효모의 자가포식에서 Sit4 단백질 탈인산화효소의 기능 연구 : Study on the roles of Sit4 protein phosphatase on autophagy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Abstract

Autophagy is a essential mechanism that transports and degrades cellular components e.g. organelles, pathogens into vacuole (yeasts and plants) or lysosomes (animals). This degrades some of the components upon nutritional deficiency conditions and provides essential components for mechanisms that maintain essential cellular activities such as respiratory activities. It also removes components unnecessary or adversely affecting the cell. This autophagy mechanism is conserved in a variety of eukaryotes, from yeast to animals and humans, suggesting that autophagy is an important mechanism for maintaining essential life activities. And this autophagy is pointed out as the main cause of aging, innate immunity, neurodegenerative diseases, and cancer. Numerous studies have shown that autophagy is controlled by various kinases and phosphatases. However, it is still insufficient to explain the molecular biological actions that occur in the mechanism of autophagy, especially because there is a lack of knowledge about the types, functions, and mechanisms of action of phosphatases. Based on the possibility that various phosphatases are expected to affect autophagy, I studied the association between autophagy and phosphatases to identify novel protein phosphatases affecting autophagy. First, screening experiments were conducted using 35 yeast strains that protein phosphatase was deleted. GFP processing screening identified that eight yeast strains have a propensity for decreased autophagy flux upon nitrogen starvation. Three of them are protein phosphatases known to be involved in autophagy through previous studies. For further verification of the remaining five candidates, experiments upon 15- and 24-hour nitrogen starvation confirmed that yeast strains deleted SIT4 had a prospensity for continuously decreasing autophagy flux compared to wild type yeast strains. Sit4 protein phosphatase is a PP2A-related serine-threonine protein phosphatase whose structure and function are conserved not only in yeast but also in overall eukaryotes including humans (PPP6C). According to recent studies, Sit4 protein phosphase is known to be involved in various mechanisms such as cell cycle progression and nitrogen metabolism. However, the direct association between Sit4 and autophagy was ambiguous, and considering the results of these experiments, it was considered necessary to investigate the association between Sit4 protein phosphatase and autophagy. To find the Sit4-interacting proteins affecting autophagy, additional screening were conducted and confirmed that Sap4 also had prospensity for decreasing autophagy flux upon nutritional deficiency conditions. Therefore, further experiments were conducted to investigate the association between Sit4 and Sap4 with autophagy. The effects on selective autophagy that degrades only specific cell organelles were researched, and the effects of Sit4 and Sap4 on key components of autophagy mechanism were subsequently researched. As a result of a series of experiments, effects of Sit4 protein phosphatase and Sap4 protein on autophagy were observed. Atg8 protein expression and ATG8 mRNA levels, Atg1 phosphorylation and ATG1 mRNA levels were decreased and Atg13 phosphorylation levels were increased in SIT4 or SAP4 deleted yeast strains. In addition, with experiments for Gln3 localization to nucleus upon nitrogen starvation, it was confirmed that the nucelar localization of Gln3 was significantly reduced in both SIT4 and SAP4 deleted yeast strains. Through a series of experimental results, it was confirmed that Sit4 is a positive regulator that regulates autophagy through various physiological roles that regulate transcriptional levels of ATG8 and ATG1, Atg1 and Atg13 phosphorylation levels, nuclear localization of Gln3. Sap4 is considered to play a role as a positive factor to control or enhance Sit4 activities, given that the effects of SIT4 deletion on autophagy were greater than that of SAP4 deletion and the results of previous studies that showed that Sap4 forms a complex with Sit4 to promotes its activities.

This study revealed the direct association between Sit4 and Sap4 with autophagy, which was not previously investigated, and further investigated that it plays a role as the positive regulators of autophagy. Studies on the autophagy regulators enable an accurate understanding of life phenomena and diseases known to be related to autophagy, such as immunity, aging, neurodegenerative diseases, and cancer. Furthermore, it is meaningful in that it can lay the foundation for approaching disease treatments by presenting various perspectives on the treatment approach for related diseases.

