The thermoelectric based phase-transition soft thermo-pneumatic actuator : 열전 기반 상변화 열공압 소프트 액츄에이터 연구

Keywords thermo-electricsoftactuatorphasetransitionsoftelectronicsactivecooling

Abstract

Soft pneumatic actuators play an important role in the technological advancement of soft robotics, but they face intrinsic limitations due to the presence of complex and bulky peripherals, such as air compressors and tubes, that make it difficult to design completely soft robotic systems. Therefore, it is of essence to simplify soft robot control systems without bulky auxiliary peripherals that interfere with the robotic operation and its proper design. In this study, we develop a soft thermo-pneumatic actuating module (STPAM) that operates based on the thermally controlled gas-liquid phase transition with the soft thermoelectric (TE) device. The bi-directional thermal managing ability (heating and cooling) of the TE device is capable of controlling the inflation and deflation of the pneumatic chamber with the aid of the thermally conductive silicone rubber that enhances the heat transfer. Moreover, we employ phase-changing (liquid-solid) material to facilitate fast and certain deflation by preventing heat backflow. We demonstrated the active cooling of the thermoelectric device that accelerates the deflation rate by the active cooling functionality that significantly reduces the whole operating time. Additionally, to validate its practical usage in soft robotics, the soft actuating module shows different motions, such as bending and rectilinear stretching, based on the assembly design that is employed to develop the soft gripper and the entirely untethered soft earthworm robot without a complicated and bulky compressor system. Furthermore, the underwater application, Flatfishbot, which is untethered controlled and mimics the marine vertebrates underwater gliding locomotion was developed. The STPAM successfully modulated buoyant force to control the Flatfishbots posture and reconstruct the gliding and rotational locomotion. Furthermore, the Flatfishbot successfully conducted practical tasks such as inspecting the underwater environment through the camera or delivering cargo.

소프트 공압 액츄에이터는 소프트 로봇 공학의 기술 발전에서 중요한 역할을 하지만 공기 압축기 및 튜브와 같이 복잡하고 부피가 큰 주변 장치의 존재로 인해 전체적을 완전히 부드러운 소프트 로봇 시스템에 적용하기 어렵다. 따라서 소프트 로봇의 작동 및 적절한 설계를 방해하는 복잡한 주변 장치 없이, 혹은 이를 부드러운 재질로 만들어 소프트 로봇 제어 시스템을 단순화 할 필요가 있다. 이에, 이 연구에서는 소프트 열전 소자를 사용하여 열적으로 제어되는 기체-액체 간 상변화 현상을 기반으로 작동하는 소프트 열 공압 구동 모듈(STPAM)을 개발했다. 열전 소자의 양방향 열 제어 기능을 통해 공압챔버의 팽창 및 수축을 제어할 수 있었고, 이를 더욱이 원활하게 하기 위해 기판 소재인 실리콘 고무의 열 전도도를 향상시키는 연구 또한 진행되었다. 또한 열전 소자의 열 역류를 방지하기 위해 액체-고체 간 상변화 현상을 이용한 상변화물질 기반 히트싱크를 개발하였다. 이를 통해 열전소자의 능동 냉각기능이 안정적으로 구현될 수 있었고, 이는 구동기의 전체 구동 시간중 큰 비중을 차지하는 냉각 수축 과정을 단축하는데 기여하였다. STPAM을 다양한 형태로 조립하여 굽힘, 선형 신축 운동 등 다양한 형태의 움직임을 구현하였고, 이를 기반으로 소프트 그리퍼 및 무선 소프트 로봇을 개발하였다. 나아가, STPAM을 부력제어모듈로 활용하여 수중동물들의 활공을 모사한 Flatfishbot 또한 개발했다. Flatfishbot은 부력 제어를 통해 자세를 조절하고 이를 통해 활공과 회전하는 움직임을 구현하였다. 또한 카메라를 통해 수중 환경을 탐사하거나 화물을 나르는 작업 또한 성공적으로 수행하였다.