황준헌의 외교활동과 동아시아정책론 : Huang Tsun-hsien's diplomatic activities and ideology: Focusing on 『Ryukyu Samchaek』 and 『Strategy of Joseon』

Abstract

이 논문은 청나라 말기의 대표적인 외교관 겸 문장가인 황준헌(黃遵憲)을 통하여 그의 대일본관과 외교 사상의 변화를 체계적으로 파악하고자 한다. 이를 통해 동아시아 국제질서 변동 하에서 중국 유교지식인들이 국제정치관과 주변국 지위의 변화에 인식에 주목하고자 한다. 황준헌은 청나라 외교관으로서 일본과 류큐(琉球), 조선 사건 교섭을 담당했다. 이를 통해 황준헌의 일본 인식은 변화하게 된다. 이 논문은 황준헌이 일본에서 활동했던 1877년부터 1882년까지, 연구 자료를 『류큐삼책』과 『조선책략』에 드러난 황준헌의 인식에 주목한다. 또 정치학적 접근을 중심으로 역사적 기술방법을 함께 사용하면서 황준헌의 외교사상의 특질을 파악하고자 했다.

류큐와 조선은 명청시대부터 번속국으로서 중국에 조공하고 무역을 행하였으며, 중국-조선과 중국-류큐는 사대교린의 관계를 유지했다. 19세기 후반 서구 열강의 침략이 본격화되면서 동아시아 국제질서도 서양의 근대 국제법인 만국공법에 의해 규율되는 질서로 변화되어 갔다. 류큐와 조선은 모두 서양 열강, 특히 일본으로부터의 침해를 당했다. 이는 청나라의 조공 체제가 위태로워졌다는 점을 의미했다.

이러한 위기에 직면하자 중국 근대의 하여장, 황준헌 등 외교관들은 『류큐삼책』(琉球三策)과 『조선책략』을 제안하여 대처하였다. 『류큐삼책』은 각서 사건과 미국의 조정 실현을 추진하였다. 조선수신사(朝鮮修信史) 김홍집(金弘集)의 필담을 통해 󰡔조선책략󰡕은 조선에 소개되어 『조미통상조약』 (朝美通商条約)의 체결을 추진하였다.

이 시기 황준헌은 일본에 비타협 입장을 고수했다. 그러나 황준헌은 이후 전통적인 유교 국제정치관에서 벗어나 만국공법을 수용과 이용을 시작하였다. 이를 통해 일본을 얕잡아 보던 문화적인 중심주의에서 벗어나 메이지 유신의 효과를 톡톡히 본 일본으로부터 배워야 한다는 입장으로 바뀌었다. 그리고 러시아의 한반도 남하를 막기 위해 『조선책략』에 친중국, 결일본, 연미국'의 책략을 내세웠다. 황준헌은 러시아의 침략이 한국과 중국을 포함한 동아시아 전체에 더 큰 위협이라고 주장했고 일본과 동맹을 맺은 것을 주장했다. 또한 일본에서 "흥아 兴亚"라는 개념에 영향을 받아 아시아 공동체 의식을 내보였다. 당시 이홍장은 일본이 아시아에서 서구 열강들의 지사가 되는 것을 바라지 않았지만, 그의 더 큰 목적은 일본이 중국과 서방 사이의 완충 지대 역할을 하게끔 만드는 것이었다. 이홍장과 달리 황준헌은 아시아에 평화와 위신을 가져다주는 중국과 일본의 협력을 지지했고 초기 범아시아주의 단체들 중 하나인 흥아회(興亞會)를 조직했다. 그의 아시아 부흥론은 아시아의 역사적 조우, 상통하는 문화, 현실적 운명, 인종 등 여러 요소를 바탕으로 구성됐다. 아시아 부흥을 위해 아시아 국가들이 연대할 것을 천명했다.

