Detailed Information

When Does Philanthropy Benefit the Company? The Role of CSR in Mitigating Malicious Envy and Undeservingness : 지각된 경제 이동성이 저하된 사회에서 기업의 기부가 악의적인 시기심을 낮추는 효과에 대하여: 마땅함(deservingness)을 중심으로

Keywords perceivedeconomicmobilitydeservingnessmaliciousenvyattributionofwealthdemandforredistributionunderdogtopdogCSR

Abstract

사람은 자원을 얻기 위해 높은 지위에 대한 근본적인 욕구를 가지고 있다. 시기심은 그러한 자원의 불균형에 대한 감정적 반응으로써 사람들로 하여금 더 노력하도록 동기를 부여하거나 추가적인 노력을 제한하는 것을 통해 경제적 균형을 가지고 올 수 있다. 경제학에서 시기심 연구는 불평등과 불평등에 대한 관용의 정도가 이러한 두가지 서로 다른 양상의 시기심에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 논한 반면 (Gershman 2014), 심리학에서는 마땅함(deservingness)이 선의의 시기심과 악의적인 시기심을 결정하는 주요한 판단 영역이라고 하였다(Van de Ven et al. 2012).

본 연구는 이에 대하여 지각된 경제 이동성(PEM)이 마땅함에 영향을 주는 요인이 될 수 있음을 실증하였다. 즉, PEM이 부가 어떻게 이뤄졌는가에 대한 귀인과 밀접한 관련이 있으며(Davidai 2018), 이러한 귀인이 마땅함에 영향을 준다(Feather 1999)는 사전 연구를 토대로 본 연구는 PEM과 마땅함 사이에 인과적인 관계를 예측하고 이 관계가 어떤 결과를 가져오는 지를 시기심의 측면에서 탐구하였다.

총 9번의 실증 연구 결과, 사람들은 경제 이동성 관념이 저하될 때 성공한 타인을 보고 그 부가 물려받은 자산이나 운과 같은 외부에서 왔다고 판단하게 되며, 이는 시기심의 대상이 부를 누리는 것에 대한 마땅함을 줄인다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 저하된 마땅함이 낮은 경제 이동성 상황에서 뛰어난 타인에 대한 악의적인 시기심의 원인임을 밝혔다. 최종적으로 이러한 악의적인 시기심은 개인 차원에서는 재분배 정책에 대한 선호를 이끌었으며, 이 관계는 PEM과 개념적으로 유사한 변수인 능력주의나 사회 이동성 관념으로 검증해도 유지되었다.

무엇보다 본 연구는 이러한 발견을 브랜드에 적용하였다. 즉, 사람들이 일대일 관계 뿐만 아니라 관념적인 대상(부자)에 대해서도 악의적인 질투를 느낀다는 결과와, 악의적인 질투를 일으키는 것에 대상과의 유사성보다 마땅함이 더 중요한 요인이라는 발견을 토대로, 본 연구는 사람들이 낮은 경제 이동성 상황에서는 저하된 마땅함으로 인해 브랜드에 대해서도 악의적인 질투를 느낀다는 것을 검증하였다.

더불어, 이 효과는 시장을 장악하고 있다고 여겨지는 탑독의 경우에 더 유효했는데 이는 언더독이 갖는 노력에 대한 내재적인 믿음이 마땅함 판단에 영향을 주기 때문인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 경제 이동성 관념이 기업 외부에서 특정 브랜드가 부를 누리는 것에 대한 마땅함 판단에 영향을 주는 반면, 브랜드의 사회적 지위는 기업의 내적인 측면에서 마땅함에 영향을 주어서 결과적으로 악의적인 시기심에 영향을 주는 것을 알 수 있었다.

