Cyclic Lateral Tests and Strength Prediction for Composite Walls with Steel U-Section Boundary Element : U형 강재단부요소를 지닌 합성벽체에 대한 반복가력실험 및 강도예측모델

Abstract

Generally, RC walls are used as the primary lateral load-resisting system in buildings. On the other hand, in high-rise buildings and large industrial buildings (e.g., factories and power plants), high structural performance is required to satisfy the high safety and serviceability demands (e.g., story drift ratio, floor vibration). For such high structural performance, a steel-concrete composite wall with boundary element of steel U-section (SUB-C wall) was developed. In the proposed method, large steel area is concentrated at the wall ends to maximize flexural strength and stiffness, and to minimize steel connection and weld length. The structural integrity and constructability can be improved by using an open section of U-shaped steel element; by concrete pouring, boundary steel element and reinforced concrete are integrated with conventional headed studs. Further, the U-shaped element can provide lateral confinement to the boundary zone, and increase the shear strength of walls. Thus, labor works related to vertical reinforcement and hoop reinforcement can be reduced.

Cyclic lateral loading tests were performed on the proposed walls to investigate the flexural and shear performances. As the steel U-sections provided high confinement to the boundary concrete, crushing of the boundary concrete was restrained, which developed strain hardening of the steel U-section in tension. Thus, the flexural strength of the SUB-C wall was 37% greater than that of the counterpart RC wall. Further, the steel U-sections restrained shear cracking and shear sliding. Thus, the deformation capacity and energy dissipation were increased by 38%-53% and 99%-173%, respectively. The SUB-C walls exhibited ultimate drift ratios over 3%, and failed due to web crushing in the plastic hinge zone (i.e., post-yield shear failure). On the other hand, the shear strength of the SUB-C walls was 13%–54% greater than that of the counterpart RC walls. This is because the steel U-sections not only resisted shear transferred from the diagonal struts, but also restrained diagonal tension cracking in the web and crack penetration into the boundary zone. For this reason, the shear strength of the SUB-C walls was determined by web crushing, without diagonal tension failure and crushing of the boundary concrete. The increase in flexural and shear strengths was more pronounced when steel U-sections with greater area were used.

Nonlinear finite element analysis was performed for the walls that failed in elastic web crushing (before flexural yielding). The analysis results reveal that the compressive strength of the diagonal struts is significantly degraded due to large horizontal tensile deformation in the mid-height of the walls, which ultimately leads to web crushing. Such mechanism is named horizontal elongation mechanism, and an empirical equation to predict the maximum horizontal elongation was developed based on the parametric analysis. The horizontal elongation is greatly affected by shear reinforcement ratio and aspect ratio of walls. However, the boundary steel area has little effect on the maximum horizontal elongation.

For the shear strength model, two shear failure mechanisms were defined: elastic and inelastic web crushing failures. Those mechanisms were implemented by the traditional truss analogy, and the model improvement was achieved by considering distinctive features of SUB-C walls: For the elastic web crushing strength (shear strength), the horizontal elongation mechanism was implemented, but the contribution of boundary elements was neglected for conservatism and simplicity in design. On the other hand, for the inelastic web crushing strength (i.e., post-yield shear strength), the vertical elongation and frame action of boundary elements in the plastic hinge zone were considered. In particular, since the vertical elongation is defined as a function of deformation demand, the post-yield shear strength can be calculated at every deformation levels of walls. The accuracy of the proposed model was validated from the comparison with the test results. For an advanced design of the shear strength (elastic web crushing strength), an equivalent elastic analysis method using commercial analysis programs was developed.

The deformation-based design method for SUB-C walls was developed using the proposed shear strength model. The deformation capacity was defined at the intersection of the shear demand and inelastic web crushing strength. In general, the predicted deformation capacities, in terms of overall lateral drift ratio and normalized plastic hinge deformation, agree with the test results.

Based on the test results and existing design methods, allowable material strengths and detailing requirements for SUB-C walls were provided. Note that the proposed design strengths are valid only when the design requirements are satisfied. The detailing methods outside the scope of the requirements should be applied after in-depth verification through further experimental and analytical studies.

