한국 정부의 대북 인도적 지원의 장기적 특징 연구 (1995-2020) : A study on the long-term characteristics of the Korean government's humanitarian assistance to North Korea (1995-2020)

Abstract

본 논문은 북한의 경제가 나아지지 않는 상황에서 지속적이고 균일한인도적 지원이 이뤄져야 한다는 인식 하에서 정부차원의 인도적 지원이 각 정부 별로 큰 차이를 보이고 있음을 발견하였고, 이로부터 인도적 지원에 영향 주는 요소가 무엇인지 찾아내고 나아가 한국의 대북 인도적 지원에 대한 장기적인 특징을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 질문에 따라본 논문에서는 기존 논문에서 언급한 것에 따라 공여국 차원의 영향 요소, 수혜국 차원의 영향 요소를 파악하고 동시에 국제관계적 요소와 인도적 지원 사이의 관계를 탐구하고자 하였다.

공여국 차원에서는 인도적 지원을 시작한 1995년부터 2020년 사이의 한국의 대북정책기조, 한국의 경제상황, 한국 국민의 여론과 인도적지원액 사이의 관계를 분석했다. 분석을 통해 한국의 대북정책이 한국의 대북 인도적 지원에 대해 결정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 그러나 한국의 국민총소득, 역대 경제성장률 추세와 인도적지원의 추세의 비교를 통해 경제상황이 북한에 대한 인도적 지원에 큰 영향이 없는 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 역대 정부 국정 평가 지지율, 한국 정부에 대한 대북정책만족도 등과 같은 여론 조사 데이터를 활용하여 인도적 지원의 추세에 대한 영향을 분석하였는데, 분석 결과, 한국 국민의 여론 또한 인도적 지원에 대해서 크게 영향을 미치지 못함을 발견할 수 있었다.

수혜국 차원에서는 북한의 대남 정책기조, 북한의 경제 상황 그리고 북한 주민의 여론과 인도적 지원액 사이의 관계를 분석하였다. 역대 북한의 한국에 대한 도발 및 협력 역사를 살펴보고 정리 하는 것을 통해 인도적 지원이 하락할 때에는 모두 북한의 한국에 대한 도발이 있었다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 북한의 국민총소득, 북한의 경제성장률과 인도적지원의 그래프를 비교한 후 북한의 경제상황 또한 인도적 지원에 대해서 큰 영향이 없음을 발견할 수 있었다. 다만, 인도적지원의 증감 추세와 무관하게 2008년을 기점으로 북한에 대한 인도적 지원 금액이 확연히 낮아지게 된 이유 중 하나로 북한의 경제정책의 변화 때문임을 알 수 있었다. 김정일, 김정은에 대한 지지율 및 대북지원에 대한 북한 주민의 긍정적인 평가의 변동 데이터, 대북지원에 대한 북한 주민의 긍정적 평가와 인도적 지원액 사이의 관계를 분석한 결과 북한 주민의 여론은 인도적 지원액에 영향을 미치지 않았음을 발견했다.

국제 관계적 측면에서는 외생적 요인으로의 미국의 대북정책과 중국과 북한사이의 관계 변화, 그리고 인도적 지원액 사이의 관계를 분석 하였다. 분석을 통해 미국의 대북정책이나 중국과 북한 사이의 관계는 한국의 대북 인도적 지원에 큰 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

첫째, 한국의 대북 인도적 지원은 결정적으로 한국 정부의 대북정책의 영향을 가장 많이 받는다.

둘째, 한국의 대북 인도적 지원의 하락은 북한의 도발의 영향을 직접적으로 받는다. 즉 한국의 대북 인도적 지원은한국의 정책기조와 북한의 대남 정책의 상호작용으로 인해 영향을 받는다.

셋째, 한국의 대북 인도적 지원은 한국의 경제 환경 및 여론 환경, 북한의 경제 환경 및 여론 환경, 그리고 미국과 중국의 영향을 상대적으로 적게 받는다.

Recognizing that continuous humanitarian assistance should be provided in a situation that North Korea's economy is not improving, this paper found that humanitarian assistance at the government level differs greatly from each government. This paper try to found the factor that affect humanitarian assistance to North Korea at the government level, and further explored the long-term characteristics of South Korea's humanitarian assistance to North Korea. In response to these research questions, this paper attempted to identify the influencing factors at the donor level and at the beneficiary level as mentioned in the previous paper, and at the same time explore the relationship between international and humanitarian assistance .

At the donor level, the relationship between South Korea's policy stance toward North Korea, South Korea's economic situation, public opinion of the South Korean people was analyzed. Through the analysis, it was found that South Korea's policy toward North Korea had a decisive effect on South Korea's humanitarian aid to North Korea. However, it was judged that the economic situation did not have a significant impact on humanitarian assistance to North Korea through comparison of South Korea's gross national income, previous economic growth trends, and humanitarian assistance trends. In addition, the impact of humanitarian assistance trends was analyzed using poll data such as government approval ratings and satisfaction with North Korea's policy toward the South Korean government. As a result of the analysis, it was found that public opinion of the South Korean people did not significantly affect humanitarian assistance.

At the beneficiary level, the relationship between North Korea's policy stance toward South Korea, North Korea's economic situation, and North Korean public opinion and humanitarian assistance was analyzed. Through examining and organizing the history of North Korea's provocations and cooperation with South Korea, it was found that there were all North Korea's provocations against South Korea when humanitarian assistance declined. After comparing the graphs of North Korea's gross national income, North Korea's economic growth rate, and humanitarian assistance, it was found that North Korea's economic situation also had no significant impact on humanitarian assistance. However, regardless of the trend of increase or decrease in humanitarian assistance, it can be seen that one of the reasons why the amount of humanitarian aid to North Korea has decreased significantly since 2008 is due to changes in North Korea's economic policy. Analysis of the relationship between Kim Jong-Ils approval rating and North Korean positive evaluation data on North Korean assistance, North Korean positive evaluation of North Korean assistance, and humanitarian assistance found that North Korean public opinion did not affect humanitarian assistance.

In terms of international relations, the relationship between the US policy toward North Korea as an exogenous factor, the change in relations between China and North Korea, and the amount of humanitarian assistance was analyzed. Through the analysis, it was found that the US policy toward North Korea or the relationship between China and North Korea had no significant impact on South Korea's humanitarian assistance to North Korea.

Therefore, overall, the following long-term characteristics can be derived.

First, South Korea's humanitarian assistance to North Korea is decisively most affected by the South Korean government's North Korean policy.

Second, the decline in South Korea's humanitarian aid to North Korea is directly affected by North Korea's provocation. In other words, South Korea's humanitarian assistance to North Korea is affected by the interaction between South Korea's policy stance and North Korea's policy toward South Korea.

Third, South Korea's humanitarian assistance to North Korea is relatively less affected by South Korea's economic environment and public opinion environment, North Korea's economic environment and public opinion environment, and the United States and China.