클레임 핵심관리요인을 기반으로 한 건설공사 중의 클레임 관리

Claim Management during Construction based on Key Claim Management Factors

건설 프로젝트는 다양한 이해관계자들이 참여하기 때문에 당사자들 간의 분쟁이 발생하기 쉬우며, 이러한 분쟁은 프로젝트 참여자들에게 있어 매우 중요한 사안이다. 최근 클레임의 제기가 증가하고 있지만, 클레임의 상당수가 청구한 금액에 대한 보상을 제대로 받지 못하고 있다. 이처럼 제기된 클레임이 목적을 달성하지 못하는 가장 큰 원인에는 건설 프로세스 진행 중 클레임에 대비한 관리가 제대로 이루어지지 않는 점이다. 불가피한 클레임에 대해서는 부당하게 피래를 입은 이해관계자가 적절한 보상을 받도록 미리 대비책을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 그러므로 현장에서 실무자들에 의해 수행되는 관리 업무들이 어떤 것들이 있고 그 업무들이 클레임과 어떤 관련이 있는지를 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 클레임 핵심관리요인과 관련 있는 관리 업무의 분석을 통해 효과적인 클레임관리방안을 제안하는 것이다.

The disputes in construction projects are very important issue for stakeholders. However, many of presented claims have not received the compensation money required, and frequently turned down. The most cause is that the claims are not managed systemically on construction. Therefore, it is important to identify which management works are conducted on construction and how significantly do they relevant to construction claim. This research derives key claim management factors through analyzing causes for claim success and failure, and then presents management works relevant to them. This research also proposes the method for effective claim management and its expected effect through expert interview.

클레임핵심관리요인; 현장관리업무; 중요도; 클레임관리방안; Key Claim Management Factors; Management Works on Site; Degree of Importance; Claim Management