한미 해외입양체제와 혼혈인의 몸, 그리고 인종 과학 : Mixed-blood Bodies and Racial Science in Koreas Transnational Regime

Abstract

미군정기와 한국전쟁을 거치면서 한국 사회에는 한국인과 미국인 사이에서 태어난 혼혈인이 증가하기 시작했다. 한국 사회에서 이들은 비혼혈 한국인과 다른 이질적인 존재로 여겨져 해외로 입양되는 경우가 많았다. 해외로 혼혈인의 역사를 다룬 연구들은 이 시기 한국 정부, 미국의 사회복지 단체, 종교 단체 등이 혼혈인들의 해외입양을 추진해온 과정을 밝혀 해외입양의 생명정치적 성격을 강조해왔다. 그러나 기존 연구들은 해외입양 과정에서 입양 대상을 선별하고 분류하는 과정이 여러 과학적, 의학적 지식에 기반해 이루어졌다는 점에 주목하지 않았다. 혼혈인들의 인종 정보, 건강상태, 의료기록 등이 입양 과정에 중요한 자료였다는 점을 고려하면, 해외입양 과정에서 과학지식과 이를 생산 및 활용하는 사람들의 역할은 중요하다.

이 글은 1950~60년대 해외입양 과정에서 혼혈인의 몸에 대한 과학지식이 만들어지고 활용되는 양상에 초점을 맞춘다. 이를 위해 해외입양과 관련이 있던 한국과 미국의 인종 과학자 및 의료인 집단의 활동에 주목한다. 해외입양 관계자들은 입양할 혼혈인의 건강상태에 관한 정보를 얻고 인종 간 입양에서 혼혈인의 적응 상태를 알기 위해 과학자 및 의료인들의 도움을 구했다. 과학자들은 혼혈인의 입양이 생물학적으로 문제가 없다고 입양단체에게 조언했다. 2차 대전 이후 반인종주의적 이념이 과학계에 대두한 상황에서 과학자들은 이러한 견해를 인종 간 입양 문제에도 적용했던 것이다. 그러나 과학자들의 활동은 입양 문제 해결을 위한 것만은 아니었다. 과학자들은 해외입양 문제를 본인들의 과학 활동을 위해 활용하였다. 이는 두 가지 양상을 통해 확인할 수 있다. 첫째, 유전 상담가들은 혼혈아들이 사생아나 장애아보다 입양에 적합하다고 결론지었다. 이들은 혼혈아들의 인종적 특성을 파악해 그들이 백인 가정으로 입양되기 적합한지 판단해주었다. 이런 활동을 통해 1950~60년대 유전 상담가들은 미래 세대 인구의 질을 높이려는 목적이 있었다. 둘째, 과학자들은 해외입양체제의 관리를 받던 혼혈인들을 연구를 위한 자원으로 활용했다. 인종 과학자들은 입양시설의 보호를 받던 혼혈인들의 신체를 계측해 이들을 정의하려고 했다. 그러나 이러한 과학자들의 관심은 단발적인 것이었다.

과학자 및 의료인들의 활동에 주목함으로써 본 연구는 해외입양이 과학지식에 기반해 혼혈인과 다른 인구 집단을 분류하고, 이들 사이의 가치를 평가해 위계화했으며, 나아가 혼혈인들의 몸을 과학 연구를 위한 자원으로 활용하는 과정이었음을 주장한다. 이러한 주장은 해외입양 과정을 통해 만들어지고 활용되는 과학지식이 해외입양의 생명정치적 성격을 보이는 데 중요한 요소임을 강조한다.

This paper traces the making and mobilizing of scientific knowledge about mixed-blood bodies in transnational adoption between South Korea and the United States during the 1950~1960s. It mainly examines the Korean and American racial scientists and medical practitioners who were involved with Koreas transnational adoption regime. This paper shows how they acted as a mediator to give advice to adoption agencies as to the adoptability of mixed-blood children in South Korea. In doing so, this paper situates their work within the context of the rise anti-racial politics after World War Ⅱ.

Racial scientists who were interested in transnational adoption mobilized mixed-blood bodies for their social, political, and scientific purpose. First, American genetic counselors, such as Sheldon C. Reed(1910-2003) insisted that the mixed-blood adoptees were fitter for adoption than illegitimate children or disabled children. Genetic counselors analyzed racial characteristics of mixed-blood children to judge whether the mixed-blood children could pass the White society. Despite, supporting the anti-racism perspective, they pursued the improvement in the population quality of future generations of the United States. Second, scientists considered mixed-blood bodies as research material which was in no relation to adoption practice. Racial scientists measured mixed-blood bodies that were under the care of medical institutes managed by adoption agencies to define them as a racial category.

Tracing the practice of racial scientists related to transnational adoption regime, this paper argues transnational adoption regime contributed to not only categorizing mixed-blood people into a population different from other groups such as pure people, the disabled, and illegitimate children but also establishing a hierarchy among them. In this process, scientists who were interested in mixed-blood people regarded mixed-blood bodies as scientific resources for their research and graduation. By doing so, this article emphasizes the significance of scientific knowledge in foregrounding the biopolitics of racial science within the context of transnational adoption.