Why are corporate payouts so high in the 2000s? : 한국기업의 고배당정책에 관한 실증분석 : 2000년대 유가증권시장 상장사를 중심으로

Keywords dividendnetrepurchasepayoutpolicylife-cycletheory

Abstract

The total amount paid out through dividends and net repurchase in the 2010s had more than doubled compared with those in the 2000s. This study examines if the extraordinary high payout ratio by the KOSPI listed firms since the 2010s can be explained by corporate characteristics. The findings partially support the life-cycle theory in that firms with less growth opportunities investing less in capital expenditures and advertising expense paid out more. However, age as a life-cycle stage proxy did not turn out to be significant. Furthermore, firms with financial constraint due to more leverage paid out less. In order to get practical perspective, this study also examines if the corporation earnings circulation taxes (CECT) law implemented in 2015 have any impact on the high payouts in the KOSPI market. The empirical results showed that the CECT law did not significantly contribute to the increased payout after 2015. The payout ratio by the KOSPI listed firms was the highest from 2015 to 2020.

2010년 이후 우리나라 유가증권시장 상장사들의 배당금과 자사주순매입(자사주매입-자사주매도) 금액은 2000-2009년 기간에 비해 두 배 이상 증가하였다. 본 논문은 유가증권시장 상장사들의 이례적인 고배당정책을 기업특성으로 설명할 수 있을 지를 실증적으로 분석해보고자 한다. 실증분석 결과, 성숙기에 접어들어 성장기회가 비교적 적은 기업들은 자본투자와 광고비용지출을 감소시키고 그 대신 배당지급을 증가시킨 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 수명주기이론(Life-Cycle Theory)과 일치한다. 하지만 기업의 성장단계를 나타내는 나이 변수는 유의하지 않았다. 수명주기이론에 따르면 기업의 성장기에는 내부유보가 증가하지만, 성숙기에는 배당금지급이 증가한다. 실무적인 차원에서, 2015년에 도입된 투자·상생협력촉진세가 상장사들의 고배당정책에 영향을 미쳤는지도 살펴보았다. 이 세제는 2015년 이후의 순배당금 증가분을 설명하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 유가증권시장 상장사들의 배당수준은 2015-2020년 기간 동안 가장 높았다.