Detailed Information

한국의 영화제작 종사자는 어떻게 노동 불안정성을 극복하는가? :영화 산업의 변화와 영화제작 종사자 직업정체성에 대한 연구 : How do Korean filmmakers overcome the precarity of labor? : A study on the changes in the film industry and the job identity of filmmakers

Abstract

This dissertation aims to investigate the types of labor Korean filmmakers experience in the film industry, based on which their job identity is formed, and how they experience, respond to, and overcome their labor precarity. In doing so, I focus on the subjective experience of filmmakers, investigating the way Korean filmmakers reconcile themselves to their working life.

The Korean film industry has grown into the world's fifth-largest film market. Korean films have been awarded at world film festivals. However, behind the scenes, filmmakers face a serious level of unstable working conditions and poor treatment. Filmmakers repeatedly gain and lose their jobs due to the nature of the project-based industry with an average filming period of 4 months. In particular, this study raises concerns about the Korean film industry, based on the fact that film staff suffers from the disruption of film production and struggles with securing second or third jobs due to Coronavirus disease since 2020.

This dissertation poses the following research questions: (1) how the characteristics of creative labor are imposed on film producers in the field of cultural industry and how factors affecting precarity are materialized; (2) what kind of labors filmmakers experience and which occupational identities film makers recognize and acknowledge in the field of the film industry, one of the creative industries; (3) how to explain precarity of filmmakers and the occupational identity of filmmakers as artists based on the Bourdieus cultural theory; and (4) how filmmakers react to precarity with their occupational identity and precarity intertwined.

To answer these questions, this dissertation applied a qualitative method for a rigorous study of vivid experiences of filmmakers. First, I conducted participatory observation at the commercial film production site. The film production site included a filming site, a production office, and a socializing place. In addition, in-depth interviews were conducted with 15 filmmakers who played different roles in film production. To reinforce the objectivity of the analysis, the content analysis was performed using relevant literature and documents that contain data on the film industry and production. Lastly, I analyzed self-expressed filmmaker identity that filmmakers reproduce themselves in the film to complement interview data on occupational identity.

The analyses produced five main findings. First, filmmakers experience the collapse of labor and the disintegration of the foundation of life resulting from the flexibilization of the film industry. Specifically, filmmakers suffer from the lack of certainty due to the mismatch between labor and employment according to project-type labor, uncertain jobs, and low wages. This precarity applies not only to the present but also to the future. Unlike the discourse on the youth creative industry, this precarity is not limited to one generation or class but has the characteristic of a continuum that penetrates generations and classes. Hence, the precarity applies to both newcomers and experienced workers. The adaptation to the precarity was observed as a career progressed. Indeed, the precarity is largely due to the flexibility of the creative industry. Yet, it was also possible to observe the precarity that comes from macroscopic changes in media technology and industries. In other countries, collective action (union) plays a large role in protecting production workers and alleviating precarity in terms of working conditions. In contrast, this minimum safety net does not work in Korea, accelerating the precarity of filmmakers.

Second, despite the above precarity, filmmakers do not leave the field due to their occupational identity. Filmmakers have an identity as professionals, and film production is the most valuable task to achieve their inner goal. In many cases, filmmakers work according to their artistic values and sometimes bind themselves to their occupational identity as filmmaker. Having a job identity as artists, filmmakers establish their own hierarchy based on which movies are given the top position. Consequently, other cultural productions such as commercial films (CF) or dramas are not favored. As long as they have an artist identity, filmmakers are willing to pursue creative and artistic film production in the upper hierarchy, to achieve social respect and self-satisfaction, despite a financial loss. Conversely, following Bourdieus structure of severance and contradiction, some filmmakers perceive contradiction as artists, and gradually pursue secular or commercial success. When filmmakers recognize a role conflict with their identity as an artist and pursue values other than film, they eventually leave the field of film production.

Third, many filmmakers drive themselves to precarity and extreme self-sacrifice because of their identity as filmmakers. They defined themselves as 'filmmakers' and 'artists' in a self-debilitating way, conforming to and sympathizing with the harsh reality of film work.

Fourth, filmmakers experience constant precarity. In the worst-case scenario, they face extreme situations in which they no longer continue their film production work. In particular, under certain circumstances such as an outbreak of the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) or deployment of the Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) system, the ongoing filming schedule, as well as the subsequent project, may be suspended. Filmmakers search for side jobs or switch jobs to overcome these adversities in a practical manner. Nevertheless, most filmmakers hope to return to the field again while trying to accumulate their film-related human capital and social capital, such as skills and abilities and social networks, respectively.

