Epigenetic Regulation of Developmental Process and Morphological Divergence in Arabidopsis thaliana and Brassica rapa Subspecies : 애기장대의 발달 과정 및 배추의 아종 내 형태학적 다양성에 대한 후성유전학적 조절 연구

Abstract

Epigenetic mechanisms play crucial roles in diverse biological processes such as cell differentiation and responses to developmental and environmental cues. Epigenetic modifications including DNA methylation and histone modifications can alter gene expression through modulating chromatin structure without DNA sequence changes. Plants can perceive and respond to internal or external signals, where gene expression may be epigenetically regulated. Moreover, some epigenetic variations may be stably inherited and conceivably contribute to important phenotypic traits. However, the detailed mechanisms of epigenetic factor-mediated developmental and environmental plasticity and their evolutionary significance associated with traits remain to be explored in plants. In this study, I investigated environmental and developmental responses regulated by DNA demethylases in Arabidopsis. DNA methylation can be actively removed by the DEMETER (DME) family of DNA glycosylases, together with REPRESSOR OF SILENCING 1 (ROS1), DEMETER-LIKE 2 (DML2) and DML3. Two ros1 mutant lines were hypersensitive to abscisic acid (ABA). Downregulation of ABA-inducible genes was accompanied by DNA hypermethylation at their promoter regions in ros1, indicating ROS1-dependent DNA demethylation is required for transcriptional activation in ABA-mediated drought and osmotic stress responses. I further extended this research to examine the combined function of DNA demethylases in reproductive development. I observed several developmental defects such as delayed growth and flowering, aberrant floral development and short unfertilized siliques in the dme ros1 dml2 dml3 (drdd) quadruple homozygous mutant. Gene expression is significantly reduced in drdd compared to WT, rather than in dme and rdd, accompanied with an increase in DNA methylation levels. These findings suggest that DNA demethylases act redundantly for the proper regulation of genes during reproductive development. In addition, I analyzed the morphological divergence between the two subspecies Chinese cabbage (Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis) and turnip (B. rapa subsp. rapa) despite high genetic similarity. Comprehensive analysis of transcriptome and epigenome revealed that accessible chromatin regions (ACRs) were associated with the expression dynamics, histone H3 lysine 27 acetylation enrichment and the depletion of DNA methylation. The distant ACRs of the two subspecies were highly conserved but displayed divergent chromatin accessibility with differential enrichment of transcription factor motifs. These results indicate that subspecies-specific divergence of distal enhancers might be responsible for morphotype diversification. Taken together, this study will broaden the understanding of regulatory mechanisms of DNA demethylation in response to environmental and developmental cues and provide insights into distal enhancer-derived subspecies diversification during evolution.

후성유전학적 기작은 세포 분화, 내부 발달 신호 및 외부 환경 요인에 대한 반응 등 다양한 생물학적 반응을 조절하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. DNA 메틸화, 히스톤 변형 등의 후성유전학적 변형은 DNA 염기서열의 변화 없이 염색질 구조 변화를 통해 유전자 발현을 변화시킨다. 식물은 내부 및 외부 자극을 인지하고 반응하여 후성유전학적으로 유전자 발현을 조절한다. 그리고 일부 후성유전학적 변이는 안정적으로 후대에 전달됨으로써 주요 형질에 기여하는 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 세부적인 후성유전학적 조절 기작 및 형질과 연관된 진화적 중요성은 아직 식물에서 많이 밝혀지지 않았다. DNA 메틸화 수준은 DNA 메틸화와 탈메틸화 기작에 의해 조절된다. 애기장대에서 DNA 메틸화는 DNA 탈메틸화 효소에 의해 제거되는데, DEMTER (DME), REPRESSOR OF SILENCING 1 (ROS1), DEMETER-LIKE 2 (DML2) 및 DML3가 이를 담당한다. DME는 암배우체의 중심세포에서 주로 발현되는 반면에, ROS1, DML2 및 DML3는 영양조직에서 발현된다. 본 논문에서는 애기장대에서 DNA 탈메틸화 효소에 의한 환경 및 발달 반응 조절을 연구하였다. ros1 돌연변이체는 앱시스산 처리 시 야생형에 비해 유묘 및 뿌리 발달이 저해되었다. ros1 돌연변이체에서 앱시스산 유도성 유전자들의 발현이 감소하였으며, 프로모터 지역에서 DNA 메틸화 수준이 증가하였다. 따라서 ROS1에 의한 DNA 탈메틸화는 앱시스산이 매개하는 가뭄 및 수분 스트레스 반응에 필요한 유전자들의 발현을 활성화하는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각된다. 더 나아가 생식 생장에 있어 DNA 탈메틸화 효소의 역할을 밝히고자 하였다. 애기장대 dme ros1 dml2 dml3 (drdd) 사중 돌연변이체는 성장 지연, 개화 시기 지연, 비정상적 화기 구조 및 꼬투리 발달 등의 표현형을 보였다. 사중 돌연변이체에서는 dme 또는 rdd 돌연변이체 비해 유전자 발현 감소와 DNA 메틸화 증가가 두드러졌다. 이는 여러DNA 탈메틸화 효소가 생식 생장에 필요한 유전자의 발현을 중복적으로 조절함을 시사한다. 또한 본 논문에서는 배추(Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis)와 순무(B. rapa subsp. rapa)의 형태학적 다양성에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 배추와 순무는 같은 종으로 유사한 유전체를 가지고 있지만, 상이한 표현형을 보인다. 전사체 및 후성유전체 분석을 수행하여 배추와 순무의 열린 염색질 지역은 유전자 발현 변화 범위, 히스톤 H3의 27번째 라이신 아세틸화 (H3 lysine 27 acetylation) 및 낮은 DNA 메틸화 수준과 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다. 유전자로부터 먼 거리에 위치하는 열린 염색질 지역은 배추와 순무 간에 DNA 염기서열이 높은 수준으로 보존되어 있었으나, 염색질 접근성과 전이인자 모티프는 상이한 양상을 보였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 아종 간의 염색질 접근성의 차이가 형태학적 다양성에 기여할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구는 외부 환경 요인과 내부 발달 신호에 반응하여 일어나는 DNA 탈메틸화 효소에 의한 유전자 발현 조절 기작에 대한 이해를 높이고, 진화 과정 동안 염색질 구조 차이에서 기인하는 아종 간 형태적 차이에 대한 새로운 관점을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.