A Framework to Decide Clustering of Solar Mini Grids : 태양광 미니 그리드의 클러스터링을 결정하기 위한 프레임워크

Keywords solarminigridsolarminigridclustering

Abstract

태양광 미니 그리드는 독립형 시스템이나 국가 그리드 확장에 비해 특정 틈새에서 비용 편익을 제공하지만, 일반적인 태양광 미니 그리드의 무보조 전기 가격은 국가 그리드의 전기 가격보다 3배에서 10배 높다. 또한 일반적인 태양광 미니 그리드에서 발전 용량의 상당 부분이 활용되지 않는다. 미활용 전력량이 가능한 발전 용량의 50% 이상에 도달하는 경우도 있다. 따라서, 태양광 미니 그리드의 경제성을 높이는 방법 중 하나는 다양한 방법을 통해 전력의 활용도를 높이는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 미니 그리드 클러스터링 개념을 제안하며, 특히 태양광 미니 그리드의 클러스터링을 결정하는 프레임워크를 제시한다.

Although solar mini grids provide cost benefits for electrification in certain niches compared to standalone systems or extension of a national grid, the unsubsidized electricity price from a typical solar mini grid is three to ten times higher than electricity price from a national grid. In addition, in typical solar mini grids a significant share of the possible electricity generation capacity is not utilized. One of the ways to increase the affordability of solar mini grids is, therefore, to increase the utilization of these electricity generation capacity through different methods. In this thesis, a concept of mini grid clustering, which is connecting two or more mini grids together, is proposed, particularly a framework to decide clustering of solar mini grids is presented.