The Effects of Occupational Flexibility Constraints on Gender Pay Gap : 직업적 유연성 제약이 성별 임금격차에 미치는 영향

Keywords genderpaygapoccupationalcharacteristicsworkplaceflexibility

Abstract

Extant literature on gender pay gap argues that structural factors such as occupational contexts may determine the gender pay gap by shaping workplace flexibility. Yet, few studies have directly examined how flexibility characteristics of occupations influence the gap between womens and mens earnings. This study investigates the impacts of occupational flexibility constraints on the gender wage inequality at the occupational level. Based on the theory of compensating differentials, the literature on employee mobility, and the rational view of work-family conflict, I expect that the earnings difference between women and men is larger for inflexible occupations than flexible occupations. Also, the study examines the roles of three occupational factors—gender composition, occupational growth, and occupational licensing/certification—as moderators of the relationship between the flexibility constraints and the gender pay gap. Using an occupational information database as well as a nationally representative database of employees in South Korea, I investigate how flexibility constraints predict the gender wage differences at the occupational level. Analyses of 840,016 employees in 78 occupations reveal that the flexibility constraints indicator is positively related to gender pay gap at the occupation level. The results suggest that women experience a significant disadvantage in terms of overall and monthly pay relative to men in inflexible occupations. Also, the female penalty of flexibility constraints decreases in fast-growing occupations. The regression analyses using three sub-indicators find that overtime work and time pressure exacerbate gender wage inequality, whereas interpersonal interactions are not related to gender pay gap. The effect of overtime work on gender wage difference is stronger in highly male-dominated occupations, but occupational licensing unexpectedly strengthens the link between interpersonal interactions and gender pay gap. Additional analyses show that occupational flexibility constraints are more likely to penalize female employees in the context of low education requirements, non-union membership, and age thirties and forties. The current studys findings demonstrate that the cost of flexibility differs by occupation and that the differential cost penalizes women in inflexible occupations.

성별 임금격차(gender pay gap)에 대한 기존 연구는 직업적 맥락에 따라서 작업환경의 유연성이 형성되므로 결과적으로 직업의 특성이 성별 임금격차에 영향을 미칠 것이라고 주장한 바 있다. 그러나 유연성과 관련된 직업적 특성들이 남녀 임금 격차에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는 아직 직접적인 연구 결과가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 직업적 유연성 제약이 직업수준의 성별 임금격차에 미치는 효과에 대해 살펴본다. 구체적으로는 보상적 임금격차 이론, 직원의 일자리 이동 관련 문헌, 일-가정 갈등의 합리적 관점에 기반하여 직업적 유연성 제약이 증가할수록 성별 임금격차도 증가할 것으로 기대한다. 더 나아가서 조절변수로서 성별 구성(gender composition), 직업 성장(occupational growth), 자격증(occupational licensing/certification)의 역할을 확인한다. 한국의 직업별 특성 관련 정보와 중장기 인력수급전망 및 고용형태별 근로실태조사 데이터를 사용하여, 직업수준에서 유연성 제약들이 남녀간 임금격차에 영향을 미치는지를 분석한다. 총 78개의 직업에 종사하는 840,016명의 근로자를 분석한 결과 직업적 유연성 제약이 성별 임금격차와 양(+)의 관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 직업적 유연성 제약은 여성이 동일 직업에 종사하는 남성에 비해 총 임금과 월 급여 총액에서 유의미하게 낮은 금액을 받는 것에 기여했다. 또한 직업적 유연성 제약으로 인해 여성이 받는 패널티는 성장률이 높은 직업일수록 약화되는 경향을 보였다. 구체적으로는 초과근무(overtime work)와 엄격한 마감시간으로 인한 시간압박(time pressure)이 많은 직업일수록 성별 임금격차가 심해졌고, 대인 상호작용(interpersonal interactions)은 성별 임금격차와 유의한 관계를 나타내지 않았다. 초과근무가 성별 임금격차에 미치는 효과는 남성비율이 높은 직업일수록 더 강화되면서 예상과 일치하였고, 반면 자격증은 대인 상호작용과 성별 임금격차의 관계를 긍정적으로 강화하면서 가설과 반대의 결과를 보였다. 추가적인 분석 결과 직업적 유연성 제약의 효과는 필요 교육수준이 낮은 직업의 종사자, 비노동조합원, 3~40대의 경우 더 강하게 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 직업에 따라 유연성을 얻기 위해 포기해야 하는 임금의 수준이 다를 수 있다는 것을 나타내며, 여성은 직업적 유연성 제약이 클수록 남성대비 적은 임금을 얻게 됨을 제시한다.