Estimation of earthquake-induced settlement of non-liquefied silty sand : 지진 하중에 의한 미액상 실트질 모래 지반의 침하량 예측

Abstract

Liquefaction often occurs when saturated loose sand is subjected to cyclic loads, such as earthquakes, which causes the soil to lose its shear strength. In some cases, liquefaction may not occur due to insufficient generation of the excess pore water pressure, even when a cyclic load is applied. For both liquefied and non-liquefied soils, settlement occurs as the generated excess pore pressure dissipates. While past literature focused on the settlement of liquefied soils, there has been limited studies on the method of estimating the settlement of the non-liquefied soil layers.

The purpose of this study is to propose an efficient experimental method for estimating the settlement of silty sand (weathered residual soil), which is the most common soil type in Korea. A series of cyclic triaxial compression tests were conducted to measure the volumetric strain of the sample after dissipation of the generated excess pore water pressure. Experiments were performed on specimens with varying relative densities (50%, 60%, 70%), effective confining stress conditions (50 kPa, 100 kPa, 200 kPa), and CSR conditions (0.04, 0.08, 0.12, 0.14, 0.18, 0.20). After comparative analysis of the experimental results, a method for estimating the settlement of non-liquefied state soil after cyclic loading was proposed. Moreover, the minimum experimental conditions required for the estimation of the settlement were suggested.

포화된 느슨한 사질토 지반에 지진과 같은 반복적인 하중이 가해지면 액상화가 종종 발생한다. 반면 반복적인 하중을 받았음에도 과잉간극수압이 충분히 발현되지 않아 액상화가 발생하지 않는 경우도 있다. 이렇게 발현된 과잉간극수압이 소산하게 되면 침하가 발생한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국내외 연구는 액상화 지반의 침하량 산정에만 집중하고 있는 반면 미액상화 지반에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지고있지 않는 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 국내에 가장 많이 분포하고 있는 실트질 모래(풍화 잔류토) 지반의 침하량을 산정하는 효율저인 실험 방법을 제안하는 것이다. 반복삼축압축 시험을 통해 과잉간극수압을 발현시켰으며 이를 다시 소산시켜 소산 후의 시료의 체적변형률을 확인하였다. 다양한 상대 밀도의 시료를 대상으로 유효 구속 응력 조건 (50kPa, 100kPa, 200kPa) CSR조건 (0.04, 0.08, 0.12, 0.14, 0.18, 0.20)을 달리하여 실험을 수행하였다. 수행한 실험 결과를 비교 분석하여 지진 발생 후의 미액상화 지반에서 침하량을 산정하는 방안을 제안하였으며 침하량 산정시에 수행해야하는 최소 수행 실험 조건을 제안하였다.