한국의 자치경찰제 도입 과정에 관한 연구 : A study on the process of introducing the autonomous police system in Korea: Based on Kingdon's Policy Stream Model

Abstract

The autonomous police system is fully or partially implemented in most developed countries where local autonomy is implemented. On the other hand, Korea has maintained a unified national police system since liberation, but discussions and attempts on the introduction of the autonomous police system have been steadily made for a long time.

The purpose of this study is to explain the policy-making process of the autonomous police system until it was finally passed at the National Assembly on December 9, 2020 and implemented on January 1, 2021. The scope of the study was set from 1998 when the autonomous police system began to be promoted in a specific form until January 1, 2021, when the autonomous police system was introduced and implemented. Kingdon's Policy Stream Model was used as an analysis frame by judging the appropriateness of the analysis frame for the autonomous police system case.

Through research, we tried to understand the problem stream, political stream, and policy stream in the policy-making process, and to find out how they coupled to open policy windows, and what factors had a decisive impact on the policy-making process, and who and how policy entrepreneurs played a role.

The problem stream was the development of local autonomy, the movement of reform of the police organization, the influence of advanced foreign countries, and the changes in indicators about local autonomy and the number of police reports. The political stream was a change in the atmosphere of the country and public opinion, the rise of President Moon Jae-in government due to the impeachment of former president, and the ruling party of Korea overwhelmingly won the 21st general election to form 180 seats. The policy stream included the proposal of the Presidential Committee on Autonomy and Decentralization based on the accumulated experience and data over the past 20 years, Hong Ik-pyo's proposal, Kim Young-bae's proposal, and Seo Beom-soo's proposal.

From 1998 to 2017, even if each flow fails to couple or a policy window opens, policy decisions cannot be made and windows are closed repeatedly. However, as each flow was coupled to propose an amendment to the entire police law aimed at introducing the autonomous police system to the 21st National Assembly, a policy window was opened. During that time, party·government·presidential meetings, meetings with related agencies, academic seminars, debates, and public hearings continued, and the bill eventually passed the plenary session of the National Assembly on December 9, 2020.

As a result of the study, it was confirmed that the three independent flows were coupled to open a policy window, consistent with Kingdon's policy stream model, and that The Blue House and the National Police Agency played a leading and active role as policy entrepreneurs in the entire policy-making process.

Through the study, the following policy implications were presented. In order for policy decisions to be made, the government's unilateral promotion alone is insufficient, and the minimum social discussion process and the role of policy entrepreneurs are important. In addition, other associated policies may affect some policy decisions. In this case, the adjustment of the prosecution and police investigation rights and the introduction of the autonomous police system had a mutual impact. Finally, since this study is a study on the policy-making process of policy cases that have been promoted for more than 20 years and finally introduced, follow-up studies on continuous observation, policy evaluation, revision, and supplementation will be needed in the future.

자치경찰제는 지방자치를 실시하는 대부분의 선진국에서 완전히 혹은 부분적으로 시행하고 있다. 반면 우리나라는 광복 이후 국가경찰 단일 체제를 유지해왔으나 오래 전부터 자치경찰제 도입에 대한 논의와 시도는 꾸준히 있어 왔다.

본 연구는 자치경찰제가 오랜 기간 추진과 무산을 반복하다 마침내 2020년 12월 9일 국회 본회의에서 통과되어 2021년 1월 1일 시행되기까지의 정책결정과정을 설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구의 범위는 자치경찰제가 구체적인 형태를 띠고 추진되기 시작한 1998년 김대중 정부 때부터 자치경찰제가 도입되어 시행된 2021년 1월 1일까지로 설정하였고, 자치경찰제 사례에 대한 분석틀의 적실성을 판단하여 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형을 분석틀로 활용하였다.

연구를 통해 정책결정과정에서의 문제의 흐름, 정치의 흐름, 정책대안의 흐름을 파악하고 이들이 어떻게 결합하여 정책의 창이 열리고 정책이 산출되었는지, 정책결정과정에 어떤 요인이 결정적인 영향을 미쳤는지, 정책선도가는 누구이며 어떠한 역할을 하였는지 확인하고자 하였다.

문제의 흐름으로는 민주화 이후 지속적으로 이루어진 지방자치의 발전, 경찰조직 개혁의 움직임, 해외 선진국들의 영향, 지방자치 및 112 신고 건수 관련 지표의 변화가 나타났다. 정치의 흐름으로는 언론보도 분석을 통해 확인된 국가의 분위기와 국민 여론, 박근혜 전 대통령 탄핵으로 인한 문재인 정부로의 정권의 교체, 제21대 총선에서 여당인 더불어민주당이 압도적으로 승리하여 180석을 구성한 국회의 변화가 나타났다. 정책대안의 흐름으로는 지난 20년 간 축적된 경험과 자료를 토대로 제시된 자치분권위원회 발표안, 홍익표 의원 대표발의안, 김영배 의원 대표발의안, 서범수 의원 대표발의안이 있었다.

1998년 김대중 정부 출범 이후부터 2017년 문재인 정부 출범 이전까지는 각 흐름들이 결합하지 못하거나 혹은 정책의 창이 열리더라도 정책 결정이 이루어지지 못하고 창이 닫히는 결과가 반복되어 왔다. 그러나 마침내 각 흐름들이 결합하여 제21대 국회에 자치경찰제 도입을 골자로 하는 경찰법 전부개정안이 발의되면서 정책의 창이 열리게 되었고, 법안 계류 기간 동안 당·정·청 회의, 관계기관 간담회, 학술 세미나 및 토론회·공청회 등이 적극적으로 이어지며 결국 2020년 12월 9일 법안이 국회 본회의를 통과하게 되었다.

연구 결과 독립적인 세 개의 흐름이 결합하여 정책의 창이 열리고 정책 산출이 이루어져 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형과 부합함을 확인하였고, 정치의 흐름이 가장 결정적인 영향요인으로 작용하였으며, 청와대와 경찰청이 정책선도가로서 전체 정책결정과정에서 정책 도입이 이루어지도록 주도적이고 적극적인 역할을 수행하였음을 알 수 있었다.

연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 제시하였다. 정책결정이 이루어지기 위해서는 정부의 일방적인 추진만으로는 부족하고 최소한의 사회적 논의과정과 정책선도가의 역할이 중요하다. 또한 어떠한 정책의 결정에는 연관된 다른 정책이 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 사례에서는 검·경 수사권 조정과 자치경찰제 도입이 상호 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 20년 이상 추진되어 마침내 도입된 정책사례의 정책결정과정에 대한 연구인만큼 향후 지속적인 관찰과 정책의 평가 및 수정·보완에 대한 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.