process. Based on this, we discussed the biased distribution of overcrowded classes, class size and teacher quality and capacity, a comprehensive perspective on class size, and the cumulative effect of small classes, and suggested policy implications and academic implications to continue class size discussions.