Fifth, breaking down the boundaries between film and other media genres, through the popularization of an Over-the-Top (OTT) media service, changes the identity of film production workers. Some feel precarity but some regard this as a new opportunity.

In short, using participatory observation and an in-depth interview, this dissertation identified the precarity of filmmakers experience, and despite such precarity, the reason why they remain in the film scene by scrutinizing their occupational identity. The findings suggested that filmmakers not always passively respond to precarity but actively react to precarity.

This dissertation thus contributes to existing studies by investigating the precarity and professional identity of filmmakers, laying the foundation for a more objective and concrete understanding of filmmakers, a part of Korean media producers. Furthermore, this dissertation, which contains the vivid voices of field workers, can be used as basic data for a detailed and practical discussion on improving the working environment and treatment of filmmakers in the future.

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 영화제작 종사자가 실제로 영화 산업 내에서 어떠한 형태의 노동을 경험하고 이를 토대로 어떠한 직업정체성을 형성하며, 노동의 불안정성을 겪고, 대응하며 극복하는가를 규명하는 것이다. 이를 수행하기 위하여 영화제작 종사자의 주체적인 경험의 질에 초점을 맞추고자 한다. 나아가 한국의 영화제작 종사자는 실제로 자신의 노동 생활을 어떻게 받아들이고 있는가?를 다루고자 한다.

한국의 영화 산업은 세계 5위권의 영화시장으로 성장하고 세계 영화제에서도 훌륭한 성과를 이루었지만, 수면 위로 드러나지 않는 그 이면에는 영화제작 종사자가 처한 심각한 수준의 불안한 노동 환경과 열악한 처우가 자리하고 있다. 평균 촬영기간 4개월의 프로젝트성 산업의 특성상 영화제작 종사자들은 구직과 실직을 반복한다. 특히 2020년 이후 코로나로 인해 영화제작 일정이 멈춘 스태프들이 여러 아르바이트를 하면서 힘겹게 버티는 이야기는 한국 영화제작 산업에 대해 문제의식을 던지게 한다.

본 연구의 목적을 수행하기 위하여 다음의 연구문제를 제기한다. 첫째, 문화산업의 장에서 창의 노동의 특징이 영화 생산자에게 어떠한 방식으로 발현되고 있으며 불안정성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 어떻게 구체화되고 있는지 살펴본다. 둘째, 창의 산업의 하나인 영화 산업의 현장에서 영화제작 종사자는 어떠한 형태의 노동을 경험하고 어떠한 직업정체성을 인식하며 수용하는지 밝혀본다. 셋째, 영화제작 종사자의 불안정성과 예술가로서의 영화인이라는 직업정체성을 부르디외의 문화이론을 토대로 고찰한다. 넷째, 이러한 상호 관계를 바탕으로 영화제작 종사자에게 당면한 불안정성에 어떻게 대응하는가를 규명한다.

이 문제들을 탐구하는 데 있어서 본 연구는 영화 노동자의 실제 경험을 토대로 한 심층적 연구를 위해 질적 연구를 수행하였다. 우선 상업 영화제작 현장에 대한 참여 관찰을 수행하였다. 영화제작 현장은 촬영 현장과 제작 사무실 및 회식 장소를 포함하였다. 더불어 서로 다른 직종의 영화제작 종사자 15명에 대한 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 또한, 영화 산업 및 제작과 관련된 통계 등을 포함한 문헌 자료와 언론 및 영화제작 종사자 사이트를 중심으로 인터넷 게시글 자료 등의 내용분석을 통해 연구의 객관성을 보완하였다. 마지막으로 영화제작 종사자들이 영화 속에서 스스로 재현하고 있는 영화인 정체성에 대한 분석을 통해서 직업정체성에 대한 인터뷰 내용을 보강할 수 있는 자아표현의 양상을 수집하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하여 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영화제작 종사자는 유연화 현상에 따른 노동과 삶의 기반 붕괴를 경험하고 있으며, 특히 프로젝트성 노동에 따른 노동과 고용의 불일치 상황, 불확실한 직업과 낮은 임금을 통하여 확실성의 부재를 경험하고 있다. 이러한 불안정성은 현재는 물론 미래에도 해당한다. 청년 창의 산업 담론과는 다르게 이러한 불안정성은 한 세대나 계급에 한정된 것이 아닌, 세대와 계급을 관통하며 구성하는 연속체로서의 성격을 지닌다. 따라서 이러한 불안정성은 신입은 물론, 경력직 모두에게 해당한다. 오히려 경력직으로 갈수록 불안정성에 순응하는 모습을 관찰할 수 있었다. 불안정성의 실체는 창의 산업의 유연화에 크게 기인하지만, 미디어 기술과 산업의 변화에 따른 거시적인 부분에서 오는 불안정성도 관찰할 수 있었다. 해외의 경우에는 단체행동(조합)이 노동조건의 측면에서 제작 종사자를 보호하고 불안정성을 완화하는 역할을 많이 수행하나 한국의 제작 현실에서는 이러한 최소한의 안전망이 작동하지 않아서 영화제작 종사자의 불안정성을 가속화함을 관찰할 수 있었다.