또한 시기심의 대상이 타인의 악의적인 시기심을 두려워해서 자신의 자원을 분배하거나 추가 생산을 축소하는 것을 통해 경제적 균형을 가져오는 것처럼, 기업의 재분배 활동으로서 기업의 사회적 책임(CSR) 활동이 소비자의 악의적인 질투를 완화시킨다는 것을 발견하였다. 특히 기업이 어떤 CSR 활동에 참여하는 것이 악의적인 시기심을 줄이는데 더욱 효과적인가에 대해서 해를 끼치지 않는(do-no-harm) CSR 활동보다는 직접적인 분배형태인 선행을 실행하는(do-good) CSR 활동이 더 효과적이라는 것을 밝혔다.

본 연구는 사람들이 낮은 경제 이동성 관념을 가질 때 성공한 타인에 대해서 악의적인 시기심을 느끼는데 이것이 낮아진 마땅함에 의한 것임을 밝혔으며, 이러한 논의가 브랜드에도 확장하여 적용할 수 있음을 논함으로써 기존의 시기심 연구와 브랜드 연구에 기여할 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 언제(low PEM), 어떤 방식(do-good-CSR)의 분배가 효과적이며 어떤 기업(top dogs)이 특히 더 주의를 기울일 필요가 있는지를 실증함으로써 브랜드 커뮤니케이션 차원에서 실질적인 함의를 가져다 줄 것으로 기대한다.

무엇보다 경제불평등이 악화되고 사람들의 경제이동성 관념이 저하되고 있는 가운데 대인 관계에서 그리고 브랜드-소비자 관계에서 어떤 부정적인 감정이 촉발되기 쉬운지와 이를 어떻게 완화시킬 수 있는지를 논함으로써 현대 사회에서의 소비자 행동을 이해하는 데에 더욱 시의적인 의미를 가질 것으로 기대한다.

Humans have a fundamental desire for higher status to acquire resources. Envy, as an emotional reaction to an imbalance of resources, can bring about economic equilibrium either by motivating individuals to work harder or by restraining additional effort. While research on envy in economics has shown that the degree and tolerance of inequality affect these two aspects of envy either by turning the envier competitive or by frightening the envied (Gershman 2014), in psychology, deservingness is an important appraisal dimension to determine benign or malicious envy (Van de Ven et al. 2012).

The current research investigated whether perceived economic mobility (PEM) can affect deservingness. Since PEM is highly related to the attribution of wealth (Davidai 2018) and the direction of attribution affects deservingness (Feather 1999), we investigated the causal relationship between PEM and deservingness and the consequences from the perspective of envy.

Through nine empirical studies, we found that when participants perceived low economic mobility, they were more likely to attribute wealth to external factors, thus lowering deservingness, which consequently drove malicious envy. Therefore, people preferred the redistribution policy in low PEM. This relationship persisted with different but similar constructs of independent variables: meritocracy and perceived societal mobility.

Further, we examined whether these findings could be applied at the brand level. Based on the results that people can feel malicious envy not only in a one-on-one interpersonal relationship, but also toward a group of people (the rich), and that deservingness was more important than similarity, we found that people can feel malicious envy toward a successful brand that does not share any similarity with them.

Importantly, as fear-driven equilibrium can be achieved through distributing or diminishing additional production by the object of envy (Gershman 2014), we found that a brands corporate social responsibility (CSR) activity, a redistribution practice of the company, can mitigate malicious envy. Specifically, when participants observed the success of a particular brand in the context of low PEM and believed that the brand lacks the deservingness to enjoy such success, they felt malicious envy toward the brand and CSR mitigated the malicious envy.

Further, this effect was particularly strong for top dogs. In the case of underdogs, the effect was mitigated because of the existing belief in the effort. In addition to this boundary condition, we found that the do-good CSR, which is an active form of distribution, was more effective than the do-no-harm CSR in alleviating the brand malicious envy.

According to our findings, the benevolence of a brand could be a mandatory virtue in low PEM. Since redistribution can successfully mitigate malicious envy, it may help brand managers to avoid the business risk of being the object of destructive envy in an economically rigid society. In addition, this study contributes to the research on envy and brand by revealing that people can feel malicious envy toward a brand and suggesting low PEM as an antecedent of malicious envy. Above all, as economic inequality and mobility worsens, the current research can contribute to understanding consumer behavior in this emerging societal reality.