'건강보행' 관점의 공원 유형화 및 공간분포 특성 : Exploring Urban Park Types and Spatial Characteristics through 'Healthy Walking' Perspectives: Case Study Based on Smartphone Human Activity Dataset

Abstract

As physical inactivity has emerged as a global problem, walking activities that are easily accessible to many people have been raised as one of the primary strategies for promoting physical activities in cities. To achieve positive effects on health, people require a sufficient level of physical activity; at least 10-minutes duration and moderate intensity, according to the global recommendation of the World Health Organization. However, most daily walking activities fall short of the recommended level of physical activity.

Parks are one of the most active urban places that can bring such a sufficient level of walking activities. Urban planning and public health sectors have focused on making urban parks walkable, such as enhancing accessibility to the parks, improving park environments, and activating park programs. For these efforts with parks to contribute to health benefits, it requires an evidence-based understanding of how urban parks promote a 'healthy walking,' that meets public health recommendations, with more than 10-minutes duration and moderate intensity. Thus, empirical studies are needed to measure the duration and intensity of park walking.

However, there were many difficulties in measuring the walking activities in parks due to methodological limitations. It was difficult for traditional methods using questionnaires to quantify the level of walking activities because the self-reported data were too subjective. Although quantitative analysis for walking has been possible through gait-measuring devices, there was a limit to increasing the number of subjects; parks and pedestrians. With the recent technological development of smartphone-based human activity recognition, it has expected as a new approach that can assess a large amount of data and expand the range of research areas.

This study uses smartphone-based human activity data to figure out quantitative and spatial characteristics of walking activities in urban parks in terms of healthy walking. The goal of this study is; first to examine the differences between healthy walking in parks and healthy walking in other areas; second, to classify the type of parks in terms of healthy walking; and third, to derive the spatial distribution characteristics of healthy walking in parks.

This study covers the urban park facilities (n=130) using smartphone-assessed walking activity data (n=550,234) that occurred in Seocho-gu, Seoul for three months from September to November 2019. Smartphone-assessed data were provided by Swallaby, Inc., the operator of the smartphone walking application, WalkOn. In this study, a methodology was developed to analyze healthy walking in each park. This method consists of three parts; to identify which walking activities pass through a certain park area; to classify healthy walking in terms of duration and intensity of walking; to visualize the spatial distribution of healthy walking in each park.

3) Spatial visualization of service area and density in terms of healthy walking

The results of this study present a better understanding of urban parks and healthy walking. First, it examines the empirical differences between healthy walking in parks and other urban areas. By grading the duration and the intensity of each walking activity, it could distinguish whether a walking meets the public health recommendation or not. The result has shown that only 4.48% of total walking activities were classified as healthy walking. Comparing walking activities in the parks and the others elsewhere, the parks have a higher rate of healthy walking (10.89%) than non-park areas have (3.80%). It suggests a consistent finding with previous studies that parks would bring more active walking than other urban areas.

The second part of the study classifies the groups of parks depending on the level of healthy walking in each park. The level of healthy walking should be explained by two indicators, the frequency and the volume of healthy walking. When we call a park healthier, it might mean two different views: One is a park that had a higher tendency of healthy walking, and the other is a park that brought more bouts of healthy walking. Based on the frequency and total amount of healthy walking in each park, four groups of parks were derived by dividing the higher/lower parks by the level of healthy walking. For example, the result found thirty-five parks in Seocho-gu classified as the group that had a higher-frequency-larger-amount of healthy walking. This finding is meaningful in that most parks in the research area could be evaluated based on their quantifiable level of healthy walking.

Third, it reveals the spatial distribution of healthy walking and the parks. The notion of park service area is one of the major indicators in determining the accessibility of parks in the urban planning of Seoul city. However, it was different from the actual park service because it did not reflect the actual walking behavior, but was derived only from built environmental features. This study develops the service area by splitting each group which is categorized based on empirical walking activities. It unveils certain areas that cannot actually bring healthy walking well, even though they were previously considered park service areas. Another spatial analysis is possible to visualize the spatial density of walking around the park. Selecting four cases for each park group, the spatial kernel density of the walking routes shows the different patterns of healthy walking in the parks. It is possible to clarify in which areas healthy walking routes are mainly clustered. This finding would be useful for designing and planning parks healthier.

