공공청사건축에서 나타나는 탈권위주의에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Post-authoritarian of Public Office Architecture

Abstract

지방자치단체가 한국 사회의 변화에 따라 공공건축에 대한 탈권위주의적 방향을 제시하고 있는 것은 분명하다. 그러나 무엇이 권위주의적 디자인을 구성하는지에 대한 일반적인 공감대가 형성된 것과 달리 탈권위주의적 디자인에 대한 의견은 다양하다. 따라서 한국의 탈권위주의적 건축 과정을 이해하기 위한 토대를 마련하기 위해 1995년 이후 광역시청 건축에서 새롭게 부각 된 전면광장을 중심으로 6개 광역시의 시청사를 분석하였다. 지방자치제 재시행 이후 광역시청의 광장은 점차 시청에 종속된 디자인 요소가 아닌 독자적인 디자인 요소로 활용되기 시작했다. 전면의 빈 공간에서 바라보면 대구광역시청을 제외한 모든 광역시의 입면은 공통적으로 지붕을 강조한 디자인을 활용했음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 1995년 이후에 지어진 광역시청에서는 입면을 세 부분으로 나누었고 그중 비중이 가장 큰 중간 부분은 투명함과 단순함을 강조했다. 2000년 이후 광역시들은 비대칭을 추구했지만, 동시에 곡선을 활용하여 균형을 맞추려 했다. 광장과 시청 입면의 정량적 비례관계를 나타내는 공식 H/θ를 적용하면 지방자치가 등장한 후 광역시청만 평균 2.57로 수렴하고 분산은 0.007에 불과하므로 시청 간에 H/θ값은 거의 동일하다. 광역시의 설계는 1995년 지방자치 시행 전후로 구분할 수 있으며, 광장을 중심으로 분석한 결과 요동치는 경향을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 2000년대 초반 이후 한국 사회가 추구하는 탈권위주의적 사회의 특성과 일치한다. 이번 발견이 탈권위주의적 공공청사건축 설계를 이해하는 초석이 되기를 기대한다.

In line with the changes in Korean society, it is clear that munipal governments advocate a post-authoritarian direction for public architecture. However, unlike the general consensus on what constitutes authoritarian design, opinions vary widely on what post-authoritarian design is. Therefore, in order to lay the foundation for understanding Korea's post-authoritarian process in architecture, the designs of six metropolitan cities were analyzed focusing on the front plaza that has prominently emerged in metropolitan city hall architecture since 1991. Starting in the 2000s, the front plaza of the metropolitan city hall began to be used as an independent design element, not as a design element subordinate to the city hall. When viewed from an empty space in front, all metropolitan cities except Daegu City Hall commonly advocated a design that emphasized the roof. However, in metropolitan city halls built after 1991, their facades were divided into three parts, with the largest middle part emphasizing transparency and simplicity. After 2000, metropolitan cities pursued left and right side asymmetry, but tried to balance the sides by using curves. When applying the formula, H/θ, which represents a quantitative proportional relationship between the plaza and the facade of city hall, only the metropolitan city hall converges to a factor of 2.57 after the emergence of local autonomy and the variance is only 0.007, so it is virtually the same between the city halls. Therefore the design of metropolitan cities can be classified before and after the implementation of local autonomy in 1991, and a clear trend was found when analyzed focusing on the plaza. It is hoped that this discovery will serve as a cornerstone for understanding the post-authoritarian design of public architecture.