Integrated Control of Lane Change and Speed Advisory at Urban Network in a Connected and Autonomous Vehicle Environment : 자율협력주행 환경의 도시부 네트워크 차로변경 및 속도추천 통합제어전략 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop the LC-GLESA strategy to overcome the limitations of the GLESA strategy which conducts longitudinal speed control in entry segments at urban intersections. The simulation analysis and case study were performed using traffic simulation sumo to develop the LC-GLESA strategy and to verify the effectiveness of the LC-GLESA strategy respectively. The LC-GLESA strategy was developed by establishing the vehicle dynamics model of connected and autonomous vehicles and the vehicle-to-infrastructure communication system in the simulation analysis. A simulation environment was constructed based on a road network, right-of-way, traffic light program, traffic demand, and travel speed around the Seoul National University Station in the case study. The performances of human-driven vehicles(HDVs), connected and autonomous vehicles(CAVs), GLESA strategy, and LC-GLESA strategy were measured in the constructed simulation environment. The performance of the GLESA strategy deteriorated in congested traffic states, and the LC-GLESA strategy improved the degraded performance. In addition, the performance of the LC-GLESA strategy depending on the level of services(LOS) and market penetration rate(MPR) of CAVs was evaluated. Considerable increments in throughput and number of conflicts were observed in the states between LOS B and C. The MPR of CAVs increased the throughput of the network and decreased fuel consumption and CO2 emission and travel time of HDVs. The results of this study could contribute to the establishment and operation of the LC-GLESA strategy.

본 연구는 자율협력주행 환경에서 도시부 교차로 진입구간을 대상으로 교차로 진입속도 추천전략의 한계를 극복하는 LC-GLESA 전략을 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 제안된 전략을 개발하고 전략의 효과를 검증하기 위하여 미시 교통시뮬레이션 SUMO를 사용하여 시뮬레이션 실험과 사례연구를 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 실험을 통해 자율주행차량의 차량모형과 V2I 통신시스템을 구축하여 LC-GLESA 전략을 개발하였다. 사례연구를 통해 서울대입구역 인근의 도시부 도로네트워크, 통행권, 신호현시, 교통량, 통행속도 데이터를 기반의 실제 도시부 교통상황을 모사하는 시뮬레이션 환경을 구축하였다. 구축된 시뮬레이션 환경에서 일반차량, 자율주행차량, GLESA, LC-GLESA 전략의 효과를 평가하였다. 혼잡교통 상황에서 GLESA 전략의 성능이 저하되었으며, LC-GLESA 전략이 저하된 성능을 개선하는 것이 확인되었다. 추가로, 서비스수준 및 자율주행차의 시장침투율에 따른 LC-GLESA 전략의 성능을 평가하였다. 서비스수준이 B와 C 사이의 교통상황에서 처리교통량과 차량당 상충건수의 상당한 증가량이 관찰되었다. 자율주행차량의 시장침투는 네트워크의 처리교통량을 향상시키고, 일반차량의 연료소비량과 CO2 방출량, 통행시간을 감소시켰다. 본 연구의 결과는 LC-GLESA의 전략 수립 및 운영에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.