혼술 집단과 사회 음주 집단의 심리적 특성 : Psychological Characteristics of Solitary and Social Drinkers: Focusing on Early Maladaptive Schemas

Abstract

대학 시기에 나타나는 혼술은 이후 알코올 사용장애의 위험 요인이 될 수 있으며, 선행 연구는 혼술 집단과 사회 음주 집단이 음주 동기, 대인관계 특성 및 평소 경험하는 심리적 부적응의 정도가 다르다고 가정한다. 그렇지만, 음주 유형을 구분하여 두 집단의 심리적 특성을 비교한 국내 연구는 부족한 실정이며, 선행 연구에서 음주 유형을 구분한 기준에도 한계가 있어 이에 관한 추가 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 혼술 집단과 사회 음주 집단이 초기 부적응 도식, 대처 양식 및 심리적 부적응에서 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 확인하고, 초기 부적응 도식의 활성화가 정서 변화 및 음주 갈망에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 315명의 자기보고 자료를 바탕으로 음주 유형을 네 집단(혼술 집단, 사회 음주 집단, 병행 음주 집단, 비위험 음주 집단)으로 구분하여 집단 간 심리적 특성을 비교하였다. 혼술 집단은 사회 음주 집단에 비해 모든 초기 부적응 도식 영역에서 높은 점수를 보였다. 또한, 혼술 집단은 사회 음주 집단에 비해 억제형 대처와 반동형 대처, 대처 동기가 더 높았으며, 평소 경험하는 우울과 사회불안의 정도도 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

연구 2에서는 자기 부호화 검사(self-referent encoding task) 및 우연 회상 과제를 통해 혼술 집단 및 사회 음주 집단의 초기 부적응 도식 관련 정보처리 과정을 확인하고, 실험 과제로 활성화된 초기 부적응 도식이 정서 변화와 음주 갈망을 유발하는지 확인하였다. 이를 위해 총 268명을 대상으로 스크리닝 사전 설문을 실시하여 실험 참여자를 선별하였고, 66명(혼술 집단 18명, 사회 음주 집단 48명)의 자료를 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 분석 결과, 혼술 집단은 사회 음주 집단에 비해 단절과 거절 및 손상된 한계 도식 영역 형용사에 대한 인정 반응 속도가 빨랐고, 사회 음주 집단은 단절과 거절 도식 영역 형용사에서 더 많은 인정 반응을 보였다. 또한, 혼술 집단은 실험 후 음주 갈망이 감소했으며, 사회 음주 집단은 부정 정서가 감소하였다.

본 연구는 혼술 집단과 사회 음주 집단이 문제 음주의 취약성 요인으로 알려진 초기 부적응 도식과 대처 양식에서 차이를 보이며, 음주 동기 및 평소 경험하는 심리적 부적응에서도 상이하다는 점을 확인하였다. 특히 혼술 집단은 사회 음주 집단에 비해 단절과 거절 및 손상된 한계 도식과 관련한 정보처리 과정에서 편향이 나타난다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 음주 유형에 따른 치료적 개입 및 장기적 위험 요인에 대한 심리교육의 토대를 마련하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 제한점과 후속 연구에 대한 제언을 논의하였다.

Solitary drinking among undergraduates can be a risk factor for alcohol use disorder, and previous studies assume solitary drinkers and social drinkers differ in drinking motives, interpersonal characteristics, and psychological maladjustment. However, there is insufficient research in a Korean population, and moreover previous studies have limitations in how they classify drinking types. The aim of present study was to examine differences between solitary and social drinking groups regarding early maladaptive schemas, coping styles, and psychological maladjustment, and how the activations of early maladaptive schemas affect changes in emotion and alcohol craving.

Study 1 was carried out to compare the differences of psychological characteristics between four groups: solitary drinking group, social drinking group, solitary and social drinking group, and non-problematic drinking group. Analysis was conducted on a self-report data of 315 college students. The solitary drinking group scored higher in all of early maladaptive schemas than the social drinking group. The results also revealed that the solitary drinking group had a higher possibility to exhibit suppressive coping styles, reactive coping styles, and also a higher coping motive than the social drinking group. In addition, the solitary drinking group showed higher levels of depression and social anxiety compared to the social drinking group.

Study 2 applied an experimental method to identify early maladaptive schemas associated with solitary and social drinking groups by using the Self-Referent Encoding Task(SRET) and an incidental recall task. A total of 268 college students completed a screening questionnaire, and consequentially a sample data of 66 participants was analyzed. The solitary drinking group(n = 18) showed faster reaction time in endorsing disconnection and rejection and impaired limits schemas than the social drinking group(n = 48), while social drinking group more frequently endorsing disconnection and rejection schema words. After the experiment, alcohol craving of the solitary drinking group decreased, while negative emotions decreased in social drinking group.

The present study supports that there are distinctions between solitary drinkers and social drinkers in early maladaptive schemas, coping styles, drinking motives, and psychological maladjustment. In particular, solitary drinkers showed a greater bias in information processing related to disconnection and rejection and impaired limits schemas compared to social drinkers. The present study can contribute to developing therapeutic interventions and psychological education on risk factors tailored to drinking types. Finally, limitations of the present study and suggestions for future research were discussed.