현재 글로벌화가 강화되고 아시아 통합이 가시화되고 있다. 황준헌의 아시아관을 되살리는 것은 아시아 운명공동체를 어떻게 만들 것인가에 대한 귀감이 크다. 특히 최근 동북아 국제정치의 형상을 설명하는 이론적 시각으로서 지정학(Geoplitics)의 부활에 대한 논의가 주목을 받고 있다. 고전적인 지정학의 시각이 새롭게 변화하고 있는 한반도 주변정세와 미국 중국 일본 러시아 등의 외교 전략, 19세기 동아시아에 있는 중일 경쟁과 오늘날의 미중 경쟁, 한중일 삼국협력 등을 설명하는 데 이 논문이 유용성을 지니고 있을 수 있다.

This thesis will systematically examine the changes in Japan policy of a major diplomat and poet of the late Qing Dynasty, Huang Tsun-hsien (黃遵憲). The thesis concentrates on perceptions of Chinese Confucian intellectuals regarding changes in international politics and the status of neighboring countries under a shifting East Asian international order.

As a Qing dynasty diplomat, Huang was in charge of negotiating with Japan on the status of Ryukyu and Joseon. Hwang Tsun-hsien's perception of Japan changed throughout these negotiations. This thesis focuses on Huang's perceptions, as revealed in Ryukyu Samchaek and Strategy of Joseon, with research materials from 1877 to 1882, when Huang was active in Japan. In addition, the thesis analyses the characteristics of Huang's diplomatic ideology by using historical and descriptive methods, with a focus on the political approach.

Ryukyu and Joseon were the tribute countries closest to China during the Ming and Qing dynasties. Both of them sent tribute to China and carried out trade as vassal states for hundreds of years. However, in the late 19th century, as the Western powers invaded inearnest, the international order in East Asia was rapidly reorganized. As the traditional Chinese order collapsed, the international order in East Asia was transformed into one governed by the modern international law of the West. Both Ryukyu and Joseon suffered invasions from Western powers and Japan. This meant that the Chinas tributesystem was in jeopardy.

Facing such a crisis, modern Chinese diplomats, including Huang, responded by suggesting Ryukyu Samchaek and Strategy of Joseon. Ryukyu Samchaek led to an exchange of Diplomatic Notes between Japan and China and the mediation of U.S. president Ulysses S Grant. Through the writings of Kim Hong-jip (金弘集), a minister of the Joseon dynasty(朝鮮修信史), Strategy of Joseon was introduced to Joseon and promoted thesigning of the Korea-U.S. Trade Treaty (朝美通商条約).

During this period, Huang Tsun-hsien's view of Japan changed as follows. First, Hwang maintained an uncompromising position with Japan, as seen in the Ryukyu case. However, he later developed his diplomatic ideology, from the traditional Confucian view of international politics towards acceptance and use of international law. Subsequently, he shifted from the cultural centralism that looked down on Japan to the position that China should learn from Japan, when he saw the developments promoted by the Meiji Restoration. In Strategy of Joseon, he advised Joseon to seek survival by getting closer to China, aligning with Japan, connecting with the United States to defend against Russia. He also argued that Russians aggression was a greater threat to the whole of East Asia, including Korea and China, and advocated for an alliance with Japan. He was influenced by the concept of Renaissance of Asia (兴亚)in Japan and began to use the term Asia in his later work, which shows a sense of Asian community. At the time, Li Hong zhang did not want Japan to become a branch of Western powers in Asia, but his greater purpose was to makeJ apan act as a buffer between China and the West. Unlike Li Hong zhang, Huang genuinely supported China-Japan cooperation to bring peace and prestige to Asia, and was in one of the earliest pan-Asianist groups. His theory of Asian revival was constructed based on several factors, such as historical encounters in Asia, shared culture, realistic fate , and common race. He declared that Asian countries would unite for the revival of Asia.

Currently, globalization is intensifying and Asian integration is becoming visible. Huang's view of Asia is a great example of how to create a community of destiny in Asia. In particular, recently the discussion on the revival of geopolitics as a theoretical perspective to explain the situation of international politics in Northeast Asia is drawing attention. This thesis is useful in explaining the situation around the Korean Peninsula, and the diplomatic strategies of the United States, China, Japan, and Russia towards it. Sino-Japanese competition in East Asia in the 19th century has common points with U.S.-China competition today, as does the trilateral cooperation between Korea, China, and Japan.