간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험(Nurses Perceived Risk for Nursing Safety) 측정도구 개발 : Instrument Development to Measure Nurses Perceived Risk for Nursing Safety

Abstract

간호사는 병원 환경에서 간호 업무를 수행하며 여러 유해요인에 노출되고 이로 인한 위험을 인식한다. 위험 인식은 위험을 감소시키는 안전 행동으로 이어지고 실제적인 사고나 질병을 예방할 수 있다는 점에서, 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험의 정도를 파악하는 일이 중요하다. 기존 측정도구들의 제한점은 대부분 유해요인의 특성만을 측정하는 데 그쳤고, 위험을 인지하는 간호사에 대한 측면을 고려하지 못하였다는 데 있다. 이런 가운데 본 연구는 유해요인 특성과 간호사 특성을 모두 반영해 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험을 측정하는 도구를 개발하고, 개발된 도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 평가하고자 하였다.

도구 개발 단계에서는 Siegrist와 Árvai (2020)의 개념적 기틀과 문헌고찰 내용을 통합하여 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험을 개념화하였다. 구성요인에는 유해요인 특성과 간호사 특성이 있으며, 이 중 유해요인 특성의 하위 구성요인으로는 신체적 유해요인, 심리적·사회적 유해요인, 기관 유해요인이 도출되었다. Likert 4점 척도의 57문항으로 구성된 초기 문항을 개발하여, 전문가 10명에게 내용 타당도 검증을 받았다.

측정도구의 평가 단계에서는 상급종합병원에 재직 중인 간호사 300명에게 수정된 측정도구로 설문을 실시해 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하였다. 문항 분석과 확인적 요인분석을 통해 최종 17개 문항으로 정제하였다. 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbachs α=.888이었고, 모형 적합도의 경우 CMIN/df=2.213, SRMR=.0533, RMSEA=.064, GFI=.910, CFI=.919, TLI=.904, AGFI=.880로 양호한 편이었다.

대조그룹 타당도 검증의 경우, 근무연수가 10년차 이상인 그룹이 다른 그룹들(3년차 미만, 3~5년차 미만, 5~10년차 미만)보다 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험의 총점 평균이 유의하게 낮게 나타났다(F=6.580, p<.001). 또한, 직접간호활동 부서에 근무하는 간호사들이 행정부서에 근무하는 간호사들에 비해 인지하는 간호안전 위험에서 높은 수준을 보였다(U=1505.5, p=.003). 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험 측정도구의 총점과 한국 간호사 직무스트레스 측정도구의 총점은 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 확인되어(r=.700, p<.001) 준거 타당도를 확보하였다.

본 연구는 간호사가 인지하는 간호안전 위험에 대해 유해요인 특성과 간호사 특성을 포함하여 개념화하였고, 이를 기반으로 측정도구를 개발하였다. 개발된 측정도구는 간호사들이 느끼는 위험의 수준을 종합적으로 평가하는 탐색적 연구 및 위험 모니터링 등에 활용될 수 있다. 또한 위험 수준을 감소시키는 중재 및 교육의 효과를 검증하는 데 필요한 기초자료로 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

As nurses perform their duties in a hospital environment, they are exposed to various hazards and perceived risks. Since risk perception influences safe behaviors, it is important to understand nurses perceived risk to ultimately reduce risk and prevent work-related accidents or diseases. Previously, studies on nurses perceived risk measured only the characteristics of the hazards and were limited by their failure to consider the nurses characteristics. Therefore, this study attempted to develop a scale to measure nurses perceived risk for nursing safety that integrated both the characteristics of the hazards and of the nurses; additionally, it aimed to verify the reliability and validity of that scale.

In the development stage, the conceptual framework proposed by Siegrist and Árvai (2020) and a literature review were used to conceptualize nurses perceived risk for nursing safety. The scale includes nurse characteristics and hazard characteristics, the latter of which is composed of physical hazards, psychological and social hazards, and institutional hazards. The preliminary items consisted of 57 questions ranked on a 4-point Likert scale; furthermore, the content was verified by 10 experts.

In the validation stage, a survey with a modified measurement tool to test reliability and validity was completed by 300 nurses working at tertiary hospitals. It was revised to the final 17 questions through item analysis and confirmatory factor analysis. The reliability of the tool was Cronbach's α=.88, and the model fit results were CMIN/df=2.213, SRMR=.0533, RMSEA=.064, GFI=.910, CFI=.919, TLI=.904, and AGFI=.880.

In the known-groups validity test, a nurse group with more than 10 years of clinical experience showed that the mean score of nurses perceived risk for nursing safety was significantly lower than that of the other groups (less than 3 years, 3 years and less than 5 years, 5 years and less than 10 years) (F=6.580, p<.001). In addition, nurses working in direct nursing units showed a higher level of perceived risk for nursing safety than nurses working in the nursing administration department (U=1505.5, p=.003). The total score of the nurses perceived risk for nursing safety and the total score of the Korean Nurses Occupational Stress Scale were significantly correlated (r=.700, p<.001), which enhanced the criterion validity.

In this study, nurses perceived risk for nursing safety was categorized as hazard characteristics and nurse characteristics, and a measurement tool was developed based on these factors. This tool can be used for exploratory research and risk monitoring to evaluate the level of risk felt by nurses. It is also expected that it can be used as a tool to test the effectiveness of interventions and education for risk reduction among nurses.