Molecular Basis of Substrate Recognition and Peptide Modification by ATP-grasp Macrocyclase PsnB : ATP-grasp 거대고리화 효소 PsnB의 기질 인식 및 펩타이드 변형 분자 기전

Abstract

Ribosomally-synthesized and post-translationally modified peptides (RiPPs) are a kind of natural product possessing diverse post-translational modifications on their skeletal peptide chains1. RiPPs are thought to be a promising candidate for the discovery of bioactive molecules because of their simple biosynthetic logic and broad substrate tolerance2,3. Understanding the reaction mechanism of the RiPP biosynthetic enzyme provides guidance for discovering novel biofunctional molecules from the RiPP biosynthetic systems. I selected the biosynthetic gene cluster of plesiocin as a model system to figure out the molecular basis underlying biosynthesis of graspetide, a family of RiPPs bearing side-chain to side-chain macrolactone (or macrolactam) linkages4. Biochemical and structural analyses were performed to find the molecular details of macrocyclization step of the graspetide biosynthesis. Chapter 1 describes previous biochemical and structural studies for the RiPP biosynthesis.

In chapter 2, 3, and 4, biochemical and structural studies of plesiocin biosynthesis are described. Plesiocin is a group 2 graspetide that contains 8 ester bonds between the side-chains of the highly conserved threonine and glutamic acid residues. Ester cross-links are introduced by PsnB, an ATP-grasp ligase that consumes ATP molecules and generates macrolactones on its cognate precursor peptide, PsnA2. PsnB and PsnA2, principal enzyme and substrate pair for the plesiocin biosynthesis, are chosen for a model system in this study.

Chapter 2 describes biochemical analyses of the substrate binding and enzymatic reaction of PsnB. A minimal precursor peptide was designed for the quantitative analysis of precursor-enzyme interaction. Kinetic studies of each reaction step of PsnB revealed that the phosphorylation step and ester formation step are highly coupled. The affinity between PsnB and its substrates indicated that unusual tight interaction between PsnB and the core region of the precursor peptide via the conserved glutamic acids of the core peptide. Substrates of PsnB—leader peptide, core peptide, and nucleotide—exhibit cooperativity with each other during the enzyme binding.

In Chapter 3, structural studies of the PsnB-substrate complex are described. PsnB complex structures with various substrates display molecular details of enzyme-substrate interaction. Especially, the highly conserved Arg213 of PsnB recognizes a reaction-participating glutamic acid before the phosphorylation step. Arg235 of PsnB is proposed to act as a catalytic base that deprotonates the nucleophilic hydroxyl group of the threonine. Conformational change of PsnB was observed during the substrate binding, which resulted in cooperativity and asymmetry in PsnB-substrate interaction.

In chapter 4, I suggest models for the substrate binding and reaction mechanism of the PsnB catalysis. Roles of leader peptide, core peptide, and catalytic residues of the enzyme are also described. Combining the biochemical and structural results, the molecular mechanism underlying each step of the enzyme reaction is depicted. Collectively, this thesis glimpsed the molecular basis of the graspetide biosynthesis.

리보솜 합성 및 번역 후 변형 펩타이드(RiPP)는 펩타이드 사슬에 다양한 번역 후 변형을 갖는 천연물의 일종이다. RiPP의 단순한 생합성 및 광범위한 기질 다양성으로 인해 생물 활성을 갖는 분자 개발의 좋은 후보로 여겨진다. 따라서 RiPP 생합성 시스템은 이용하여 새로운 생체 기능 분자를 개발하려는 시도가 많고, RiPP 생합성 시스템을 효율적으로 이용하기 위한 메커니즘 연구 또한 활발하다. 본 연구에서는 아미노산 잔기 사이의 에스터 또는 아마이드 결합을 갖는 RiPP의 일종인 graspetide의 생합성 분자 기반을 이해하기 위한 모델 시스템으로 plesiocin의 생합성 유전자 클러스터를 선택했고 graspetide생합성의 분자적 세부 사항을 밝히기 위해 생화학적, 구조적 분석을 수행했다. 제1장에서는 RiPP 생합성에 대한 생화학적, 구조적 연구의 예와 graspetide생합성에 대한 이전의 연구를 설명하였다.

제2장, 제3장, 제4장에서는 plesiocin 생합성에 대한 생화학적, 구조적 연구를 서술하였다. plesiocin은 graspetide의 일종으로 보존된 트레오닌과 글루탐산 잔기 사이에 8개의 에스터 결합을 갖는 물질이다. ATP-grasp 연결효소인 PsnB는 ATP 분자를 소비하여 plesiocin의 전구 펩타이드인 PsnA2에 에스터 결합을 도입한다. 본 연구에서는 plesiocin 생합성에 관여하는 주요 효소 및 기질 쌍인 PsnB와 PsnA2를 모델 시스템으로 선택했다.

제2장에서는 PsnB의 기질 결합과 효소 반응에 대한 생화학적 분석을 설명한다. 최소 전구 펩타이드는 효소 반응의 정량적 분석을 위해 설계되었다. PsnB의 각 반응 단계에 대한 동역학적 연구는 인산화 단계와 에스터 형성 단계가 매우 긴밀하게 일어난다는 것을 보여주었다. PsnB와 기질 사이의 결합을 측정함으로써 전구 펩타이드의 보존된 글루탐산을 통해 PsnB와 전구 펩타이드 코어 영역 사이의 상호작용을 확인하였다. PsnB의 기질인 리더 펩타이드, 코어 펩타이드 및 뉴클레오타이드는 효소 결합 과정에서 서로 협동성을 보였다.

제3장에서는 효소-기질 복합체에 대한 구조적 연구를 서술하였다. 다양한 기질과 결합한 PsnB 복합체 구조를 결정하였고 이를 통해 효소-기질 상호작용을 분자 수준에서 이해하였다. 특히, PsnB의 보존된 Arg213은 인산화 이전 단계에서 반응을 일으키는 글루탐산 잔기를 인식한다. PsnB의 Arg235는 트레오닌의 친핵성 하이드록실기를 탈양성자화하는 촉매성 염기로 작용할 것으로 제안되었다. 기질 결합 시 PsnB의 구조 변화가 관찰되었으며, 이는 기질 결합의 협동성과 비대칭성을 일으킨다.

제4장에서 PsnB 촉매의 기질 결합과 반응 메커니즘의 모델이 제안되었다. 생화학적 및 구조적 결과를 결합하여, 촉매 작용에 중요한 효소 잔기와 리더 펩타이드, 코어 펩타이드의 역할을 서술하였고 효소 반응의 각 단계를 분자 수준에서 설명하였다. 종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 group2 graspetide를 모델 시스템으로 사용하여 graspetide 생합성 과정의 메커니즘을 이해할 수 있었다.