자궁근종 환자의 수술 전 증상경험 영향요인 : Factors Influencing Symptom Experience of Preoperative Patients with Uterine Myoma

Abstract

The prevalence of uterine myoma, the most common benign tumors in women, is increasing in Korea, and accompanying symptoms act as a factor in imparing the quality of life. Since the majority of women with uterine myoma are in reproductive age, the need for symptom management research is increasing considering the social loss that may occur due to symptom experience, but studies on symptom experience and related factors in patients with uterine myoma in Korea have been insufficient. Thus, this study was conducted to identify the degree of symptom experience (symptom severity, health-related quality of life) and the factors influencing symptom experience in patients who are about to undergo uterine myoma surgical treatment, which is a definitive treatment of uterine myoma, and to contribute to the development of nursing interventions for symptom management in patients with uterine myoma.

This was a cross-sectional descriptive correlation study with 77 patients admitted for uterine myoma surgery at a medical center. Data were collected using structured questionnaires and medical records from January 25 to April 3, 2022.

In addition to the general characteristics of the subject, age, size and number of myomas, and hemoglobin level information were collected as physiological factors according to the theory of unpleasant symptoms. Anxiety and depression were evaluated as psychological factors, and social support and role overload were evaluated as situational factors. Symptom experience was assessed using the Uterine Fibroid Symptom and Quality of Life questionnaire. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, F-test(ANOVA), Pearsons coefficient correlation, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS program. The results are as follow.

1. The mean age of the subjects was 41.7 ± 6.9 years. Most of them attended and graduated from college, and there were more than half of those who had jobs and those who were married, respectively. The mean of the largest myoma size was 7.91 ± 5.15 cm, and the number of myomas was higher in multiple cases (66.2%) than in single cases (33.8%).

2. The mean symptom severity was 55.72 ± 22.13, and the mean health-related quality of life was 56.55 ± 25.14. There were no significant differences in degree of symptom experience according to general characteristics.

3. The mean anxiety was 11.85 ± 9.26, the mean depression was 8.91 ± 9.05, the mean social support was 43.56 ± 8.57, and the mean role overload was 18.38 ± 4.17.

4. Hemoglobin levels, anxiety, and depression were significantly correlated with symptom severity, and hemoglobin levels, anxiety, depression, and role overload were significantly correlated with health-related quality of life. There were also significant correlations between physiological, psychological, and situational factors.

5. Factors influencing the subject's symptom experience were anxiety as a psychological factor, and hemoglobin level as a physiological factor.

As a result of this study, the more anxiety, and the lower the hemoglobin levels in patients with uterine myoma, the symptom severity increased and the quality of life related to uterine myoma symptoms decreased. Therefore, in order to manage uterine myoma symptoms, a nursing intervention approach is needed along with the assess of psychological factors such as anxiety and hemoglobin levels that reflect physiological conditions. The findings of this study provide basic data on symptom experience and related factors of patients with uterine myoma in Korea, and it seems that it can help to comprehensively understand the symptom experience of women with uterine myoma.

여성의 주요 양성 질환 중 하나인 자궁근종은 국내에서 그 유병률이 증가하고 있으며 동반되는 증상은 삶의 질 저하 요인으로 작용한다. 자궁근종의 주 대상이 생신연령 여성이기에 증상경험으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 사회적 손실을 고려할 때 증상관리 연구의 필요성이 높아지고 있으나 국내 자궁근종 환자를 대상으로 증상경험과 관련 요인을 파악한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 자궁근종 치료의 최종적 선택이라고 할 수 있는 수술을 앞둔 자궁근종 환자를 대상으로 증상경험(증상 심각도, 건강관련 삶의 질) 정도와 증상경험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 자궁근종 환자의 증상관리를 위한 간호 중재 개발에 기여하고자 수행되었다.

본 연구는 횡단적 서술적 상관관계 연구로 일개 대학병원에서 자궁근종 수술을 위해 입원한 환자 77명을 대상으로 2022년 1월 25일부터 4월 3일까지 구조화된 설문지와 의무기록을 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 함께 불쾌증상이론에 따라 생리적 요인으로 연령, 자궁근종의 크기 및 개수, 혈색소 수치 정보를 수집하였으며 심리적 요인인 불안과 우울은 한국형 우울·불안장애 선별도구로, 상황적 요인인 사회적 지지는 Multi-dimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support 척도로, 역할 과부하는 Reilly(1982)가 개발하고 Thiagarajan 등(2006)이 수정한 도구로 측정하였다. 증상경험은 The Uterine Fibroid Symptom and Quality of Life 도구를 국문화한 것을 수정·보완하여 적용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, F-test(ANOVA), Pearsons coefficient correlation, Multiple regression analysis를 이용하여 분석하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 평균 연령은 41.7 ± 6.9세 였다. 대부분이 대학재학 및 졸업하였고 직업이 있는 대상자와 기혼인 대상자가 각각 과반수 이상이었다. 수술 전 혈색소 수치의 평균은 12.3 ± 1.9g/dL, 가장 큰 자궁근종 크기의 평균은 7.91 ± 5.15cm이었고 자궁근종 개수는 다발성인 경우(66.2%)가 단일인 경우(33.8%)보다 많았다.

2. 대상자의 증상 심각도 점수의 평균은 55.72 ± 22.13점이었고, 건강관련 삶의 질 총점의 평균은 56.55 ± 25.14점이었다. 증상경험 정도는 일반적 특성에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. 대상자의 불안 평균은 11.85 ± 9.26점, 우울 평균은 8.91 ± 9.05점, 사회적 지지 평균은 43.56 ± 8.57점, 역할 과부하 평균은 18.38 ± 4.17점이었다.

4. 대상자의 증상 심각도에는 혈색소 수치, 불안, 우울이, 건강관련 삶의 질에는 혈색소 수치, 불안, 우울, 역할 과부하가 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었으며 생리적, 심리적, 상황적 요인 간에도 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 대상자의 증상경험에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 심리적 요인인 불안과 생리적 요인인 혈색소 수치가 확인되었다.

결론적으로 자궁근종 환자의 불안이 증가할수록, 혈색소 수치가 저하될수록 증상 심각도는 증가하고 자궁근종 증상 관련 삶의 질은 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 자궁근종 증상관리를 위해서는 불안과 같은 심리적 요인과 생리적 상태를 반영하는 혈색소 수치의 사정과 함께 이에 대한 간호 중재 접근이 필요하다. 본 연구 결과는 국내 자궁근종 환자의 증상경험 및 관련 요인에 대한 기초자료를 제공하며, 자궁근종 여성의 증상경험을 복합적으로 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.