행정중심복합도시 공동주택의 경관선호도 특성 분석 : Analysis of the Landscape Preference Characteristics of New Town Apartment Houses in Multi-functional Administrative City

Abstract

In the past, problems have been raised about the uniformity of urban landscapes in the development of new town dwellings, and since then, the role and importance of urban landscapes have been steadily discussed to create a high-quality urban environment. In particular, apartment housing occupy a large proportion in new towns, and it is a situation in which apartment houses are important and emphasized in forming urban landscapes. Accordingly Multi-functional Administrative City recognize the value and importance of urban design, and to improve the elegant urban landscape and aesthetics of architecture, actively introduce urban landscapes plans and projects from beginning. As part of this project method, Multi-functional Administrative City promotes urban specialized project in which it is creative and differentiated apartment design specialization through MA(Master Architecture), leading the excellent apartment landscape culture.

Then, unlike existing new towns, Multi-functional Administrative City the plan and system for improving urban design and landscape have been actively promoted since the beginning of the plan. Accordingly, this study began with the question of "What is the characteristics of the urban landscape of the Multi-functional Administrative City and through what process the landscape was created?" Therefore, this study attempted to examine the process of creating a differentiated apartment landscape only in Multi-functional Administrative City and to analyze the characteristics of the 2-1 living area apartment landscape formed through this process. To this end, after examining the plan, system, and urban specialization project method based on the formation of Multi-functional Administrative City landscape, qualitative analysis was performed based on the landscape preference survey to derive the characteristics of the apartment landscape.

First, the basic plan, development plan, seven uban landscape guideline, and district unit plans, which are the basis for the formation of the Multifunctional Administrative City landscape, were examined. In particular, the introduction and definition of urban specialization project, and project areas, operation processes were reviewed. In order to analyze the characteristics of the apartment housing landscape of 2-1 living areas where urban specialization project were introduced, image characteristics were derived by analyzing the landscape preference characteristics of each apartment complex. It is based on the results of the preference survey technical statistics using landscape adjectives. Moreover, to understand the common characteristics and mutually independent characteristics of landscape adjective variables, factor analysis was performed to derive high relevance variables through correlation between variables.

The results of analysis are as follows. First, as a result of descriptive statistics analysis, the overall preference by district of P4, P2, P1, and P3, indicating that there was a difference in preference by district, and by complex was high in the order of M4, L2, M2, L1, M4, M7, L3. In addition, as a result of examining the average value for each landscape adjective, it was confirmed that there was a noticeable difference in some complexes, although the difference in the average value between items was not large.

Next, as a result of clarifying the relationship with landscape elements through diversity and aesthetics factors, and examining the characteristics of each complex, all complexes showed a positive (+) relationship and generally proportional relationship. Both factors in the P4 district were calculated the highest, while the P3 district showed the lowest value. In addition, it was confirmed that complexes in the P1, 2, and 4 districts had greater diversity factor values than aesthetic factor values, while complexes in the P3 districts had larger aesthetic factor values.

By surveying a landscape preference on apartment housing created by the Multi-functional Administrative City urban specialization project, it was investigated how the characteristics of the apartment landscape design. Based on this, this study examined the influence of the differentiated project method of the Multi-functional Administrative City on the formation of the landscape of apartments and the limitations of the project method. Furthermore, the meaning and value of the landscape were considered for the diversity and aesthetic factors derived by the landscape preference evaluation.

On the other hand, the limitation of the study is that it was not revealed that the degree of landscape improvement, and were used limited photographs, and some subjective judgments of researchers were involved in the landscape analysis process. Nevertheless, this study is expected to be used as a major reference for supplementing the system and preparing guidelines in the process of operating specialization projects in the future, and is meaningful as a basic data for creative and excellent housing landscape planning and guidelines in creating a new town.

과거 신도시 주거지 개발에서 도시경관의 획일성에 대한 문제점이 제기되어 왔으며, 이후 양질의 신도시 도시환경 조성을 위하여 도시경관의 역할과 중요성이 꾸준히 논의되어 왔다. 특히 신도시 특성상 공동주택이 많은 비중을 차지함에 따라 도시경관 형성에 공동주택이 중요시되고 강조되는 상황속에서, 행정중심복합도시는 도시디자인의 가치와 중요성을 인식하고 품격있는 도시경관 및 건축물 미관 향상을 위한 관련 제도 및 사업들을 계획 초기부터 적극적으로 도입하고 있다. 이러한 사업방식의 일환으로 행정중심복합도시는 도시특화사업을 추진하여 MA(Master Architect)를 통해 창의적이고 차별화된 공동주택 디자인 특화를 내세우며 우수한 공동주택 경관문화를 선도하고 있다.

