한중여성항일운동가에 대한 비교연구 : A Comparative Study between Korean Female Independence Activist and Chinese Female Anti- Japanese Activist in China: Focused on Kim Sun-ae and Shi Liang

Abstract

When nations were in their hour of peril, women as well as men fought for their countries and liberation. Women entered the public fields dominated by men and continued to play their traditional roles in private areas. They shouldered their responsibilities as a part of their nation and participated actively in the anti- Japanese movement that was once considered an exclusive arena for men in a variety of ways, showing the diversity and complexity of females anti-Japanese movement which was quite different from the males as well as the internal differences within female. Hence, there should be no distinction and difference when praising womens contribution to their nations liberation especially paying attention to the value of womens reproduction. In recent years, scholars have shed new light on Korean females participation in the Independence Movement and Chinese females participation in Chinas Anti-Japanese Movement as the wave of feminism keeps growing in East Asia. However, studies on this topic have mostly been examines from a male-centered perspective leading to the lack of correct awareness of womens contributions in the process of achieving national liberation.

Therefore, this paper took a different perspective by comparing two representative figures in the anti-Japanese movement – Kim Sun-ae(김순애) from Korea and Shi Liang(史良) from China – to unfold the differences and similarities of Chinese women and Korean womens participation and devotion when fighting against Japanese aggression from a feminist perspective and womens history perspective through exploring how Kim participated in the Independence Movement in China at both Shanghai KPG and Chongqing KPG period and how Shi participated in the Anti-Japanese Movement in China(both Shanghai and Chongqing). It was found that there were similarities between Kim and Shi in terms of educated, family atmosphere, blood-ties network, regions and contents they participated in, and the awareness of the relationship between womens liberation and national liberation while there were differences regarding their religion, marriage, fertility, and the unique nature of overseas Korean independence activities. In addition to this, this paper also revealed the relationships among womens participation in the national liberation movement, womens liberation movement, and national liberation movement. Although women participated in the anti-Japanese movement actively and entered the public domain which was dominated by men, their activities were still subject to men and patriarchys needs. Also, women had to endure the double burden from both public and private domains since their traditional role as a mother and a wife assigned by the society had expanded to the national liberation movement. Women had suffered endless oppression and discrimination under the axis of intersected inequality from gender and nation during the period fighting for their nations.

The reason why we must shed new light on females roles and their historical status that havent been disclosed thoroughly not only lies in our praise and appreciation for those womens devotion in regaining our countries but also in inheriting the spirit of womens anti-Japanese movement – to see how it had impacts on todays feminism movement and womens status in both Korea and China, and to reveal messages that it sent to todays modern women. This paper highlights the importance of womens self-awareness of their identity and subjectivity in both public and private sectors as well as the usefulness of internal solidarity among women and external solidarity with different parties. Chinese and Korean females can band together to deal with the oppression and discrimination from the similar situation nowadays including stress from the nation and society regarding the low fertility issue, double burden, and discrimination in the workplace, etc.

민족과 나라가 생사존망의 위기에 처했을 때 여성이 남성과 함께 나란히 투쟁했다. 항일구국운동이 남성만의 전유물이 아니며 여성들이 각자의 방식으로 공적 영역과 사적 영역에서 움직였고 이 과정에서 남성과 다른 다양성과 복잡성 그리고 여성 내부에서의 차이성을 보여주었다. 따라서 나라를 되찾는 데 남녀가 따로 없듯이 역사적 평가와 기념에도 남녀가 똑같이 기여한 만큼 정당한 대우받아야 한다. 또한, 여성에게 남성의 항일구국활동과 똑같은 기준으로 비교해서는 안 된다. 그러나 한국독립운동과 중국항일운동에 관한 기록과 연구를 남성중심적인 시각으로 바라보았기 때문에 민족 해방을 이룩한 과정에서 여성이 이루어낸 공헌에 대한 올바른 인식이 매우 부족하다.

