한국 선거 캠페인에서 후보자의 이념 포지셔닝 : A Study on the Ideological Positioning of the Candidates in the Korean Election Campaigns: Median Voters vs. Clarity

Abstract

What positioning do candidates take in Korean elections? There can be two hypotheses for this. First, it can be hypothesized that candidates will position themselves closer to the position of median voters. In other words, candidates are likely to take their position as close as possible to the position of median voters, since minimizing the policy distance from the largest number of voters will be advantageous in winning the election. On the other hand, according to the Directional Model, voters make their voting decisions in two stages: first, they decide on which camp they support, and then they vote for the candidate with the most extreme tendencies in the camp.

In this study, the candidates who ran in the 19th presidential election in 2017 and the 7th local election in 2018 were asked about their ideological positions on some 15-30 policy issues and the results were collected to examine the ideological positioning of the candidates running for two major elections in Korea during the campaign period. And then, a self-study was conducted for regular voters asking their positions on the same policy issues, while the same questionnaire was included in the 2017 Korean Social Survey. The item response model was applied here so that the policy positions of each voter and candidate could be compared on the same axis.

To begin with, it was examined how the candidates' positioning strategies were drafted during the election process. To this end, the candidates' policy propensity scores were obtained first, and then the scores were compared with the distribution of voters' policy propensity scores to see whether the candidates' positioning was closer to the 'direction model' or the 'proximity model.' The comparison of the scores indicated that among the candidates from the two major parties, the Democratic candidates placed more emphasis on clarity in both the presidential and local elections. On the other hand, the candidates from the Liberty Korea Party positioned themselves in a relatively conservative position, appealing to the average or middle-class voters supporting the Liberty Korea Party rather than to clarity. The difference between these camps can be interpreted as originating from the fact that this study was conducted at a time when regular voters had highly negative views on the conservative camp in the aftermath of the impeachment of former President Park Geun-hye.

Next, it was investigated whether the fiercer the competition for clarity of the candidates became in the more contested regions in the local election. The results showed that both the parties tended to adopt more neutral strategies in regions where they won the presidential election by a large margin in votes, that is, in regions with low competition. In particular, the candidates from the Liberty Korea Party showed this tendency more clearly. Also, the candidates tended to compete for clarity with no significant difference between the two major parties.

Then, how much different will this positioning of the candidates be from the actual policy preferences of voters? In other words, what are the implications of this competition for clarity for representative democracy? In this study, the actual voting results were compared with the election results obtained assuming that voters cast a policy vote. The results from this analysis showed that there is a big discrepancy between the actual election results and the election results based on a policy vote. This implies that the polarized positioning of candidates acts as an impediment to the perceived representation of candidates in representative democracy.

Do the voters perceive the candidates' extreme policy positions? It was examined in this study how much the candidates' ideological tendencies perceived by voters are consistent with the actual ideological tendencies of the candidates. For this, the 'Questions on Ideological Tendencies of the Candidate that the Respondent Perceives' listed in the questionnaire (0-10 point scale) were measured and analyzed. It was found that in the case of the 19th presidential election, there was a significant gap between the ideological positions of the candidates perceived by the voters from the two major political parties and the actual positions of the candidates policy preferences. In particular, the voters perceived the candidates from the Democratic Party to be more moderate than they actually were, while they perceived the candidates from the Liberty Korea Party to be more extreme than they really were. Similarly, in the local election, the voters recognized the Democratic Party candidates as more moderate than they actually were, whereas they recognized the Liberty Korea Party candidates as extreme. In the local election, however, the candidates from the Liberty Korea Party responded that they were actually extreme, which was similar to the voters' perception of them. This systematic error in perception may be due to the phenomenon of projection where the atmosphere of judging the conservatives that was widely spread in Korean society in 2017 made the respondents evaluate the policy positions of their preferred candidates as 'moderate' and their counterparts as 'extreme.' In other words, it seems that rather than making voting decisions based on the policy positions of the candidates, the voters perceived the candidates they supported to be more moderate than they actually were, while they perceived the candidates they did not support to be more extreme than they really were.

In conclusion, it seems that there is a keen competition for clarity among the political elites, and there is a systematic error in the voters perceptions of the actual policy positions of the candidates. On the other hand, this competition for clarity had obvious implications for representative democracy. There was a clear gap between the policy preferences of the elected candidates and those of the voters. As a result, political elites seem very likely to present highly polarized options, thereby aggravating political polarization among voters and repeating a vicious cycle that further deepens the overall political polarization.

한국의 선거 후보자들은 어떤 포지셔닝을 취하는가? 여기에는 두 가지 가설이 있을 수 있다. 우선 중위 유권자(median voter)의 위치로 포지셔닝 할 것이란 가설이 성립할 수 있다. 즉 후보자들은 가장 많은 유권자들과의 정책적 거리를 최소화하는 것이 당선에 유리할 것이기 때문에 중위 유권자의 위치에 최대한 가깝게 포지셔닝 할 것이란 가설이다. 반면 방향성 모델(directional model)에 의하면 유권자들의 투표 관련 결정은 두 단계를 거쳐 형성된다. 우선 자신이 지지하는 진영을 결정한 후 그 진영에서 가장 극단적인 성향을 가진 후보에게 투표하게 된다는 것이다.

