Market Valuation of Intangible Assets from SG&A Expenditure : 한국시장의 판매 및 관리비로 인한 무형자산가치 평가 분석

Abstract

This paper examines whether the Korean stock market values the future value generating ability of SG&A expenditure. I find evidence that both the KOSPI and KOSDAQ market recognize the future value creating ability of SG&A expenditure and show that SG&A future value exhibit positive and significant coefficients when estimating the annual stock return. I find that the trading strategy of holding a long position in the high SG&A level firms and holding a short position in the low SG&A level firms result in positive excess returns. Furthermore, I find that excess returns based on the level of SG&A expenditure may be more consistent with the risk explanation than the market mispricing explanation by showing that the SG&A factor loading has significant predictive power in estimating the future return and the excess return on the portfolios sorted by the SG&A level has consistent pattern over the subsequent periods.

본 논문에서는 미래가치를 증대 시킬 수 있는 판매 및 관리비의 특성이 국내의 주식시장에서 반영이 되는지 실증적으로 검증하고자 한다. 판매 및 관리비는 비용적인 측면만이 아니라 미래가치를 증대 시키는 자산적인 측면이 있어 판매 및 관리비로 인해 발생하는 미래가치를 측정한 후 주식시장에서 어떻게 반영되는지를 살펴본다.

1987.01.01부터 2021.12.31까지 KOSPI, KOSDAQ을 대상으로 검증한 결과는 아래와 같이 요약해 볼 수 있다. 첫째, 판매 빛 관리비로 생기는 미래가치 (SGAFV)는 KOSPI, KOSDAQ 시장에서 연간 수익률과 유의미한 양의 관계를 가지고 있다. 둘째, 판매 및 관리비를 기준으로 포트폴리오를 구성하였을 때 판매 및 관리비가 높은 기업을 매수하고 판매 및 관리비가 낮은 기업을 매도하는 전략이 유의미한 양의 수익률을 가졌다. 셋째, 판매 및 관리비와 연관된 양의 수익률은 시장가격형성오류 (Market Mispricing Explanation) 보다 위험으로 인한 수익률 증가 (Risk Explanation)에 좀더 가까운 이유를 가지고 있다.