The value of antitakeover provisions on the onset of Covid-19 : 경영권 방어수단의 가치: Covid-19 한국 주식시장 충격을 중심으로

Abstract

In this paper, I address the question of whether antitakeover provisions (ATPs) are value maximizing during the Covid-19 pandemic period in Korean stock market. During market shocks that cause stock prices to significantly drop (or make stock prices cheaper), firms having more ATPs might demonstrate smaller declines in value since they have protection from hostile takeovers. However, I document no significant relationship between ATPs and firm value during the first quarter of 2020. I also find that unlike previous literature, managerial entrenchment hypothesis does not fit well regarding the relationship between ATPs and firm value during normal times.

본 연구는 시장이 충격을 받아 주가 하락으로 적대적 M&A의 위협이 커질 시 경영권 방어수단을 많이 도입할수록 기업가치를 보호할 수 있는지 연구하였다. 기존 연구들과는 달리 최초로 한국시장에서 Covid-19 시장 충격 전 그리고 동안에 경영권 방어수단이 기업가치에 미치는 영향에 대해 테스트를 했다는 점에 의의를 둔다. 본 논문의 주요한 발견은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 시장 충격이 없는 보통의 기간(Covid-19 전) 동안 경영권 방어수단이 기업가치와 양의 관계를 보이는 부분들이 있기는 하지만 robust하지 않다. 둘째, Covid 19 시장 충격 동안 경영권 방어수단의 도입과 기업가치 간 관계는 무의미하다. 즉 기업의 주가가 하락하면 적대적으로 인수될 가능성이 커지는데, 이 때 경영권 방어수단이 공개매수 시도를 막아 기업가치를 부양하는 효과가 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 초다수결의제와 황금낙하산만을 대상으로 한 연구 결과와 이에 시차임기제를 추가했을 시의 연구 결과는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다.