ChlorinedisinfectionIodideImidazoleHistidineDBPs염소소독요오드이온이미다졸히스티딘소독부산물

Abstract

이미다졸은 종종 생물학적 물질 (예: 히스티딘, 히스타민 및 핵산)의 구성성분으로 식수원에서 발견되며, 약품 및 살충제와 같은 인공 화학물질에서도 발견된다. 이미다졸은 극성 방향족 화합물로서, 할로겐화 가능성이 높기 때문에 요오드화 소독부산물 (I-DBPs)의 중요한 전구체가 될 수 있다. 음용수에서 I-DBPs의 형성은 Cl- 및 Br-DBPs에 비해 높은 독성으로 인해 우려가 증가함에 따라 이러한 가능성을 조사할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 이미다졸 고리를 포함하는 세 가지 유기 화합물인 이미다졸-카르복실산, 페닐-이미다졸-카르복실산 및 히스티딘으로부터 요오드화된 이미다졸 소독부산물의 형성 가능성을 확인하기 위해 수행되었다. 액체 크로마토그래피 질량 분석 (LC-MS)을 사용하여, 요오드화 이미다졸 소독부산물이 실험실 모의 염소화수에서 검출되었으며, 그들의 구조 또한 제안되었다. 이미다졸-카르복실산은 디-I- 및 트리-I-이미다졸을 생성하였고, 페닐-이미다졸-카르복실산은 요오드 치환이 벤젠 고리에서 발생한 것으로 추정되는 모노-I- 및 디-I-페닐-이미다졸을 형성하였다. 히스티딘은 자유 아민 그룹을 친전자성 반응에 불활성화하기 위하여 N-터트-부틸옥시카르보닐 보호기 (N-BOC 그룹)에 보호된 형태로 수행되었다. N-BOC-히스티딘은 N-BOC-I- 및 N-BOC-디-I-히스티딘을 생성하였다.

우리는 히스티딘으로부터 형성된 지배적인 요오드화된 소독부산물에 초점을 맞추었다. 요오드화된 히스티딘 화합물에 대해, 우리는 이들 화합물을 합성하여 수율을 정량했다. 이 연구는 히스티딘이 염소만 존재하는 것보다 요오드가 존재하는 염소화 동안 더 반응성이 있음을 입증했다. 히스티딘의 분해 및 요오드화 소독부산물의 형성에 대해 차아염소산 투여량과 같은 소독 조건과 pH, 요오드 이온 및 브롬 이온 등의 물 조건의 영향도 특성화되었다. 더 낮은 차아염소산 투여량, 브롬 이온/요오드 이온 비율 및 더 높은 요오드 이온 농도에서, 히스티딘의 많은 분해와 요오드화된 히스티딘 생성물의 높은 형성이 발생되었다. 요오드화 소독부산물의 수율은 용액 pH에 크게 영향을 받았다. 알칼리성 조건에서 높은 농도의 요오드화된 히스티딘 소독부산물이 생성되었다. 마지막으로, 우리는 히스티딘의 염소화로부터 동시에 형성된 트리할로메탄 및 할로아세트산과 요오드화된 히스티딘 소독부산물의 수율을 비교하였다. 트리할로메탄과 할로아세트산의 최대 총 수율은 0.4% 미만이었으며, 요오드화 히스티딘 생성물의 수율 (최대 ~5.5%)에 비해 매우 작았다. 이러한 발견은 요오드화 히스티딘 화합물의 형태가 현재 규제되고 있는 트리할로메탄 또는 할로아세트산보다 생산량 측면에서 더 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 뒷받침한다. 그러나 이에 대한 증거는 이러한 화합물의 구조 및 역학에 대한 추가 독성학적 연구에 의해 뒷받침되어야 한다.

Imidazoles are often found in drinking water sources as constituents of biological substances (e.g., histidine, histamine, and nucleic acid) as well as man-made chemicals such as pharmaceutical compounds and pesticides. Because imidazoles are polar aromatic compounds, they have a high potential for halogenation, and thus could be important precursors of iodinated disinfection by-products (I-DBPs). As the formation of I-DBPs in drinking water becomes a growing concern due to their high toxicity compared to Cl- and Br-DBPs, there is a need to investigate this possibility.

This study was conducted to identify the formation potentials for iodinated imidazole DBPs from three imidazole organic compounds: imidazole-carboxylic acid, phenyl-imidazole-carboxylic acid, and histidine. Using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) analysis, iodinated imidazole DBPs were detected in laboratory simulated chlorinated water as well as their structures were proposed. Imidazole-carboxylic acid produced di-I- and tri-I-imidazole and phenyl-imidazole-carboxylic acid formed mono-I- and di-I-phenyl imidazole in which the iodine substitution was presumed to have occurred on the benzene ring. While histidine was conducted in a N-tert-Butyloxycarbonyl group (N-BOC group) protected form to inactivate the free amine group to the electrophilic reaction. N-BOC-His produced N-BOC-I- and N-BOC-di-I-His.

We focused on the dominant iodinated DBPs formed from histidine. For iodinated histidine compounds, we synthesized these compounds to quantify their yields. This study demonstrated that histidine is more reactive during the chlorination in the presence of iodide than only chlorine exists. The influence of disinfection conditions such as NaOCl dose, as well as water conditions (e.g., pH, I- concentrations, and Br-/I- ratio) on the degradation of histidine and the formation of I-DBPs, were also investigated. Large decomposition of histidine and high formation of iodinated histidine products were generated at lower NaOCl dose, Br-/I- ratio, and higher I- concentration. I-DBPs yield was significantly affected by solution pH. A high concentration of iodinated histidine DBPs was produced under alkaline conditions. Finally, we compared yields of iodinated histidine DBPs with THMs and HAAs formed simultaneously from the chlorination of histidine. The maximum total yield of THM and HAA was less than 0.4% and it was very small compared to the yield of iodinated histidine products (maximum ~5.5%). These findings support that the form of the iodinated histidine compounds may play a more important role than the currently regulated THMs or HAAs in terms of production amount. However, the evidence for this should be supported by further toxicological studies on the structure and epidemiology of these compounds.