그렇다면, 기존 신도시와 다르게 계획 초기부터 도시디자인 향상을 위한 관리체계 및 제도를 적극적으로 추진해오고 있는 행정중심복합도시의 도시경관 특성은 어떠하고, 더 나아가 어떠한 과정을 통해 경관이 창출되었을까?에 대한 질문에서 본 연구는 시작되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 행정중심복합도시만의 차별화된 공동주택 경관 창출 과정을 살펴보고, 이러한 과정을 통해 형성된 2-1생활권 공동주택 경관의 특성을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 행정중심복합도시 경관 형성에 바탕이 되는 계획·제도 및 사업방식을 살펴본 후, 경관선호도 조사를 바탕으로 질적 분석을 수행하여 공동주택 경관의 특성을 도출하였다.

먼저 행정중심복합도시 경관 형성에 기조가 되는 행정중심복합도시 기본계획, 개발계획, 7대경관과제, 지구단위계획 등을 살펴본 후 도시특화사업의 도입 및 정의, 사업대상 및 방식, 운영과정과 더불어 설계공모지침에서 제시된 경관지침 사항 등을 검토하였다. 이후 도시특화사업이 도입된 2-1생활권 공동주택 경관의 특성을 분석하기 위해, 경관 형용사를 활용한 선호도조사를 수행하였다. 설문결과를 토대로 기술통계분석과 더불어 경관 형용사 변수들의 공통적인 특성과 상호 독립적인 특성을 파악하기 위하여 변수들간의 상관관계를 통해 관련성이 높은 변수끼리 집약하는 요인분석을 수행하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 각 단지별 경관 선호도 특성을 경관 요소를 중심으로 질적 분석을 진행하여 이미지 특성을 도출하였다.

이와 같은 분석을 통해 도출한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 기술통계분석 결과, 전반적인 권역별 선호도는 P4, P2, P1, P3권역 순으로 높게 나타나 권역별 선호도 차이가 존재하였으며, 단지별로는 M4, L2, L1, M2, M1, L4, M7, L3 순으로 높게 나타났음을 보여준다. 또한 경관형용사별로 평균값을 살펴본 결과, 항목간 평균값의 차이가 크다고 할 수는 없지만, 일부 단지에서는 눈에 띄는 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

다음으로 경관의 특성으로 도출된 다양성과 심미성 요인을 통해 경관 요소와의 관계성을 분석하고, 각 단지별로 어떠한 특성이 있는지 살펴본 결과, 모든 단지들에서 다양성 요인과 심미성 요인이 정(+)의 관계, 즉 대체로 비례하는 특징이 보였다. P4권역이 두 요인 모두 가장 높게 산출되었으며, 반면에 P3권역이 가장 낮은 값을 보이고 있었다. 또한 P1,2,4 권역의 단지들은 다양성 요인 값이 심미성 요인 값보다 더 컸던 반면 P3권역의 단지들은 심미성 요인 값이 더 크게 나타남을 확인하였다.

이처럼 행정중심복합도시 도시특화사업에 의해 조성된 공동주택을 대상으로 경관선호도 조사를 통해 공동주택 경관이 가지는 성격이 경관을 구성하는 요소와 어떠한 관계적 특성이 있는지를 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 행정중심복합도시만의 차별화된 사업방식이 공동주택 경관을 형성하는데 기여한 영향력과 동시에 사업방식의 한계점을 살펴보았으며, 더 나아가 경관선호도 평가에 의해 도출된 다양성과 심미성 요인에 대하여 경관으로서 지니는 의미와 가치에 대해 고찰하였다.

한편 본 연구는 도시특화사업에 의해 개발된 공동주택 경관의 특성 자체를 분석하는 연구로서, 도시특화사업이 도입되지 않은 공동주택과 비교하여 경관 향상의 정도를 파악하지 못한 점, 그리고 제한된 사진으로 경관 평가를 수행한 점과 경관분석 과정에서 연구자의 주관적 판단이 일부 개입되었다는 점을 연구의 한계로 밝힌다.

그럼에도 본 연구는 향후 도시특화사업 및 유사사업 운영과정에 있어 제도의 보완 및 지침 마련에 주요 참고자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 또한 향후 신도시 주거경관 창출에 있어 창의적이고 우수한 경관계획 및 지침을 수립하기 위한 기초자료로서 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.