한국 청년의 결혼의향 영향요인 메타분석: 2000년대 이후 국내연구를 중심으로 : A Meta-Analysis of Factors Related to Marital Intentions among Never Married Young Adults in Korea

Abstract

The purpose of this meta-analysis study was to quantitatively integrate previous studies on the association between various factors and unmarried Koreans intentions to get married. Although a number of Korean studies have investigated relationships between numerous factors and martial intentions, it has been difficult to integrate and compare the results. A meta-analysis is needed to examine the strengths of the relationships between the various factors and marital intentions and whether the characteristics of previous studies are associated with the effect sizes.

In this study, the factors related to marital intentions were classified into seven categories: (a) demographic, (b) intrapersonal (self-concept, psychological well-being), (c) interpersonal (romantic relationships, family relationships), (d) economic (economic situation, job characteristics), (e) traditional attitudes (traditional attitudes toward marriage, traditional family values, traditional attitudes toward parenthood), (f) alternative attitudes (attitudes toward alternative partnerships, egalitarian gender role attitudes), and (g) policy. The researcher thoroughly reviewed the journal articles, masters theses, and doctoral dissertations that were published by September 21, 2021 and retrieved correlation coefficients from 49 independent samples with a combined total of 42,673 participants. This yielded 275 effect sizes used for the meta-analysis. Multiple meta-regression analysis was also used to examine whether sample characteristics and the year of data collection were associated with the effect sizes.

The results of the meta-analysis showed that the effect sizes of all classified factors were statistically significant, and they are presented in the order of effect sizes. Traditional attitudes had the largest effect size (ESr = .405) followed by interpersonal (ESr = .164), alternative attitudes (ESr = -.183), intrapersonal (ESr = .198), demographic (ESr = .110), economic (ESr = .105), and policy (ESr = .084) factors. Among the demographic factors, gender had the strongest association with marital intentions followed by religious status, age, intergenerational coresidence, and educational level. As for intrapersonal factors, a positive self-concept had a greater effect size compared to psychological well-being. For interpersonal factors, the quality of romantic relationships had a greater effect size than the quality of family relationships. Among traditional attitudes, intention to have children had the largest effect size followed by traditional attitudes toward marriage, positive attitudes toward parenthood, and overall traditional family-related attitudes. The strengths of the associations between alternative attitudes and marital intentions were the order of self-achievement orientation, egalitarian gender role attitudes, and attitudes toward alternative partnerships. For economic factors, the effect size was the greatest for full-time employment followed by economic circumstances, job satisfaction, and job status.

The multiple meta-regression analysis indicated that the mean age of the sample was significantly associated with the effect size of traditional attitudes. The lower the mean age of the sample, the larger the effect size for the traditional value factor. The year of data collection also had a significant relationship with the effect size of alternative attitudes. More recent data showed a larger the effect size for alternative attitudes. In addition, samples consisting of office workers had a significant association with the effect size of economic factors and the effect size was larger compared to samples with mixed occupations or college students indicating that economic factors influenced marital intentions.

The present study contributes to the literature in the following aspects. First, the factors related to intention to marry were systemically classified based on the theoretical background and previous studies. Second, the results of previous research were integrated by calculating the average effect sizes using meta-analysis, and the effect sizes were compared. The results can help future researchers design studies that investigate marital intentions. Finally, the heterogeneity of the effect sizes by category suggests that sample characteristics and period effects should be considered in understanding marital intentions.