자가포식은 세포 내 물질(세포 소기관, 병원체 등)을 액포(효모와 식물) 혹은 리소좀(동물)으로 이동, 분해하는 기작이다. 이는 영양 결핍 조건 시에 구성 성분의 일부를 분해하여 호흡 활동과 같이 필수적인 생명 활동을 유지하는 기작에 필수 물질을 제공한다. 또한 세포 내에 불필요하거나 세포에 악영향을 미치는 요소들(병원균 등)을 제거한다. 이러한 자가포식은 효모부터 동물, 인간까지 다양한 진핵생물 내에 보존되어 있으며, 이는 자가포식이 정상적인 생명 활동 유지에 중요한 기작임을 시사한다. 그리고 이러한 자가포식은 노화, 선천성 면역, 신경 퇴행성 질환, 암 등의 주요 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 자가포식은 수많은 연구들에 의해 다양한 인산화효소와 탈인산화효소에 의해 통제된다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 여전히 자가포식의 기전 속에서 발생하는 분자생물학적 작용들을 설명하기에는 부족하며, 특히 탈인산화효소의 종류와 기능, 작용 기작에 대해서 알려진 것이 부족하기에 이에 대한 연구는 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 자가포식에 관여하는 다양한 탈인산화효소가 존재할 가능성을 바탕으로 이를 연구하고자 실험을 진행하였다. 우선 단백질 탈인산화효소 유전자를 각각 제거한 35개 효모를 활용하여 스크리닝 실험을 진행하였다. 자가포식 활성도(autophagy flux)를 측정하는 GFP 가공 분석을 이용한 스크리닝 실험으로 8개의 효모가 자가포식 활성도가 감소한 경향이 있는 것을 식별하였다. 이 중 3개는 기존 연구를 통해 자가포식에 관여한다고 알려진 단백질 탈인산화효소였다. 나머지 5개의 후보군에 대해 추가 검증을 위해 15, 24시간의 영양 결핍 조건 실험을 통해 Sit4 단백질 탈인산화효소가 제거된 효모가 정상 효모에 비해 지속적으로 유의미한 자가포식 감소 경향을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. Sit4는 효모 뿐만 아니라 사람(PPP6C)을 포함한 전반적인 진핵생물에 그 구조와 기능이 보존되어 있는 PP2A-related serine-threonine 단백질 탈인산화효소이다. 최근까지의 연구들에 의해서 Sit4는 세포 주기 진행, 질소 물질 대사 등 다양한 기작에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 Sit4와 자가포식과의 직접적인 연관성은 모호하였으며, 본 실험 결과를 고려하였을 때 Sit4와 자가포식의 연관성을 규명하는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료되었다. 이와 함께 Sit4와 상호작용하는 단백질을 추가로 스크리닝 실험을 진행하여 Sap4 또한 영양 결핍 조건에서 자가포식 활성이 감소하 것을 확인하였다. 하여 Sit4와 Sap4의 자가포식과의 연관성을 규명하기 위한 추가 실험을 진행하였다. 특정 세포 소기관만을 분해하는 선택적 자가포식(selective autophagy)에 대한 영향을 확인하였으며, 이후 자가포식의 기작 내 핵심 구성 요소에 대한 SIT4와 SAP4 제거의 영향을 확인하였다. 실험 결과 SIT4 유전자 제거 효모에서 Atg8 단백질 발현과 ATG8 mRNA가 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 그리고 Atg1, Atg13 인산화와 ATG1 mRNA가 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 Gln3의 핵 내 이동 경향을 확인하였을 때 SIT4, SAP4 제거 효모 모두에서 유의미하게 Gln3의 핵 내 이동이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 일련의 실험 결과를 통해 영양 결핍 조건에서 Sit4는 Atg8의 전사 수준부터 단백질 발현, Atg1의 전사 수준, Atg1, Atg13의 인산화에 영향을 주며, Gln3의 핵 내 이동을 조절하는 다양한 생리학적 역할을 통해 자가포식을 조절하는 positive regulator임을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 SIT4 제거에 의한 자가포식 감소가 SAP4 제거에 비해 그 영향이 더 큰 것과 Sap4는 Sit4와 복합체를 형성한다는 기존 연구 결과로 미루어 볼 때 Sap4는 Sit4의 효소 활성도를 조절하는 positive factor로 작용할 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구는 기존에 밝혀지지 않았던 Sit4와 Sap4의 자가포식과의 직접적인 연관성을 밝혔으며, 나아가 자가포식의 positive regulator로써 역할을 수행함을 규명하였다. 이러한 자가포식 조절에 대한 연구는 면역, 노화, 신경퇴행성 질환, 암 등과 같이 자가포식과 관련되어 있다고 알려진 생명 현상, 질병에 대한 정확한 이해를 가능하게 한다. 그리고 나아가 관련 질병의 치료 접근법에 다양한 관점을 제시하여 질병 치료에 더 다가가는 기반을 마련할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.