한국육상 발전을 위한 실천적 방안에 대한 연구 : Study on Practical Measures for the Development of Korean Track and Field

Abstract

[목적] 본 연구는 도쿄 올림픽에 참가한 육상 선수 및 지도자들을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하여 한국육상의 최전선에 있는사람들이 생각하는 한국육상 발전을 위한 실천적 방안을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있었다.

[방법] 총 5명의 육상 국가대표 선수와 4명의 육상 국가대표 지도자를 대상으로 반구조화된 질문을 활용한 심층면담을실시하였다.

[결과] 도쿄올림픽 출전까지의 과정, 한국육상의 실태 분석, 육상강국과의 비교, 육상강국이 되기 위한 실천 방안이라는4가지 연구문제에 대하여 총 39개의 하위범주와 104개의 개념이 도출되었다.

[결론] 본 연구의 결과는 한국육상의 경쟁력 향상과 발전을 위해서 어떠한 실천적 방안들이 필요한지를 제시해주고 있으며, 이는 향후 장기적인 관점에서 한국육상의 경쟁력을 향상시키고 한국육상이 발전하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로사료된다.

PURPOSE In this study, in-depth interviews were conducted with track-and-field athletes and leaders who participated in the Tokyo Olympics. The study aimed to present practical measures for the development of Korean track and field, which people at the forefront of Korean track and field thought. METHODS In-depth interviews were conducted using semi-structured questions for a total of five trackand- field national athletes and four track and field coaches. RESULTS A total of 39 subcategories and 104 concepts were derived with regard to four research questions: the process up to the Tokyo Olympics, the actual condition of Korean track and field, a comparison with track-and-field power nation, and practical measures for becoming track-and-field power nation. CONCLUSIONS Practical measures are needed to improve and develop the competitiveness of Korean track and field, which is expected to improve its competitiveness and help develop Korean track and field in the future.