화학사고 시 강우와 누출물질의 물성에 따른 하천과 저토의 오염도 예측을 위한 다매체 동태모형 개발 : Development of a multimedia model to predict the effects of rain and properties of chemicals accidentally released on the contamination characteristics in the river water and the bottom sediment

Abstract

Among chemical accidents that occur in Korea, leak-related accidents account for about 77% of all accidents, i.e., it is important to prepare measures to prevent and respond to leakage accidents. However, the models used to predict and evaluate chemical accidents are mainly limited to the atmosphere, and the models for evaluating water pollution do not sufficiently consider the deposition of pollutants from the atmosphere. However, since chemical accidents pollute all environmental media by interaction between media, a model that reflects the dynamic characteristics of the chemical leaked by accident in each medium is necessary. In addition, in the case of rainfall, chemical substances are removed from the atmosphere to the surface by wet deposition, and chemical substances deposited to soil can contaminate water through runoff. However, the general models currently used are not able to evaluate the effect of rainfall sufficiently. Therefore, this study implemented an extended multimedia dynamic model for chemical accidents (CAM) that can quantitatively evaluate the contamination level for air, soil, water, and sediment. The reliability of model and the effects of chemical accidents on the water and sediment were analyzed through rainfall and wind scenarios, with the properties of the leaked chemicals.

As a result of reliability evaluation of CAM, the spatiotemporal prediction tendency of CAM with WASP8 was similar, and the Cwater was in adequate range compared to that of WASP8. However, in the case of Csediment, CAM predicted higher than WASP8. This was because the lower the Koc of pollutants, the more adsorption-desorption between the water and the sediment, which WASP8 does not consider, acted as one of the main transport mechanism for the pollutants from the water to the sediment. However, since this mechanism is one of the main mechanism of chemical transportation between the media, it can be accepted as the advantage that CAM simulates the transport of pollutants more precisely than WASP8.

The effect of rainfall factors and the properties of the leaked chemical was analyzed via CAM by various scenarios. As a result, the contamination level of a Cwater and Csediment was inversely proportional to Kaw, but under rainfall conditions, when log Kaw>-3, Cwater was proportional to the rainfall factors. But when log Kaw<-4, Cwater was was inversely proportional to rainfall factors. In addition, for chemicals with log Kaw between -4 and -3, it is less likely to be affected by rainfall. In particular, it was confirmed that rainfall for 24 hours after the accident had the greatest effect on Cwater and Csediment, and also the wind direction.

In this study, a chemical accident multimedia dynamic model was implemented, and the effects of rain, wind, and chemical properties on chemical accidents were analyzed. The results of this study can be an important reference for the elaboration of future chemical accident prediction models, and also suggest that water and sediment contamination should be analyzed too in the process of pre- or post-evaluation of the impact of chemical accidents.

국내 발생한 화학사고 중 누출에 의한 사고는 전체 사고의 약 77%로 누출사고에 대한 예방 및 대응방안 마련이 중요하다. 하지만 화학사고를 예측 및 평가하기 위해 사용되는 모형들은 주로 대기에 한정되며, 수체 오염을 평가하기 위한 모형들은 대기로부터의 오염물질 침적을 충분히 고려하지 않는다. 하지만 화학사고는 매체간의 상호작용에 의해 모든 환경 매체를 오염시킨다. 따라서, 화학사고에 의한 환경오염을 평가하기 위해서는 환경 매체 간의 상호작용을 고려하며 물질의 매체 별 동태특성을 반영한 모형이 필요하다. 또한 강우의 경우, 습식침적으로 대기에서 화학물질을 지표면으로 제거하며, 강우에 의해 토양으로 침적된 화학물질은 runoff를 통해 수체를 오염시킨다. 하지만 현재 화학사고 평가에 사용되는 일반적인 모형들은 강우 조건에 따른 매체 별 오염도 변화 평가가 불가능하다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 대기, 토양, 수체, 저토에 대한 매체별 오염도를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있는 확장된 화학사고 다매체 동태모형(CAM)을 구현하고, 신뢰성을 인정받은 WASP8과 비교하여 수체·저토에 대한 예측력을 평가하고, 화학사고가 수체와 저토에 미치는 영향을 기상조건 시나리오들과 누출된 물질의 물성을 통해 분석하였다.

CAM의 예측력 평가 결과, WASP8과의 시공간적 예측 경향은 유사하며, 수체에 대한 예측력은 WASP8과 비교하여 적정하였다. 하지만, 저토의 경우, CAM이 WASP8보다 고평가하였다. 이는 오염물질의 Koc가 낮을수록 수체-저토 간의 흡·탈착이 오염물질이 수체에서 저토로 이동하는 주 물질 이동기작으로 작용하였기 때문이다. 하지만, 수체-저토 간의 흡·탈착은 수체에 유입된 오염물질 이 매체간 이동을 하는 주 기작 중 하나로, 이를 모의하는 CAM이 WASP8보다 오염물질의 이동을 더 정교하게 모의한다는 장점으로 수용 가능하다.

CAM을 이용하여, 강우 강도, 강우 시기, 강우 지속시간, 풍향에 따른 시나리오들과 누출된 물질의 물성을 이용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 수체의 오염도는 Kaw와 반비례하나, 강우 조건에서 log Kaw>-3일 때, 수체의 오염도는 각 강우 요인들과 비례하지만, log Kaw<-4일 때, 수체의 오염도는 각 강우 요인들과 반비례하였다. 또한, log Kaw가 –4와 –3 사이에 위치한 물질의 경우, 강우에 따른 영향을 덜 받을 수 있다. 특히, 사고 발생 후 24시간 동안의 강우가 수체·저토 오염도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치며 풍향 또한 큰 영향을 미침을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 이처럼 화학사고 다매체 동태모형을 구현하였고 이를 이용해 강우 요인과 풍향, 그리고 누출된 물질의 물성

에 화학사고에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 화학사고 예측 모형 정교화에 중요한 참고가 될 수 있으며, 향후 화학사고 영향을 사전 평가 혹은 사후 평가하는 과정에서 수체·저토 오염도 반영이 필요함을 시사한다.