고층건물과 대규모 산업건물(공장, 발전소 등)에서는 높은 안전성과 사용성(예, 층류비, 바닥진동)을 만족시키기 위해 상당한 구조성능이 요구된다. 이러한 높은 구조성능을 만족시키기 위해 강철 U-단면의 경계요소가 있는 강철-콘크리트 복합 벽체(SUB-C 벽체)가 개발되었다. 제안된 방법에서는 휨강도 및 강성을 최대화하고 강재 접합부와 용접 길이를 최소화하기 위해 강재면적을 벽체 양 단부에 집중배치하였다. U자형 강재요소의 열린 단면으로 인하여, 콘크리트 타설시 단부 강재요소와 철근콘크리트가 일반 전단연결재를 사용하여 간단히 일체화되므로 구조적 건전성 및 시공성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있다. 또한 U자형 요소는 벽체 단부영역에 횡구속을 제공하고 벽의 전단강도를 증가시키므로 수직보강 및 횡보강 철근공사를 최소화할 수 있다. 휨전단 성능을 조사하기 위해 제안된 벽체에 대한 반복 횡가력 실험을 수행했다. U형 형강이 단부콘크리트에 높은 구속력을 제공함에 따라 단부콘크리트의 압괴가 억제되어 인장측 U형 형강의 변형 경화가 발생했다. 따라서 SUB-C 벽의 휨강도는 RC 벽의 휨강도보다 37% 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한, U-형강은 복부영역에서 전단균열 및 전단미끄러짐을 억제했다. 따라서 변형 능력과 에너지 소산은 각각 38–53 % 및 99–173 % 증가했다. SUB-C 벽은 3% 이상의 극한 변형능력을 보였고 결과적으로 소성힌지 영역에서 복부압괴로 인해 강도가 저하되었다(휨항복 후 전단 파괴). SUB-C 벽의 전단강도는 RC 벽의 전단강도보다 13–54 % 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이는 U형강이 대각스트럿에서 전달되는 전단력에 저항할 뿐만 아니라 대각 인장균열을 억제하고 경계부를 보호하기 때문이다. 이러한 이유로, SUB-C 벽체의 전단강도는 사인장 전단파괴 등 다른 파괴유형 없이 모두 복부압괴에 의해 결정되었다. 탄성복부압괴(휨항복 이전)로 파괴된 벽체실험체에 대해 비선형 유한 요소 해석을 수행하였다. 해석결과, 벽체 중앙높이에서 나타난 큰 수평인장영역으로 인해, 대각스트럿의 압축강도가 현저히 저하되어 복부압괴에 이르는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 파괴메커니즘을 "수평 연신" 이라 명명하였고, 매개변수 분석을 기반으로 수평 연신율을 예측하는 경험식을 개발하였다. 수평 연신율은 벽체의 전단보강비와 종횡비에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다. 그러나 경계 보강비 (단부 U형 형강의 단면적)는 수평 연신율에 거의 영향을 미치지 않았다. 전단강도모델 개발을 위해 탄성 및 비탄성 복부 압괴 두 가지 전단파괴 메커니즘이 정의되었다. 이러한 메커니즘은 전통적인 트러스모델 방식으로 구현하였으며, SUB-C 벽체의 특성을 고려하여 모델을 개선하였다. 탄성 및 비탄성 복부압괴강도(휨항복 이후 전단강도)는 각각 수평연신 및 수직연신 메커니즘을 고려하였으며, 비탄성 복부압괴강도의 경우 소성힌지영역에서 경계요소의 골조 작용을 추가적으로 고려하였다. 특히, 수직연신은 벽체변형의 함수로 정의되므로 벽체의 휨항복 이후 모든 변형수준에서 전단강도 평가가 가능하였다. 제안된 모델의 정확도는 실험결과와의 비교를 통해 검증되었다. 보다 정밀한 탄성 복부압괴강도 예측을 위하여 상용 해석프로그램을 이용한 등가탄성해석법을 개발하였다. SUB-C 벽체의 변형기반 설계방법은 제안된 전단강도 모델을 사용하여 개발되었다. 설계변형능력은 요구전단력과 비탄성 복부압괴강도가 교차하는 점에서 정의되었다. 일반적으로, 예측된 벽체 최상부 및 소성힌지부 변형능력은 실험결과와 일치하였다. 실험결과 및 기존 설계방법을 기반으로 SUB-C 벽에 대한 허용 재료강도와 상세설계 요구사항을 정리하였다. 제안된 설계강도는 설계요구사항이 충족되는 경우에만 유효하며, 요구사항 범위를 벗어난 상세설계방법은 추가 실험 및 분석 연구를 통해 심층 검증 후 적용되어야 한다.