면 변형을 통한 자가전개 오리가미 붐 : Self-Deploying Origami Boom through Surface Deformation

Abstract

오리가미(종이접기) 기술은 가벼우면서 강성이 높으며 대변형에 유리해 최근 기계공학 분야에서 활발하게 연구되고 있으며 우주 분야에도 적용되고 있다. 큰 면적이 요구되는 태양전지판, 태양 돛, 천체망원경, 안테나 등은 발사 전에 최대한 작게 인공위성에 압축 보관되고, 우주에서 전개가능한 붐을 통해 전개되고 형상을 유지한다. 본 연구에서는 자가전개를 통해 저전력으로 전개하며, 가볍고 높은 압축률을 가지며 다양한 전개 길이를 갖는 전개가능한 붐을 제시하고자 한다. 붐은 다양한 전개길이를 확보하기 위해 모듈로 제작되어 직렬적으로 연결되도록 하였다. 모듈은 평평하게 접힐 수 있는 오리가미 패턴으로 제작되어 가볍고 높은 압축률을 갖는다. 그리고 각 모듈은 압축 보관 시 면이 변형되며 탄성 에너지를 저장하고, 이를 기반으로 모터 없이 자가 전개된다. 그 결과, 압축률 1/54, 전개 길이 70 mm, 질량 4.2 g의 자가전개 오리가미 붐 모듈을 개발하였다. 추가적으로, 얇은 오리가미 구조를 제작하기 위한 SCM(Smart Composite Microstructures)의 조인트 유격으로 인한 강성 약화를 비대칭 적층 방법을 통해 일부 해결하여 견고하게 제작하였다. 개발된 붐을 태양 돛 시스템에 활용하기 위해 모듈 10개를 연결한 700 mm의 자가 전개 오리가미 붐 4개와 미우라 오리 패턴의 돛을 12U 크기의 모의 위성에 탑재하여 전개하였다. 우주 환경과 유사한 전개 환경을 구사하기 위해 중력장 안에서도 마찰 없이 전개될 수 있도록 레일을 설치하였다. 그리고, HRM(Holding & Releasing Mechanism)을 이용하여 압축 보관 상태를 유지하다 원하는 순간에 붐이 자가 전개하는 것을 성공적으로 진행하였다. 개발된 붐은 면 변형과 오리가미 구조를 통해 전개 가능한 붐에 대한 새로운 컨셉을 제시하였다.

Origami technology is being actively researched in the field of mechanical engineering and being applied to the space field as it is light and has high rigidity and is advantageous for large deformation. Solar panels, solar sails, astronomical telescopes, and antennas that require a large area are compressed and stored in a satellite as small as possible before launch. Then deployed and maintained through a boom that can be deployed in space. In this study, it is intended to present a deployable boom that deploys with low power through self-deployment, has a light weight, high compression ratio, and has various deployment lengths. The boom was manufactured as a module and serially connected to secure various deployment lengths. The module is made in an origami pattern that can be folded flat, so it is light and has a high compressibility. In addition, each module deforms when stored in compression, stores elastic energy, and self-deploys without a motor based on this. As a result, a self-deploying origami boom module having a compression ratio of 1/54, a deployment length of 70 mm, and a mass of 4.2 g was developed. In addition, the stiffness weakening due to joint clearance of SCM (Smart Composite Microstructures) for manufacturing thin origami structures was partially resolved through an asymmetric stacking method, and thus it was manufactured robustly. In order to utilize the developed boom for the solar sail system, four self-deploying origami booms of 700 mm (combine 10 modules) connected and a sail with a Miura-Ori pattern were mounted on a 12U-sized simulation satellite and deployed. In order to use the deployment environment similar to the space environment, rails were installed so that it can be deployed without friction even in the gravitational field. And, using HRM (Holding & Releasing Mechanism), the boom self-deployed at the desired moment while maintaining the compressed storage state. The developed origami boom presented a new concept for a deployable boom that can be deployed through surface deformation and origami structure.