Three Essays on Corporate Finance : 기업재무에 관한 연구

Abstract

This thesis consists of three articles, each of which studies a specific aspect of corporate finance. The first essay examines the financing and investment of the Ausgliederung-implementing firms. Ausgliederung is a legal system that allows a company to form a wholly-owned subsidiary by dividing some of the business units in which it operates. Pair consists of a pair of a carved parent company and a new subsidiary, raises more funds through stock issuance, and invests more than other listed firms. This result is primarily driven by the small new subsidiary, not the parent company. In addition, the increase in investment is more pronounced when the newly established subsidiary is in an industry with high capital intensity and high investment. However, non-controlling shareholders of the parent company react negatively to the announcement as they have to share the future profits of the subsidiary with new shareholders.

The second essay investigates whether SPACs help private firms with high information asymmetry go public and how private firms' financing and investment following listing differ from before listing. We compare Korean 110 SPAC (Special Purpose Acquisition Company) mergers to 627 traditional IPOs from 2010 to 2021. A Korean empirical setting allows us to exploit the quasi-experiment of incentive-aligned SPAC sponsors and private firms' pre-listing characteristics and post-listing performance. I find that private firms with smaller size, fewer sales, or less profits are likely to use SPAC mergers relative to traditional IPOs for listings. In addition, using the difference-in-differences method, we find that SPAC merged firms increase subsequent financing and net investment more than IPO companies after going public. Particularly, additional financing is conducted via equity issuances such as right offerings or private placements. Overall, our results suggest that SPACs facilitate private firms with information asymmetry access to the public market and enable them to finance and invest more.

The third essay explores the effect of a CEO's long-term orientation captured by the last name on investment decision-making. The last name is passed down to descendants through paternal lineage, providing an opportunity to explore the cultural heritage that influences the CEO's decision-making. U.S. firms with CEOs whose ancestors immigrated from cultures with high long-term orientation 1) spend more capital expenditure, 2) more acquisitions, and 3) spend more on R&D relative to their total assets. This result is more significant when the CEO is an immigrant and when the CEO is a founder. The results of this study remain the same even after controlling for other cultural factors that influence CEOs' economic preferences.

본 논문은 기업재무에 관한 3개의 소 논문으로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 소 논문에서는 물적분할 회사의 분할 이후 자금조달과 투자 결과를 분석한다. 분할 모회사와 신설 자회사의 짝으로 구성된 Pair는 다른 상장 기업에 비해 유상증자로 더 많은 자금을 조달하고, 더 많이 투자한다. 이 결과는 모회사가 아니라, 상대적으로 규모가 작은 신설 자회사에 의해 야기된다. 또한, 투자의 증가는 신설 자회사가 자본 집약도가 높고 투자를 많이 하는 산업에 속해 있을 때 더욱 두드러진다. 물적분할은 지배권을 유지하면서도 투자에 필요한 자본 조달을 할 수 있는 기회를 지배주주에게 제공한다. 그러나 모회사의 비지배주주들은 자회사가 미래에 만들어낼 이익을 새로운 주주들과 나누어야 하기에, 분할 공시에 부정적으로 반응한다.

두 번째 소 논문은 기업인수목적회사(이하 SPAC)와의 합병을 통해 우회상장한 기업들을 전통적인 기업공개를 통해 상장한 기업들과 비교하여, 그들의 상장 전 특성과 상장 이후 자금 조달 및 투자를 분석한다. SPAC을 통한 우회상장을 택한 비상장 기업들은 전통적 기업공개를 택한 비상장 기업들에 비해 총자산의 규모가 작고, 매출액이 적으며, 이익이 적다. 그러나 상장 이후에는 전자의 기업들이 후자의 기업들보다 재무 활동을 통해 더 많은 현금을 조달하며, 순투자도 더 많이 증가한다. 이러한 결과는 SPAC이 정보 비대칭이 심한 비상장기업이 자본 시장에 접근할 수 있도록 돕는 순기능을 담당하고 있음을 시사한다.

세 번째 소 논문에서는 성(Last Name)을 통해 포착한 CEO의 장기지향성이 투자 의사 결정에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 성은 부계 혈통을 따라 후손들에게 계승되기에, 개인의 의사 결정 체계에 영향을 미치는 문화적 유산(cultural heritage)을 탐구할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 장기 지향성이 높은 문화권의 성을 가진 CEO가 재직하는 미국 기업들은 총자산의 크기에 대비하여 1) 자본적 지출을 더 많이 하고 2) 인수를 더 많이 하며 3) R&D 활동에도 더 많은 비용을 지불한다. 이러한 결과는 CEO가 이민자일 때, 그리고 CEO가 창업자일 때 더욱 강하게 나타난다. 본 연구의 결과는 CEO의 경제적 선호에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 다른 문화적 요인들을 통제한 가운데에서도 동일하게 유지된다.