본 논문은 대혁명적 민족 해방 투쟁에 참여한 한중 양국 여성들의 정체성과 주체성 그리고 행위성에 대해 제대로 파악하기 위해 남성 중심 편향의 역사적 서사의 틀에서 벗어나 김순애 선생의 독립운동활동 양상과 사량(史良)여사의 활동 실태에 대해 구체적인 고찰을 통해 여성사와 여성주의적 관점에 입각하여 젠더와 민족의 교차성을 중심으로 한중 양국 여성들의 빛나는 활약상을 살펴보고 비교분석을 했다. 두 사람은 여성 교육, 가정 분위기, 혈연 네트워크, 활동 지역과 활동 내용 그리고 여성 해방과 민족 해방 사이의 관계에 대한 인식 등 측면에서 공통점이 나타나며 종교, 결혼·출산·돌봄 그리고 해외 독립활동 전개의 특수성 등 측면에서 차이점이 있다.

이를 바탕으로 중국 여성과 재중 한인 여성들의 전반적인 항일구국활 동상을 도출한 후 여성 교육과 공적 영역으로 진출, 항일구국활동-가 정 양립의 딜레마와 내재적 차이성 그리고 연대와 시사점 이 3가지 측면에서 여성들이 항일구국활동에서 경험한 다중적 교차성과 그 원인을 분석하면서 여성 해방과 민족 해방 간의 관계를 밝혀냈다.

후방에서 남성의 부재는 여성들이 더 많은 분야에서 자신의 역할을 발휘할 수 있도록 하게 했다. 여성들이 남성과 함께 민족해방의 책임을 도맡아 하게 되면서 젠더 측면에서 과거에 받았던 차별대우가 어찌 보면 희석되어 남성들이 주도하는 세계인 공적영역으로 진입할 수 있게 되었다. 다른 한편으로는, 전통 사회가 여성들에게 부여한 어머니와 아내의 역할은 민족해방운동까지 확장되었다.

여성들을 독립적인 권력의 주체로 간주하지 않으며 민족국가를 구축하기 위한 일종의 사회적 자원으로 본다. 남성들은 여성들이 민족 해방과 정치에 전반적으로 개입과 참여를 거부하며 여성들에게 국민으로 해야할 의무만 강조하고 그들이 누려야 할 권리는 무시한다. 사적 영역에서 전통적인 성 역할에 대한 강조는 다시 공적 영역에서 경험한 억압과 차별들이 교차하면서 여성들의 구국운동 참여를 제한하게 하고 여성들에게 다중적인 부담을 안긴다. 서로 교차하는 민족적 젠더적 억압의 축은 여성들을 공적·사적 영역에서 다중적 부담과 스트레스를 경험하게 하며 자신의 권리보다 항상 민족과 가족들의 이익을 최우선시하면서 자신의 권리를 위한 투쟁의 주체성과 능동성 그리고 억압으로부터 자신을 해방하려는 주체성과 능동성을 약화시킨다. 또한, 민족 해방이 이루어지고 민족이 새로운 질서에 안착한 후, 여성들은 또 다시 역사에서 밀려나고 또 다시 배척당하고 차별당하는 대상이 된다.

오늘날 한중 양국에서 제도적으로 남성과 여성이 동등한 지위를 갖고 있다고 하나 사회에서 실질적으로 양성평등이 이루어졌다고는 할 수 없다. 해방 이후 여성들은 불안정한 노동시장과 불평등한 젠더 관계에서 일-가족 양립문제를 개인적으로 해결해 가는 과정에서 다양하게 분화되어 갔다. 이는 과거에 여성항일운동가들이 직면했던 딜레마와 유사하다. 즉 현재 여성들이 여전히 젠더적 민족적인 다중적 억압과 차별을 당하고 있다. 한중여성들이 다양한 방식으로 차세대 여성에게 보여줬던 생생한 역사를 감안해 보면, 오늘날 여성들이 자신의 정체성을 잘 파악해야 하고 공적 영역과 사적 영역에서 감당하는 주체성을 제대로 발휘하여 공론장에서 자신의 목소리를 낼 수 있도록 노력해야 한다. 또한, 비슷한 곤경에 처해 있는 한중 여성은 국경과 이데올로기의 차이를 초월하여 과거 한중 양국 여성들이 반제국주의라는 같은 목표를 위해 서로 간의 차이를 이해하고 합력해 투쟁했듯이 수많은 억압과 차별로부터 공감대와 연대를 형성하여 자발적으로 대안을 함께 찾는 것이 바람직하다.