Empirical research on healthy walking in urban parks is necessary for the activity-supportive built environments, in which urban planners, designers, and public health practitioners are interested. This study is meaningful in enhancing a better understanding of walking activities in urban parks in terms of health benefits. With a new method for park walking analysis using smartphone-based walking data, it is expected that further studies will continue the discussion of urban places that promote more physical activities.

현대인의 신체활동 부족이 세계적인 문제로 대두되면서 많은 사람들이 쉽게 접할 수 있는 걷기를 활용한 신체활동 증진 전략이 핵심적인 대안 중 하나로 제기되어 왔다. 하지만 걷기를 통해 신체 건강에 긍정적 효과를 가져올 만큼의 신체활동 수준을 달성하기 위해서는 상당한 시간과 강도(세계보건기구 권장 기준에 따르면, 1회 10분 이상 중강도 이상의 신체활동)가 요구되는데, 일상적인 보행 가운데 이 기준을 충족하는 건강보행은 많지 않다.

한편, 공원은 도시 내에서 이러한 양질의 보행이 가능한 도시 장소 중 하나로 주목받고 있다. 도시공원을 도시계획시설로 지정 및 관리하고 있는 공공부문에서는 도시 내 공원 공급을 통한 접근성 향상, 공원시설 관리 및 개선을 통한 보행환경 조성, 공원에서의 걷기 캠페인과 같은 지역사회 건강정책 운영 등 도시가 갖추고 있는 공원 자원을 활용하려는 노력이 이어져왔고, 이러한 노력이 시민 건강에 보다 효과적으로 기여하기 위해서는 공원에서 일어나는 신체활동에 대한 정량적 자료와 근거가 필요하다.

그러나 도시지역에서 광범위하게 일어나는 다수의 보행을 집계하고 공원과 같은 특정 장소에서 일어난 보행을 따로 구분하는데 방법론적 한계가 존재하여, 지역 내 공원들의 보행 양상을 실증적으로 파악하는데 어려움이 있었다. 우선, 설문 방식으로 이루어진 전통적인 보행 조사 방법은 보행시간과 보행강도를 정확히 산출하기 어려웠다. 이후 보행 측정기기들이 등장하면서 공원에서의 보행에 관한 정량적 분석이 가능해졌지만 측정에 드는 비용이 크고 연구의 대상자와 대상 범위를 확장하는데 한계가 있었다. 하지만 최근 스마트폰 기반의 신체활동 측정 기술이 발전하면서 기존 보행 측정 과정의 시간과 비용을 절감하고 데이터의 양적 한계를 극복할 수 있는 대안으로 기대를 모으고 있다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 스마트폰 신체활동 데이터를 활용하여 10분 이상 중강도 이상의 보행, 이른바 건강보행 측면에서 공원에서의 보행 활동과 보행 공간을 재조명한다. 이 연구의 목표는 첫째, 전체 보행 가운데 공원에서의 보행과 그 외 지역에서의 보행이 건강보행에서 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지 살펴보고 둘째, 이로부터 지역 내 공원들을 건강보행 측면에서 유형화하여 분류하며 셋째, 지역 내 공원 유형의 분포와 건강보행의 공간적 분포 특성을 도출하는 데 있다. 본 연구를 위해 2019년 9월부터 동년 11월까지 3개월간 서울시 서초구에서 집계된 스마트폰 신체활동 데이터(n = 550,234)를 스마트폰 걷기 어플리케이션 워크온의 운영사 스왈라비(주)로부터 제공받아 서울시 서초구 관할의 공원시설(n = 130)을 대상지로 분석하였다. 본 연구 과정에서 스마트폰 신체활동 데이터로부터 각 보행 활동의 양적 지표를 산출하고, 특정 공원 영역을 경유한 보행을 식별하여, 각 공원의 건강보행의 비율 및 총량, 공원 서비스 지역과 보행밀집도 분포를 도출할 수 있는 방법론을 개발하였다. 이를 바탕으로 연구는 다음의 세 가지 질문을 순차적으로 탐구한다.

