환경교육의 가치에 대한 두 가지 고찰: 교육적 관점과 경제적 관점 : Studies on the Educational and Economic values in Environmental Education

Abstract

What is the value of environmental education (EE), and how much value does it have? Various environmental problems, including the climate crisis, have led to an emphasis on EE. EE is considered a fundamental solution because solving environmental issues is not only a technical goal but also a social and economic goal that can only be achieved through comprehensive social system change. Even though EE is emphasized, its educational meaning is rarely considered. At the same time, society is not providing enough EE. EE is being justified as something that should happen, but the study of EE itself is neglected. This dissertation conducted two studies that addressed two questions: What value does EE have from an educational perspective, and how much value does EE have from an economic perspective?

The first study asked what value EE has from an educational perspective. It was a philosophical study to justify the value of EE. The study had three research questions. First, in what context is the value of EE discussed? Second, what is the result of redefining the value of EE through synthesizing studies of the value of education and EE? Third, what is the meaning of a redefined aim and purpose for EE? The first study tried to determine the context in which value was discussed, redefine the value of EE, and find out the future direction and purpose of EE. The value of EE was being discussed as it applied to social needs, including solving environmental problems and accepting the agenda of sustainable development. EEs value was discussed as both extrinsic and intrinsic. Taking this context into consideration, this study reviewed Peterss transcendental justification and its shortcomings. It tried to overcome Peterss justification by redefining the value of EE based on metapraxis. The value of EE was defined as cultivating an environment-conscious mind, with the primordial mind interpreted as a metaphysical reality within the metapraxis view of EE. This study reset the purpose of EE, and showed the possibility that EE could be a principle of education, not just a subject.

The second study was empirical research that estimated the economic value of EE. This study used a nonmarket valuation method: the contingent valuation method (CVM). This study had two research questions. First, how much economic value do Korean citizens assign to EE? Second, are there differences in their willingness to pay for public versus private EE models? CVM should specify the target of estimation. This study distinguished its models by identifying EE as public or private. The public model provides most EE, but EE also is provided by the private model. This study compared the two models to estimate the value of EE. The result of the typical model answered the first research question. The total social benefit is about KRW 367.1 billion. This enormous social benefit was based on interpretation of its absolute monetary value. The result can be interpreted as citizens being willing to pay for the contingent commodity of EE. Comparing the willingness to pay for the two models answered the second question. The willingness to pay for the private model was 22.3% greater than for the public model. There is a difference between the values placed on the two models of providing EE. This study revealed the potential of the private EE model.

The two studies dealt with separate EE values but had related perspectives. They can have different levels of values, but they share the same concept of value. The studies expanded the discussion of EEs value and revealed its meaning. The educational perspective illustrated ideal EE in a normative way, and the economic perspective monetized EE within social reality. The studies could not deal with the full scope of value, but the two pieces of research supplemented each other and increased their explanatory power. The studies expanded the discussion of value on the theoretical side and provided evidence for curriculum and policy revision on the policy side.

환경교육은 어떤 가치를 얼마나 가지고 있는가? 기후위기를 비롯한 다양한 환경문제가 가시화됨에 따라 환경교육은 근본적인 해결책으로 강조되고 있다. 환경교육이 근본적인 해결책인 이유는 환경문제해결이 기술적 목표일 뿐만 아니라, 다양한 영역을 통합적으로 이해하는 사회전체적 차원에서 접근할 때 달성할 수 있는 목표가 되기 때문이다. 환경교육이 강조되고 있지만, 교육이 필요하다는 주장을 넘어서 그 교육은 어떤 교육이어야 하는지 그동안 고찰하지 못하였다. 또한, 환경교육에 대한 주목과 비교하여 우리 사회에 환경교육은 충분히 자리잡지 못하였다. 당위적인 필요성 이면에 환경교육 자체에 대한 논의는 간과되었으며, 그 실행은 사회적 요구에 미치지 못한다고 평가되는 것이다. 이러한 배경에서 이 연구는 환경교육의 가치에 대하여 고찰하였다. 두 가지 연구를 통해 환경교육은 어떤 가치가 있고, 얼마나 가치 있는지 밝히고자 하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 환경교육이 어떤 가치가 있는지 교육적 관점에서 질문하였다. 철학적 고찰을 통하여 교육적 관점에서 환경교육의 가치를 정당화하고자 한 것이다. 교육적 가치를 드러내는 철학적 연구에서는 세 가지 연구질문을 설정하고 그 답을 찾고자 하였다. 연구질문은 첫째, 환경교육의 가치는 어떤 배경에서 논의되어 왔는가? 둘째, 교육학의 가치 논의와 환경교육의 가치를 다룬 선행연구를 종합하여 환경교육의 가치를 재고찰한 결과는 무엇인가? 셋째, 환경교육을 교육적으로 바라보며 가치를 논할 때, 어떤 지향과 목표를 가지며 그 의미는 무엇인가? 이다. 가치 논의의 배경과 맥락을 확인하고 그 의미를 재고찰하여 앞으로의 지향과 목표를 제시하고자 한 것이다. 환경교육의 가치는 환경교육을 둘러싼 사회적 요구 속에서 논의되어왔다. 환경문제 해결과 지속가능한 발전 담론을 수용하는 과정에서 외재적, 내재적 가치에 따라 논의되었다. 이 배경에서 이 연구는 교육적 가치에 초점을 두어 환경교육의 내재적 가치를 밝히고자 하였다. 구체적으로 교육의 가치를 정당화하는 과정을 따라 피터스의 선험적 정당화와 그 한계를 극복하는 메타프락시스에 기반하여 환경교육의 가치를 재고찰하였다. 그 결과 형이상학적 실재인 심성을 환경교육 맥락에서 해석하여 환경심성함양을 환경교육의 내재적 가치로 정의하였다. 환경심성함양은 우리 삶의 전제이자 조건이되는 사회적·생태적 조건을 향한 무구분의 실재를 교육실천을 통해 함양하는 것이다. 이를 통해 환경교육의 목적을 재설정하고 교과로의 환경교육을 넘어선 교육의 원리로 자리할 수 있는 가능성을 보였다.

