간호간병통합서비스병동과 일반병동 수술환자의 간호서비스의 질 및 자가간호역량 비교연구 : A Comparative Study on Nursing Service Quality and Self-Care Agency in Comprehensive Nursing Care Unit and General Nursing Care Unit Surgical Patients

Abstract

본 연구는 간호간병통합서비스병동과 일반병동 수술환자의 간호서비스에 대한 기대와 지각 간의 차이를 산출하여 궁극적으로 그들이 인식하는 간호서비스의 질 수준을 파악하고, 대상자의 자가간호역량을 비교분석하였다. 이를 통해 향후 간호간병통합서비스를 보편적 입원서비스로 정착시키기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 SERVQUAL 도구와 Self-As-Carer Inventory 도구를 수정, 보완한 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였고, 연구대상은 2021년 9월 1일부터 2021년 12월 15일까지 서울시 소재의 상급종합병원에 입원 중인 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자 64명, 일반병동 수술환자 65명이였다. 대상자에게 설문응답을 받아 총 129부의 자료를 분석에 사용하였으며, 분석에는 SAS 9.4를 이용하였다.

연구결과, 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자의 간호서비스에 대한 기대는 4.20±0.60점, 일반병동 수술환자의 간호서비스에 대한 기대는 4.03±0.56점으로 두 병동간 유의한 차이가 없었다. 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자의 간호서비스에 대한 지각은 4.54±0.48점, 일반병동 수술환자의 간호서비스에 대한 지각은 4.26±0.58점으로 간호간병통합서비스병동이 일반병동보다 유의하게 높았다. 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자의 간호서비스의 질은 0.34±0.61점, 일반병동 수술환자의 간호서비스의 질은 0.23±0.67점으로 두 병동간 유의한 차이가 없었다. 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자의 자가간호역량은 4.93±0.56점, 일반병동 수술환자의 자가간호역량은 4.83±0.56점으로 두 병동간 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 간호간병통합서비스병동의 수술환자가 일반병동에 비해 간호서비스에 대한 지각이 높음을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 간호간병통합서비스병동이 일반병동과 간호서비스의 질에서 차이가 없었던 결과는, SERVQUAL 도구가 지각 수준에 비해 기대 수준이 높으면 간호서비스의 질이 낮은 수준으로 측정되고, 지각 수준에 비해 기대 수준이 낮으면 간호서비스의 질이 높은 수준으로 측정되는 단편적인 특성이 있어, 병동유형간 간호서비스의 질이 비슷한 수준이라기보다는 환자의 기대심리에 대한 지각 수준의 차이가 없는 것으로 해석하였다. 또한, 간호간병통합서비스병동이 일반병동과 자가간호역량에서 차이가 없었던 결과는 대상자가 급성기 간호를 제공받는 수술환자였으므로, 짧은 기간 내에 자가간호역량 수준의 차이를 확인하는데는 한계가 있었던 것으로 보인다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 간호서비스의 질의 유형성 영역에서 간호간병통합서비스병동이 더 높은 것으로 나타나, 간호간병통합서비스병동이 환자에게 쾌적한 환경과 조용한 병실 분위기 조성하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 자가간호역량의 신체적 기술 영역에서 간호간병통합서비스병동 수술환자가 더 높은 것으로 나타나, 간호간병통합서비스병동의 간호사는 환자가 스스로 할 수 있는 부분은 스스로 할 수 있도록 전문적으로 교육하고 격려하는 역할을 수행하고 있음을 보여주는 결과라 할 수 있다.

이상의 결과는 향후 간호간병통합서비스의 간호서비스의 질을 확인하는 다각도 연구설계의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 또한, 간호간병통합서비스병동에 입원하는 환자가 간호서비스에 기대하는 것이 무엇인지 확인하는 연구 및 기대에 부응하는 차별화된 간호서비스 가이드라인 개발하는 데 밑거름이 될 것이라 기대한다.

Background: Comprehensive nursing care (CNC) is an inpatient care model introduced to reduce the burden of care for patients and families and improve the quality of inpatient care services, in which inpatient care is provided by nursing staff instead of the constant presence of families and caregivers. Since CNC was first applied to 7,443 beds in 2015, the number of beds utilizing this has increased to 64,108 as of December 2021 and is projected to further increase. It is therefore necessary to examine the growing trend of CNC and its establishment as a form of universal patient care service. Purpose: this study was conducted to measure the difference between the expectations and perceptions concerning nursing care among surgical patients in the comprehensive nursing care unit (CNU) and general nursing care unit (GNU) in order to assess the level of nursing service quality as perceived by such patients, and to analyze and compare their respective self-care agency. Through this, this study was intended to provide basic data supporting the establishment of CNC as a universal inpatient care model. Methods: A structured questionnaire, which was developed by modifying and supplementing the SERVQUAL scale and the Self-As-Carer Inventory (SCI), was used as the measurement tool for this study. Participants were surgical patients admitted to the CNU(n=64) and GNU(n=65) of a tertiary hospital in Seoul from September 1 to December 15, 2021. Data from 129 questionnaires were analyzed using SAS 9.4. Results: First, the mean scores for the expectation of nursing service by CNU and GNU patients were 4.20±0.60 and 4.03±0.56, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two units(t=1.636, p=.104). And, the mean score for the perception of nursing service was significantly higher among the CNU patients(4.54±0.48) than among the GNU patients(4.26±0.58)(t=2.989, p=.003). Moreover, the mean scores for the nursing service quality perceived by the CNU and GNU patients were 0.34±0.61 and 0.23±0.67, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two units(t=1.012, p=.314). Finally, the mean scores for the self-care agency of the CNU and GNU patients were 4.93±0.56 and 4.83±0.56, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two units(t=1.037, p=.302). Conclusion: Theses results of this study are expected to serve as basic data for multifaceted designs for future on the nursing service quality of CNC. Further, they provide a framework for conducting a study to identify and understand the expectations that CNU patients have of nursing care and developing guidelines for differentiated nursing care tailored to meet those expectations.