둘째, 위의 불안정성에도 불구하고 영화제작 종사자가 현장을 떠나지 않는 이유는 그들의 직업정체성에 기인한다. 영화제작 종사자는 전문가로서의 직업정체성을 가지고 있으며, 영화를 완성하는 것은 그들 내면의 목표를 완성하는 가장 숭고한 가치이다. 많은 경우 이들은 예술가적 가치에 따라서 노동하고 있고, 영화인이라는 직업정체성 속에서 스스로를 속박하는 모습을 보이기도 한다. 예술가로서 직업정체성을 부여하고 근본적으로 같은 일을 하더라도 그 나름대로 위계를 세운다. 이에 따라 영화에 높은 위계를 부여하며 영화가 아닌, CF나 드라마와 같은 문화 생산을 선호하지 않는다. 예술가로서의 위계를 부여한 이상 금전적인 손해가 있더라도 될 수 있는 한 창작성과 예술성이 높은 상위의 위계에 있는 영화를 선택하여 사회적 존경과 더불어 자아만족을 획득하기를 원한다. 그러나 동시에 모순적으로 이들은 부르디외가 주장한 단절과 모순의 구조의 속성을 보이고 있으며 예술가로서의 모순을 느끼게 되고 영화 안에서 점차 세속적ㆍ상업적 성공만을 추구하기도 한다. 예술가로서의 정체성에 역할 갈등(role-conflict)을 느끼고 영화 이외의 가치를 극도로 추구하게 되면 결국 영화 생산의 장을 떠나게 된다.

셋째, 영화인이라는 정체성이 오히려 스스로 불안정성을 강요하고 극도의 자기희생을 추구하게 만드는 동기로 작용하는 모습을 다수 관찰할 수 있었다. 이들은 자기취약화의 방식으로 스스로를 영화인, 예술가로 정의내리며 열악한 영화 노동 환경에 순응하고 동조하는 모습을 보이고 있었다.

넷째, 영화제작 종사자는 끊임없는 불안정성을 경험하고 있으며, 최악의 상황에는 더 이상 영화제작일을 이어갈 수 없는 극한의 상황을 경험하기도 한다. 특히 코로나19와 사드 배치와 같은 극단적 상황에서는 이후의 촬영스케줄은 물론, 진행하고 있는 프로젝트가 중단되기도 한다. 이를 현실적으로 극복하기 위하여 겸업하거나 이직하는 모습을 보이기도 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 대부분의 영화제작 종사자는 다시 현장에 복귀하기를 희망하며 이를 위하여 영화와 관련된 능력인 인적 자본과 영화인으로서의 인맥의 연결망인 사회적 자본을 증진시키기 위하여 노력한다.

다섯째, OTT의 대중화를 통하여 영화와 기타 미디어 장르의 경계가 허물어지는 상황은 영화제작 종사자의 정체성을 바꾸고 있고, 일부 종사자는 이를 통하여 불안정성을 느끼지만, 또한 일부는 이러한 현상을 새로운 기회로 여기고 있다.

본 연구에서는 관찰과 인터뷰를 통하여 영화제작 종사자가 어떠한 불안정성을 경험하는지와 더불어 이러한 불안정성을 경험하면서도 영화 현장에 남아 있는 이유를 직업정체성을 통하여 관찰할 수 있었다. 단순히 불안정성을 경험하는 수동적인 영화제작 종사자의 모습만을 관찰한 것이 아니라 불안정성에 적극적으로 대응하는 능동적인 영화제작 종사자의 모습을 볼 수 있었다.

본 연구는 영화제작 종사자의 불안정성 문제와 직업정체성에 관한 연구를 함으로써 한국 미디어 생산자의 한 부분인 영화제작 종사자를 더욱 객관적이고 구체적으로 이해하기 위한 기반을 마련한다는 측면에서 의미가 있다. 또한, 현장 근로자들의 생생한 목소리를 담은 본 연구의 내용이 향후 영화제작 종사자의 근무 환경 개선 및 처우 개선을 위한 구체적, 실질적 논의를 위한 장에 기초 자료로써 활용될 수 있다.