유방암 여성의 신체 수용 척도 개발 : Development of Body Acceptance Scale for Breast Cancer Women

Abstract

유방암은 국내에서는 물론 전세계적으로 가장 흔한 여성암이다. 발생률 증가와는 대조적으로 의료 기술의 발전에 힘입어 생존률이 향상되면서, 장기적 관점에서 유방암 생존자의 삶의 질이 강조되고 있다. 유방암과 치료로 인한 급격한 신체 변화는 신체상에 부정적 영향을 초래하여 삶의 질을 저해한다. 변화된 신체의 수용 여부가 신체상 형성에 결정적 역할을 수행함에 따라, 신체 수용이 신체상 증진의 핵심 요소로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 유방암 여성이 경험하는 신체 수용의 개념이 정립되지 않았으며, 측정에 필요한 도구 또한 전무한 실정이다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 초기 문항 개발, 예비 도구 개발, 최종 도구 개발 등의 3단계를 거쳐, 유방암 여성의 신체 수용 개념을 분석하고, 이를 측정하는 도구를 개발하였다. 먼저 혼종 모형에 기반하여 신체 수용의 정의와 속성을 도출하였으며, 개념분석에서 확인된 여섯 가지 범주를 구성요인으로 63개의 초기 문항을 생성하였다. 초기 문항은 임상적 전문가 3인과 경험적 전문가 5인의 문항 검토를 통해 73개의 문항으로 수정 보완되었다. 전문가 6인의 내용타당도 검정과 유방암 여성 20명을 대상으로 시행한 예비조사 결과를 토대로 40개의 문항으로 정련하였으며, 언어학자의 감수를 받아 예비 도구를 개발하였다.

도구의 평가를 위한 본 조사에서는 유방암 여성 411명으로부터 수집된 자료를 활용하여 도구의 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검정하였다. 그 결과, 구성타당도, 교차타당도, 대조그룹타당도, 준거타당도 등 도구의 타당도가 확보되었으며, 전체 척도의 Cronbachs α는 .91로 신뢰도가 확인되었다. 최종적으로 직면, 수긍, 적응, 복귀, 성공적 전환, 낙관 등 6개 요인과 17개의 문항으로 구성된 도구를 확정하였다.

신체 수용 척도는 전혀 그렇지 않다 1점부터 매우 그렇다 5점까지의 5점 Likert scale로 구성되었다. 부정형 표현으로 작성된 문항은 역채점하여 합산하며, 가능한 총점의 범위는 17~85점이다. 신체 수용 척도의 총점이 높을수록 유방암 여성의 신체 수용 정도가 높음을 의미한다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 신체 수용 척도는 유방암 여성의 질병적 특성을 반영한 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 도구이다. 신체 수용의 총체적 측정은 관련 연구 및 중재를 활성화함으로써 궁극적으로 유방암 여성 생존자의 삶의 질 향상에 기여할 것이다.

Breast cancer is the most common female cancer in Korea as well as around the world. As the survival rate improves thanks to the development of medical technology, the quality of life of breast cancer survivors is emphasized from a long-term perspective. Drastic body changes caused by breast cancer and its treatment have a negative effect on body image, which hinders the quality of life. As the acceptance of the altered body plays a decisive role in body image, body acceptance is highlighted as the key to improving body image. However, to date, the concept of body acceptance experienced by breast cancer women has not been established, and there is no specific tool for measurement.

Therefore, this study analyzed the concept of body acceptance in breast cancer women and developed a psychometric scale for evaluating it. First, applying the hybrid model, the definition and attributes of body acceptance were derived. Based on the six categories identified from the concept analysis, 63 initial items were generated. Additionally, through the item review by three clinical and five empirical experts, items were revised and supplemented to 73 primitive items. Following the content validity test from six experts and a pilot test on 20 breast cancer women, primitive items were revised to 40 items. After the linguistic correction, the preliminary instrument consisting of six factors and 40 items was developed.

For the main survey, the validity and reliability of the instrument were tested using a sample of 411 breast cancer women. As a result, the validity of the scale, including construct validity, cross-validity, control group validity, and criterion validity, was confirmed. The Cronbach's α value for the instrument was .91 indicating very good internal reliability. Finally, the body acceptance scale was developed comprising 17 items derived from six factors: encountering, understanding, adaptation, return to daily life, successful transition, and being optimistic.

The body acceptance scale consists of a 5-point Likert scale from 1 "not at all" to 5 "very much". The scores are added up after the reverse operation of the negation questions, and the possible total scores range from 17 to 85. Higher scores on the body acceptance scale indicate a higher degree of body acceptance in breast cancer women.

The scale developed from this study is an instrument that has proven reliability and validity in assessing body acceptance among breast cancer women. Comprehensive measurement of body acceptance will ultimately contribute to improving the quality of life of women breast cancer survivors by accelerating related research and interventions.