1) 공원에서 일어난 보행과 공원 이외 지역에서 일어난 보행을 비교할 때 건강보행의 측면에서 차이가 존재하는가?

2) 각 공원별 보행지표를 통해 공원들의 건강보행 수준을 비교하여 유형을 분류할 수 있는가?

3) 건강보행의 공간적 분포를 통해 본 권역별 공원 서비스 지역과 각 공원별 보행밀집영역은 어떠한가?

본 연구의 결과는 공원에서 일어나는 보행의 지표 특징, 건강보행을 기준으로 한 공원 유형, 그리고 공원보행의 공간적 분포에 대해 새로운 시각을 제시한다. 도시에서 일어난 보행 가운데 보행시간과 보행강도의 조건을 충족시키는 건강보행의 양과 분포에 대해 정량적으로 분석하며, 공원에서 건강보행의 수준을 가늠할 수 있도록 공원의 유형을 나누고, 생활권역별 공원소외지역을 도출하고 개별 공원에서의 보행밀집영역을 탐구하는 일련의 과정은 공원보행 연구의 새로운 방법론과 적용사례를 제공한다.

주요 연구결과를 세 단계로 요약하면 첫째, 전체 보행 가운데 건강보행의 비율은 약 4.48%로 나타났는데, 공원의 보행 가운데 건강보행은 10.89%, 공원이 아닌 지역의 보행 가운데 건강보행은 약 3.80%로 보행의 경로가 공원을 경유하는지 아닌지에 따라 건강보행 비율의 차이가 나타났다. 이는 도시공간에서 공원이 10분 이상의 중장시간, 빠른 속도로 걸을 수 있는 장소를 제공한다는 기존 연구들과 일치하는 부분이다.

둘째, 각 공원에서 나타나는 건강보행의 빈도와 총량을 기준으로 상위권/하위권 공원을 구분하여 네 가지 공원 유형을 도출하였다. 공원보행 가운데 건강보행이 차지하는 비율과 건강보행을 통해 얻을 수 있었던 총 에너지 소비량이 기준이 되었다. 고빈도-고총량, 저빈도-고총량, 고빈도-저총량, 저빈도-저총량 유형으로 공원을 나누고, 각 공원의 보행지표를 산출하여 서초구의 공원별 보행수준을 비교하였다. 이는 기존 연구에 비해 서초구 내 공원 다수를 대상으로 표본의 크기를 확대하였고, 건강보행을 정량적으로 산출하여 상위권과 하위권 공원을 구분하였다는데 의미가 있다.

셋째, 대상지에서 유형별 공원의 도시공간적 분포를 통해 공원 서비스 소외지역을 도출하고, 유형별 대표 공원 사례지를 선정하여 개별 공원에서 보행경로의 분포를 시각화하였다. 기존 공원녹지 기본계획에서 활용되는 공원 서비스 소외지역 개념을 바탕으로 건강보행 관점의 공원소외지역을 서초구 생활권역별로 새롭게 도출한 연구결과는, 선행연구들에서 공원 서비스가 양호하다고 여겨졌던 지역일지라도 건강보행이 활발히 일어나는 공원을 이용하기는 어려울 수 있다는 사실을 드러내고 있다. 나아가 네 가지 공원 유형별로 대표적인 사례지를 선정하여 보행 경로의 공간적 밀집 분포를 도출하여 공원 내외의 보행밀집영역을 시각화할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 공원에서 보행이 활발히 일어나는 공간을 찾고 건강보행의 공간적 밀집 양상을 살펴볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과는 신체활동 증진의 측면에서 공원보행에 대한 실증적 이해를 높이고, 스마트폰 보행 데이터를 활용한 공원보행 분석 방법론을 수립하며, 이를 실제 대상지에 적용한 결과 사례를 통해 기존 공원 계획 및 설계 측면에서 건강한 보행을 증진하는 공원에 대한 논의를 이어가는데 의의가 있다. 스마트폰 보행 데이터를 이용하여 도시보행의 새로운 연구방법론을 모색하고, 이를 통해 찾아낸 공원 보행에 관한 결과들이 신체활동 증진을 위한 도시 환경을 구축하는데 보탬이 되기를 기대한다.