저출생 현상의 심화와 결혼패턴의 변화에 따라 지난 20년간 미혼자의 결혼의향과 다양한 영향요인 간의 관계를 살펴보는 연구가 증가하였다. 그러나, 축적된 연구결과가 체계적으로 정리되지 않아 연구결과를 통합하기 어려웠으며, 연구마다 표본특성 및 시기특성이 달라 연구결과를 비교하기에도 제한적이었다. 이에, 본 연구는 결혼의향에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인의 효과크기를 산출하여 계량적 선행연구의 결과를 통합하고, 연구의 표본특성 및 시기특성이 효과크기에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구에서는 이론적 논의와 선행연구 고찰을 토대로, 결혼의향 영향요인의 분류체계(대분류-중분류-소분류)를 먼저 개발하였다. 대분류(중분류)로 포함된 영향요인은 (1) 인구학적 요인, (2) 개인 내적 요인(자아개념, 심리적 적응), (3) 관계적 요인(연애관계, 가족관계), (4) 경제적 요인(경제상황, 직업특성), (5) 전통적 가치관 요인(전통적 결혼관, 자녀관, 가족관), (6) 대안적 가치관 요인(대안적 결혼관, 성역할태도), (7) 정책 요인이었다. 본 연구에서 분석에 활용된 표본은 2006년부터 2021년 9월까지 국내에서 출간된 양적 연구 중 포함 및 배제 준거에 따라 선정된 49건이며 전체 표본크기는 42,673명이었다. 메타분석을 통해 총 275개의 효과크기를 산출한 후, 동질성 검정 결과를 바탕으로 영향요인이 결혼의향에 미치는 영향력의 강도를 비교하였다. 이후 메타회귀분석을 통해 표본특성 및 시기특성이 효과크기에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 결혼의향 영향요인의 대분류별 효과크기는 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다. 대분류별 효과크기의 절대값을 기준으로 비교하면 전통적 가치관 요인, 관계적 요인, 대안적 가치관 요인, 개인 내적 요인, 인구학적 요인, 경제적 요인, 정책 요인 순으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대분류별로 중분류, 소분류의 효과크기를 비교해보면 인구학적 요인의 효과크기는 성별, 종교유무, 연령, 부모동거 여부, 교육수준 순이었다. 개인 내적 요인의 효과크기는 긍정적 자아개념, 주관적 안녕감 순이었다. 관계적 요인의 효과크기는 연애관계, 가족관계의 질 순으로 나타났다. 전통적 가치관 요인의 효과크기는 출산의향, 결혼관, 긍정적 자녀 가치, 전통적 가족 태도 순이었다. 대안적 가치관 요인의 효과크기는 성취지향성, 평등한 성역할태도, 대안적 파트너십에 대한 태도 순으로 나타났다. 경제적 요인의 효과크기는 상용직 유무, 경제상황, 일 만족도, 직업유무 순이었다. 셋째, 메타회귀분석을 활용하여 연구의 표본특성 및 시기특성 이 효과크기와 관련이 있는지 살펴본 결과, 표본의 평균 연령은 전통적 가치관 요인의 전체 효과크기와 유의한 관련이 있었다. 즉, 표본의 평균 연령이 낮을수록 전통적 가치관 요인의 효과크기가 크게 나타났다. 자료수집 시기는 대안적 가치관 요인의 전체 효과크기와 유의한 관련이 있었는데, 자료수집 시기가 최근일수록 대안적 가치관 요인의 효과크기가 크게 나타났다. 또한, 표본특성 중 직장인 여부도 경제적 요인의 전체 효과크기와 유의한 관련이 있었는데, 직장인만을 대상으로 한 연구가 그렇지 않은 연구보다 경제적 요인의 효과크기가 크게 나타났다. 그러나, 표본특성 및 시기특성은 전체 효과크기 및 관계적 요인의 효과크기와는 유의한 관련성이 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 이론적 논의와 선행연구 고찰을 토대로 결혼의향 영향요인의 분류체계를 구성하고 체계적으로 정리하였다. 둘째, 메타분석을 통해 분류체계별로 평균 효과크기를 제시하여 계량적 선행연구의 결과를 종합하였으며, 요인별 영향력을 비교, 분석하여 어떤 요인이 얼마나 결혼의향에 영향을 미치는지 밝혔다. 셋째, 표본특성과 시기특성을 분석하여 분류체계별 효과크기의 이질성을 설명함으로써 연구의 특성에 따라 영향요인의 효과크기에 차이가 있을 수 있음을 보여주었다는 의의가 있다.