간호인력 배치수준과 간호사경력이 응급실 복통 환자의 통증관리에 미치는 영향 : Effects of nurse staffing level and work experiences on pain management for patients with abdominal pain in the emergency department

Abstract

통증은 환자들이 응급실을 방문하는 주된 원인 중 하나이고, 응급실을 찾는 통증 환자들의 통증을 적절히 관리하는 것은 중요한 치료 목표 중 하나이다. 응급실에서의 통증관리는 일반적으로 30분 이내에 약물 중재를 통해 통증 점수 4점 이하로 통증을 감소시키는 것을 목표로 하나, 현실에서는 진통제 투여율은 50% 수준이고, 진통제 투여까지 2시간 이상이 소요되며, 진통제 투여 후 통증 재평가율은 20% 이하로 알려져 있다. 이는 진통제 투여가 환자의 진단과 예후에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 의료인들의 우려로 인해 복통 환자에게 더욱 두드러지게 나타난다. 이와 같이 부적절한 통증관리에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들이 탐색되었으나, 중요한 장애요인 중 하나인 간호인력 배치수준과 간호사 경력이 응급실 환자의 통증관리에 미치는 영향을 분석한 연구는 거의 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 응급실 복통 환자를 대상으로 통증관리 양상을 확인하고, 간호인력 배치와 간호사 경력이 응급실 통증관리에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다.

본 연구는 후향적으로 의무기록을 분석한 상관성 조사연구이다. 연구 대상은 2019년 1월부터 12월까지 서울시에 소재한 권역응급의료센터의 성인 응급실을 방문한 복통 환자 중, 통증 점수 4점 이상이며 진통제를 투여 받은 환자이다. 통증관리 양상을 확인하기 위하여 투여된 진통제의 종류와 통증 재평가 여부, 퇴원 전 통증 점수를 수집하였다. 환자 관련 자료로 환자의 성별, 나이, 입실 시 통증 강도, 트리아지 단계, 혈압, 맥박, 체온을 수집하였다. 독립변수인 간호사 대 환자 비와 간호사의 응급실 근무 경력은 진통제를 처방한 시각을 기준으로 추출하였다. 종속변수인 진통제 투여 시간은 진통제 처방부터 투여까지의 시간으로 정의하였고, 통증 재평가는 평가하지 않음, 표준 지침 대로 수행한 1시간 이내 재평가, 1시간 이후 재평가로 구분하였다. 분석방법으로는 동일 간호사 내 환자 자료들은 서로 독립된 것으로 볼 수 없는 내재적 자료임을 고려하여 선형 혼합 모델을 이용하여 간호사 대 환자 비와 간호사의 경력이 진통제 투여 시간에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 통증 재평가에 미치는 영향은 종속변수가 범주형임을 고려하여 일반화 추정 방정식을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 분석에 포함된 총 1,428 건 중, 77.8%가 마약성 진통제를 처방 받았고, 진통제 처방부터 투약까지의 중앙값은 16분이었다. 진통제를 투여한 후 통증 재평가는 55.0%에서 시행되었고, 그 중 지침에 맞추어 1시간 이내에 재평가한 비율은 24.7%였다. 퇴원 전 마지막 통증 점수가 4점 미만으로 감소한 사람은 통증 재평가 군의 53.6%였다. 주요한 연구결과로, 진통제 투여 시간에 영향을 미치는 간호인력 관련 요인은 간호사 대 환자 비였고(간호사 대 환자 비 1증가 시 진통제 투여시간 9.6% 증가), 통증 재평가군 별 차이를 보이는 간호인력 변수는 간호사의 경력이었다(재평가 하지 않은 그룹 17.42개월 대 1시간 내 재평가 그룹 22.24개월, 1시간 이후 재평가 그룹 21.05개월). 즉, 간호사의 인력배치 수준이 높을수록 진통제 투여 시간을 감소시킬 수 있었으며, 간호사의 응급실 경력이 길수록 1시간 이내 통증 재평가를 할 가능성이 높았다.

본 연구의 주요한 결과로 간호인력 배치수준과 간호사의 응급실 경력은 응급실에 내원한 복통 환자의 통증관리에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 응급실 내 최적의 통증관리를 위한 간호사 배치 기준에 대한 논의와 응급실 내 경력 간호사를 보유하기 위한 정책 개발에 대한 논의가 필요하다.

Background: Abdominal pain is one of the chief complaints of patients visiting the emergency department, and adequate pain management is the key role of emergency treatment. Pain management in the emergency department generally aims to reduce pain to a numeric rating score of 4 or less through rapid analgesics administration within 30minutes. However, it takes more than 2 hours to administrate analgesic, and the re-evaluation rate to identify the effect of analgesics is less than 20%. This phenomenon is more pronounced in patients with abdominal pain due to medical personnel's concern that the analgesics administration will affect the patient's diagnosis and prognosis. Various factors related to inadequate pain management have been investigated, but few studies have analyzed the effect of nurse staffing level and nurse experience, which are known as one of the major obstacles to pain management, on pain management in emergency patients. Purpose: This study aimed 1) to exam the pain management situation for patients with abdominal pain in the emergency department, and 2) to investigate the effect of nurse staffing level and nurse experience on the pain management. Methods: This descriptive correlational study was conducted in a tertiary hospital in Korea. The subjects were adult patients who visited the emergency department for abdominal pain and received analgesics in 2019. Analgesics administered, reassessment documents, and pain scores before discharge were collected. Patient-related data were collected: sex, age, pain intensity, triage level, blood pressure, pulse, and body temperature. The nurse-to-patient ratio and the nurse's experience were extracted based on the time when analgesics were prescribed. Time to administration was defined as the time from prescription to administration, and reassessment was classified into three groups: non-reassessment, reassessment in ≤ 1 h, and reassessment in ≥ 1 h. The effect of the nurse-to-patient ratio and the nurse's experience on the administration time was analyzed using a linear mixture model. The differences in the characteristics of nurses and patients among the three reassessment groups were evaluated using generalized estimating equations. Results: A total of 1,428 cases were included, 77.8% of which received opioids. The median time from prescription to administration was 16 min, and pain reassessment was conducted in 55.0%. The last pain score of less than 4 points was 53.6% of the pain reassessment group. Time from prescription to administration tended to increase as the nurse-to-patient ratio increased. Nurses in the two reassessment groups had more experience than those in the non-assessment group. Conclusion: Both the nurse-to-patient ratio and nurse experience in the ED had a significant impact on pain management. Therefore, it is necessary to determine nurse staffing level for adequate pain management and establish the strategies for experienced nurse retention.