본 분석에서는 한국의 주요 선거에 출마한 후보자들이 캠페인 기간 동안 어떤 포지셔닝을 취하는지 살펴보기 위해 지난 2017년 제19대 대통령 선거와 2018년 제7회 지방선거에 출마한 후보자들을 대상으로 약 15-30개 정책 사안에 대한 입장을 물어서 취합했다. 이후 일반 유권자들을 대상으로 동일한 정책 사안에 대한 입장을 묻는 자체 설문조사를 실시하는 한편 2017년 한국사회조사에도 동일한 설문을 포함했다. 여기에 문항반응모델(item response model)을 적용하여 각 유권자들과 후보자들의 정책 입장을 동일한 축에서 비교가 가능하도록 하였다.

우선 선거과정에서 후보자들의 포지셔닝 전략이 어떻게 이루어지는지를 살펴봤다. 이를 위해 후보자의 정책성향 점수를 구하고 유권자들의 정책성향 점수의 분포와 비교함으로써 후보자들의 포지셔닝이 방향성 모형 또는 근접 모형에 더 가까운지 살펴봤다. 분석 결과 대통령 선거 및 지방선거 모두에서 양대 정당 중 더불어민주당 후보자들이 선명성을 강조하는 포지셔닝을 한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 자유한국당 후보들은 상대적으로 보수적인 위치에 포지셔닝을 했으나 선명성보다는 자유한국당의 평균적 지지층 또는 중위 유권자에게 어필하는 포지셔닝을 했다. 이러한 진영 간 차이는 본 연구가 이루어진 시기가 박근혜 전 대통령 탄핵 등의 영향으로 보수진영에 대한 부정적 시각이 매우 비등하던 시점이었던 점이 작용한 것으로 해석 가능하다.

다음으로 지방선거에서 경합 지역일수록 후보자들의 선명성 경쟁이 더 치열해지는지 확인했다. 그 결과 양대 정당 모두 대선 득표율 차이가 많이 나는 지역, 즉 경합이 적은 지역에서 중도화 하는 경향이 있었음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 특히 자유한국당 후보들이 대선 득표율 차이가 많이 나는 지역에서 중도화 하는 경향이 뚜렷한 것으로 나타났다. 또 경합이 큰 지역에서 선명성 경쟁을 하는 경향이 나타나긴 했으나 큰 차이가 발견되진 않았다.

그렇다면 이러한 후보자들의 포지셔닝은 유권자들의 실제 정책 선호와 얼마나 상이한 결과를 낼까? 즉 이러한 선명성 경쟁이 대의민주주의에 가지는 함의는 무엇일까? 본 분석에서는 실제 투표결과와 유권자들의 정책 투표를 가정한 선거결과를 비교해 보았다. 분석 결과 실제 선거 결과와 정책 투표를 상정한 선거 결과 간에 큰 괴리가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 후보자들의 양극단화된 포지셔닝이 대의민주주의가 가정하는 후보자들의 대표성을 저해하는 요인으로 작용한다는 것을 보여준다.

유권자들은 후보자들의 이러한 극단적 정책 입장을 인지하고 있을까? 본 분석에서는 유권자들이 인식하는 후보자들의 이념 성향과 후보자들의 실제 이념 성향이 얼마나 일치하는지를 확인했다. 이를 확인하기 위해 설문항목에 기재된 응답자가 생각하는 후보자의 이념 성향 문항(0-10점 척도)을 측정해 분석했다. 제19대 대통령 선거의 경우 유권자들이 가진 양대 정당 후보자의 이념 위치와 실제 후보자의 정책선호 위치 사이에는 상당한 괴리가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 유권자들은 더불어민주당 후보자들의 입장을 실제보다 훨씬 중도에 가깝게 인식하고 있었다. 반면 자유한국당의 경우 유권자들이 인식하는 후보자들의 성향이 실제보다 더 극단적인 것으로 나타났다. 지방선거에서도 마찬가지로 유권자들은 더불어민주당의 후보들을 실제보다 온건한 성향으로 인식했으며, 자유한국당 후보들을 극단적인 성향으로 인식했다. 다만 지방선거의 경우 자유한국당 후보들이 실제로 극단적으로 응답해 유권자들의 인식과 유사했다. 이러한 체계적인 인식상의 오류는 2017년 당시 한국 사회에 확산한 보수 심판 분위기로 인해 응답자들이 자신이 선호하는 후보자들의 정책 입장을 온건 성향으로 평가하고 불선호하는 후보자들을 극단 성향으로 인식하는 투사(projection) 현상으로 해석할 수 있다. 즉 유권자들은 후보자들의 정책입장에 따라 투표 결정을 하기보다는 지지하는 후보를 실제보다 중도에 가깝다고 인식하며 지지하지 않는 후보를 실제보다 극단에 가깝다고 인식하는 경향이 있던 것으로 보인다.

결론적으로 정치엘리트들의 선명성 경쟁이 존재하며, 유권자들이 가진 후보자들의 실제 정책 입장에 대한 인식에는 체계적인 오류가 존재하는 것으로 보인다. 반면 이러한 선명성 경쟁이 대의민주주의에 가지는 함의는 분명했다. 선출된 후보들과 유권자들의 정책 선호와의 사이에는 분명한 괴리가 존재했다. 이에 따라 정치엘리트들은 매우 양극단화된 선택지를 제시하게 될 가능성이 높고 이는 유권자들의 정치적 양극단화를 더욱 조장하는 결과로 이어져 전반적인 정치적 양극단화 현상이 더욱 심화되는 악순환이 반복될 가능성이 높아 보인다.