헥사페라이트 박막 및 단결정에서 정적 그리고 역학적 자기전기 상호작용에 대한 연구 : Studies on static and dynamic magnetoelectric coupling in selected hexaferrite thin films and crystals

Abstract

다강성는 한 물질에서 두 개 이상의 강성이 존재하는 성질로 많은 경우 자성정렬과 전기분극이 함께 존재하는 물질을 의미한다. 다강체 가운데 자기전기 상호작용이 큰 경우 자기장으로 전극분극을 제어하거나 전기장으로 자기분극을 제어하는 것이 가능하다. 이러한 특성의 기작을 이해하는 것은 물리적으로 큰 관심을 이끈다. 또한 멀티 비트 메모리, 자기장 센서와 같이 다음세대 소자로의 응용가능성 때문에 2002년 초기 연구 이후 20년 동안 꾸준한 연구가 진행중이다.

본 논문에서는 거의 에피텍셜에 가까운 Co2Z타입의 헥사페라이트 Ba0.3Sr2.7Co2Fe24O41 (BSCFO)박막에서 처음으로 거대한 정적 자기전기상호작용을 구현하였다. BSCFO 박막은 SrTiO3 기판 위에 성장시켰으며, X선 회절과 주사투과전자현미경을 통해 기판 및 박막의 결정방향을 분석할 수 있었다. BSCFO 박막은 10 K에서 유도되는 유전분극의 크기가 ~625 μC/m2로 기존 다강체 박막 혹은 단결정 중에도 높은 값을 기록했고, 온도가 올라감에 따라 최대 370 K에서도 전기자기적 준비과정에 따른 4개의 다른 전기분극 곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 전기분극의 메커니즘을 확인하기 위해 회전 자기전기감수율 실험을 수행하였다. 회전 자기전기감수율 실험을 통해 박막에서의 메커니즘이 p-d 오비탈 혼성이 지배적임을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 팔면체 중심에서 벗어나 있는 자성이온과 가까운 산소 원자면이 무질서 할수록 전기분극의 값이 커지는 특성을 발견하였다.

다음으로, 알루미늄이 치환된 Zn2Y 타입의 헥사페라이트 Ba0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe1-xAlx)12O22 (x = 0, 0.04, 0.08) 단결정에서 알루미늄의 치환 정도에 따라 역학적 자기전기 상호작용의 변화를 관찰하였다. 역학적 자기전기 상호작용은 소위 전기마그논 (electromagnon)으로 불리며 자기전기 상호작용을 통해 전기 쌍극자의 떨림과 마그논이 결합 (hybridization)할 때 발생한다. 유전상수 스펙트럼을 통해 알루미늄이 치환됨에 따라 전기마그논의 반응을 체계적으로 확인했다. x = 0 시료의 경우 전기마그논 흡수를 확인할 수 없었지만, 알루미늄이 치환됨에 따라 전기마그논 흡수가 관찰되었다. 특히, Ba0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe0.92Al0.08)12O22 단결정에서 10 K 환경에서 ~1.2 THz 부근에서 넓은 흡수 스펙트럼을 관찰하였고, 온도가 올라감에 따라 150 K에서 흡수 스펙트럼은 사라졌다. 이러한 관찰을 요약하면 Ba0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe1-xAlx)12O22 (x = 0.04, 0.08) 시료에서 전기마그논 흡수가 관찰된 영역은 보통 원추 (normal longitudinal conical), 그리고 교차 원추 (alternating longitudinal conical) 스핀 구조임을 확인하였다. 본 논문에서는 보통 원추, 그리고 교차 원추 스핀 구조에서 역학적 교환 수축 (dynamic exchange striction) 메커니즘을 통해 전기마그논이 발생할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Although the bulk hexaferrites are known to exhibit strong magnetoelectric (ME) effects near room temperature, which allows magnetic field (H) control of electric polarization (P), the same effects have not been realized in a thin film form. Herein, the growth of nearly epitaxial Co2Z-type hexaferrite Ba0.3Sr2.7Co2Fe24O41 (BSCFO) thin films on a SrTiO3 (111) substrate by a chemical solution deposition method is reported. The reciprocal space mapping on the oxygen annealed BSCFO films reveals broadening along the qx directions in the (0018) and (0022) planes, indicating that the planes containing the off-centered octahedra have randomly distributed out-of-plane tilt to imply significant disorder in the crystallographic orientation. The quantitative investigations of both ME susceptibility ( ) and modulated P ( ) by H up to 370 K reveal that the two quantities in the BSCFO films are always larger than those of the Co2Z-type single crystal by ~2-15 times and that they further increase upon having enhanced broadening of (0018) and (0022) peaks along the qx direction. As the p-d hybridization mechanism allowed due to the presence of off-centered octahedral sites can be a primary source of ME coupling, these results indicate that effective off-centering can be further enhanced by the orientational disorder. This study identifies the potential of applying the ME hexaferrite films for multifunctional devices.

Next, the dynamic magnetoelectric (ME) effect which so called electromagnon is hybridization between phonon and magnon via magnetoelectric coupling. In this study, we observe that large electromagnon absorption on dielectric constant identified terahertz time-domain spectroscopy for Al-substituted Zn2Y hexaferrite Ba0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe0.92Al0.08)12O22 which shows giant static ME coupling. The full width half maximum of absorption peak is the ~0.5 THz which is the largest electromagnon absorption. As temperature increases, the electromagnon decrease and disappear at 155 K. To systematic study for electromagnon absorption, when aluminum substitution ratio for Zn2Y hexaferrite was decreased, the electromagnon absorption peak was also dramatically decreased. These electromagnon behavior could be explained by magnetic structure of hexaferrite and dynamic exchange striction model. The magnetic ion located on 5th layer in hexaferrite crystal which is boundary between μ ⃗_L magnetic block and μ ⃗_s magnetic block is important role for generating the electromagnon both normal longitudinal conical and alternating longitudinal conical magnetic structure.