북·중·러 접경지역 도시 간 교류협력 활동의 영향관계 분석 : An Analysis of Impact Relationship about Exchange and Cooperation Activities among Cities in the North Korea-China-Russia Border Area: Using the DEMATEL Methodology

Abstract

1990년대 유엔개발계획의 주도로 북한·중국·러시아 3국이 참여한 두만강지역개발계획을 기점으로 북·중·러 접경지역을 다자간 협력을 통해 개발하기 위한 논의가 시작되었다. 이는 2005년에 대한민국·북한·중국·러시아·몽골이 참여하는 정부 간 협의체인 광역두만강개발계획으로 확대 개편되었다. 최근에도 광역두만강개발계획 관계국들은 다양한 협력정책을 발표하며 다자간 협력사업을 적극적으로 추진하고 있다. 그러나 외교적 긴장 상태의 연속으로 인해 이 지역에서 이해 관계국 간의 실질적인 협력 성과는 미미한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 북·중·러 접경지역에서 선제적으로 수행할 필요가 있는 도시 간 교류협력 활동을 찾아서, 한국이 북·중·러 접경지역에서 다른 접경지역 협력사례와 차별화되는 다자간 교류협력을 추진하는 데에 함의를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 남북한 협력개발에 대한 전문성을 지닌 국토·도시 분야 전문가와 접경지역 연구 경험과 전문성을 지닌 접경지역, 국제협력 분야 전문가 집단을 대상으로 설문조사를 수행하고, 설문조사 결과를 다기준 의사결정 기법 중에서 평가 기준 간 영향관계를 파악할 수 있는 DEMATEL로 분석하여 북·중·러 접경지역에서 다자간 협력을 활성화할 수 있는 도시 간 교류협력 활동을 도출하였다.

In the 1990s, discussions began to develop through multilateral cooperation on the border area between North Korea, China, and Russia, starting with the Tumen River Regional Development Plan in which North Korea, China, and Russia participated in the 1990s, led by the United Nations Development Program.

In 2005, it was expanded and reorganized into the Metropolitan Tumen River Development Plan, an intergovernmental consultative body involving the Republic of Korea, North Korea, China, Russia and Mongolia.

Recently, the countries concerned with the Greater Tumen River Development Plan have announced various cooperative policies and are actively promoting multilateral cooperation projects. However, due to continuous diplomatic tensions, practical cooperation among interested countries in this region is insignificant.

Therefore, this study aims to find the exchange and cooperation activities between cities that need to be carried out in the North-China-Russia border region downstream of the Tumen River, and how Korea can differentiate itself from other border region cooperation cases in the North-China-Russia border region downstream of the Tumen River. The purpose of this study is to provide policy implications for promoting mutual exchanges and cooperation.

To this end, this study conducted a questionnaire survey on a group of experts in the field of land and cities with expertise in inter-Korean cooperative development and a group of experts in the field of border and international cooperation with experience and expertise in border area research.

Finally, inter-city exchange and cooperation activities that can activate mutual cooperation in the North Korea-China-Russia border region were derived by analyzing the survey results with DEMATEL, one of the multi criteria decision making techniques, which could identify the influence relationships among evaluation criteria.