두 번째 연구는 환경교육의 가치를 경제적 관점에 따라 드러내는 실증연구이다. 경제학적 방법론에 따라 화폐가치화하여 환경교육의 경제적 가치를 추정하였다. 경제적 가치를 추정한 실증적 연구는 두 가지 연구질문에 따라 이루어졌다. 첫째, 우리 사회구성원들은 환경교육에 어느 정도의 경제적 가치를 부여하는가? 둘째, 공급방식에 따라 환경교육의 가치는 차별적인가? 차이가 있다면 어떤 시사점을 주는가? 이다. 연구에서는 비시장재 가치평가법인 조건부가치측정법을 사용하여 환경교육의 가치를 화폐가치화 하였다. 가치추정의 대상을 구체화하는 과정에서 환경교육의 한 사례를 특정하였으며, 공급방식을 구분하였다. 환경교육은 주로 공적 공급방식에 따라 제공되지만, 사적 공급방식의 가능성도 가지고 있기 때문이다. 전형적인 공적 공급방식에 따라 추정한 경제적 가치로 첫 번째 연구질문에 답을 제시할 수 있다. 이 결과는 조건부상품과 같은 환경교육이 보편적으로 시행될 때 발생하는 연간 약 3,671억 원의 사회적 편익으로 요약된다. 절대적인 수치를 토대로 해석하면 환경교육으로 인한 편익은 우리 사회에서 상당한 정도로 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 두 번째 연구질문의 답은 공급방식에 따른 지불의사를 비교하여 답하였다. 연구결과 동일한 조건부상품에 대하여 공적 공급방식보다 사적 공급방식에서 22.3%가량 더 높은 지불의사가 나타났다. 공급방식에 따라 환경교육의 가치는 차별적이며, 이 결과는 환경교육을 공급하는 방식으로 공적 공급방식 이외에 사적 공급방식의 활용가능성을 보인 것으로 의미가 있다.

이 연구에서 다루는 환경교육의 가치를 둘러싼 두 가지 관점은 서로 다르지만 연관되어 있다. 서로 다른 수준의 접근이지만 하나의 가치라는 개념을 공유하기 때문이다. 이 연구는 환경교육 자체에 대하여 고찰하며 가치 논의를 확장하고 보다 넓은 범위에서 가치의 의미를 밝히는 것에서 의미가 있다. 교육적 가치 논의가 규범적 측면에서 환경교육의 더욱 이상적인 모습을 드러냈다면, 경제적 가치는 현실의 모습 속에서 화폐가치화하여 가치 논의의 기준을 제시하였기 때문이다. 가치라는 개념의 광범위한 의미를 이 연구는 모두 다루지는 못하였다. 하지만 각각의 결과는 서로를 보완하며 환경교욱을 둘러싼 가치 논의의 설명력을 높여준다. 이를 통하여 이론적 측면에서 가치 논의를 확장하였으며, 교육과정 측면과 환경교육정책의 차원에서 근거를 마련하는 정책적 시사점을 제시한 것에서 이 연구는 의미가 있다.